Sold2020Three lithographs: Baum, Friedlaender, SternerThree Lithographs. (1) Walter E. Baum. (American, 1884-1956) "The Studio," signed; (2) Albert Edward Sterner (American, 1863-1946). "Demonstration of Lithography at the Print Club of Philadelphia," 19See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956)DESCRIPTION: Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956). Oil on canvas. Untitled. House at the end of a wooded lane. Signed in both corners. PROVENANCE: Per son in law, given to Dr. Violet Kidd as a wedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Walter E Baum; Germantown Landscape; Oil BoardWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956); "Germantown Landscape"; Oil on Board signed "WEB" and with the label of the Woodmere Art Gallery, Art Center of Germantown and Chestnut Hill, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Sold2019Walter E. BAUM: "Portrait of Judy" - Oil on Board"Portrait of Judy / Judith", 1951, being a portrait of a young Judith Weidenmoyer, of Sellersville, PA, by Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884-1956). Oil painting on masonite, signed "BAUM" lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter E Baum Winter River 1923 Oil PtgBaum, Walter Emerson (American/Pennsylvania, 1884-1956), Winter River, 1923, oil on canvas, signed lower left, artist's name, title (Winter's Wrath?) and date on reverse, 26 x 34 inches, in a wood fraSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 PennsylvaniaWALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 Pennsylvania Winter: Village near Quakertown or Emmaus Avenue Allentown, PA 1953 Signed: W E BAUM (ll); Oil on Canvas 25See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 PennsylvaniaWALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 Pennsylvania Winter: Village near Quakertown or Emmaus Avenue Allentown, PA 1953 Signed: W E BAUM (ll); Oil on Canvas 25See Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956), , BridgeWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956)Bridge Over Tohickon CreekSigned 'W E BAUM' bottom right; also titled and located 'Bucks County, Pennsylvania' verso, oil on board6 x 8 in. (15.2 x 20.3cm)PRSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Emerson Baum Oil/c Winter Landscape Bucks CountyWalter Emerson Baum Oil/c Winter Landscape Bucks County, Pa. Oil on canvas painting. Signed W E Baum. Well Listed American Artist. Size: 24x30 in. ASKart: Walter Emerson Baum (1884 - 1956) was active/See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Emerson Baum Painting In the Style ofThis lot consists of a hand painted Oil on Canvas rendered in style of the American artist and educator Walter Emerson Baum (1884-1956). Painting signed at the lower left corner: W. E. Baum Baum was aSee Sold Price
Sold2024WALTER BAUM AMERICAN (1884-1956) OIL PAINTINGWALTER BAUM AMERICAN (1884-1956) OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS, STREET SCENE, APPROXIMATELY 17 1/2 IN X 20 IN OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER BAUM "WINTER LANDSCAPE" OIL PAINTINGWalter Baum (American 1884-1956) "Winter Landscape", oil on board, signed WE Baum, inscribed W.E. Baum Sellersville, PA on reverse. Frame: 25" x 24.25" Image: 16" x 16.25"See Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Baum - Winter SceneWalter E. Baum (1884-1956). Winter Landscape with House and Barns. Oil on canvas with the original frame. Signed LL and verso and dated 1924. Frame: H 36" W 46-1/2". Canvas: H 30" W 40-1/4". ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BAUM (AMERICAN 1884-1956)WALTER BAUM (AMERICAN 1884-1956) Artist's Studio, 1943 oil on canvas 46 x 61 cm (18 1/8 x 24 in.) unframed signed and dated lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884 - 1956)Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884 - 1956) Late Fall in the Village Oil on Canvas Signed lower left W.E. Baum 31" x 39" Condition: recently been conserved and restored, restretched, relined, craquelurSee Sold Price
Sold2018Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884- 1956)Medium: Watercolor. Busy farm and landscape in Bucks County PA. Dimensions: 11 X 7 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884-1956)Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884-1956) "Winter Creek with Snow," oil on panel, signed. Framed. Size: 14'' x 16'', 36 x 41 cm (panel); 16.5'' x 18'', 42 x 46 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956), , CityWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956) City Street (Allentown) Signed 'W.E. BAUM' bottom right; also titled and located verso, oil on Masonite 24 x 30 in. (61 x 76.2cm) PROVENANCE: Private CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884-1956), AllentownWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884-1956), Allentown Street Sceneoil on Masonite, signed and dated 1951 at lower right, retains remnants of a printed artist's bio and a hand-written label with the conSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956) - Grey CityWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956) - Grey City Signed 'W.E.Baum' bottom left; also titled and dated '1950/Grey City' verso, tempera oil on board 30 ¾ x 44 ¼ in. (78.1x112.See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956) - Spring ValleyWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956) - Spring Valley Signed and titled verso, oil on board 12 ½ x 16 in. (31.8x40.6cm) Provenance Alderfer Auction & Appraisal, Fine Art and DecorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956)Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956)'Hosensack'Oil on board.Signed, titled verso15in. x 11 1/2in (38cm. x 29cm)Framed: 19in. x 16in (48 cm. x 41cm)Baum was an American artist and educator active iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956), , The MillWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956) The Mill Signed 'W.E. BAUM' bottom right; also titled verso, oil on canvasboard 9 x 12 in. (22.9 x 30.5cm) PROVENANCE: The Artist. Acquired directly from thSee Sold Price
Sold2017W.E. Baum Oil on Masonite View of Manayunk.W.E. Baum Oil on Masonite View of Manayunk. (Walter Emerson Baum, American, 1884-1956). Signed lower left "W.E. Baum" and inscribed verso. Image size 23-1/2'' x 29-1/4'', in a painted molded frame, 32See Sold Price