Sold2024Afro-American Modernist watercolorAfro-American modernist watercolor of a dock worker. 1945. Signed and dated lower right corner. Frame: H 36-1/4" W 30-1/4". Sight: H 20-1/2" W 18-1/4". Condition: Excellent condition. Copy and paste lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Robert von Neumann "Listed Wisc Artist"Attributed to Robert von Neumann "Listed Wisc Artist" (1888-1976) Watercolor on Heavy Paper "Dock Workers" Signed (lower left) Measures about 20"x25.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique American Modernist WPA Ashcan Dock Workers Relaxing with Dog Original PaintingAntique American modernist painting. Watercolor on paper. Please see all images for condition and size.See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL, 20th Century, Dock worker mendingAMERICAN SCHOOL 20th Century Dock worker mending nets. Inscribed "Saltonstall" verso. Possibly the work of Elizabeth Saltonstall (Massachusetts, 1900-1990). Watercolor and gouache on paper, 17.25" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Sprinchorn Dock Workers Oil PaintingCarl Sprinchorn Dock Workers Oil Painting on board in frame. Signed lower right on front and signed and titled on the reverse. Listed New York artist born 1877 and died 1971 35 x 18, Image: 31 x 14 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Green 'Dock Workers' Signed Oil on CanvasA vintage oil on canvas painting titled 'Dock Workers' by Bernard Green (Russian/American, 1887-1951) depicting men sitting repairing nets on the dock in a fishing village Rockport, Massachusetts. ItSee Sold Price
Sold2017LEONARD BASKIN WATERCOLOR 1966LEONARD BASKIN, WATERCOLOR 1966 H 17" W 11 1/2":Signed and dated 1966. Garelick dealer label, 20208 Livernois, Detroit.See Sold Price
Sold2016ORIGINAL 1940S CAPE COD WATERCOLOR - DOCKSOriginal Framed 1940s Watercolor Cape Cod Dock. No visible signature, well done. Label on the back from The Munson Gallery, New Haven, CT. In Frame, under glass measures 21x17x1" Wt. 3 pds. PROVENANCESee Sold Price
Sold202020th c American Harbor Scene Of Dock Workers, SignedOil on canvas 30 x 24 in., 33 1/2 x 27 1/2 in. (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2021WALKER EVANS - Coal Dock Worker, Havana, Cuba - GelatinArtist: Walker Evans (American, 1903 - 1975). Title: "Coal Dock Worker, Havana, Cuba [two shovels]". Medium: Gelatin silver print. Date: Composed 1932. Printed 1971. Dimensions: Overall size:See Sold Price
Sold2022NY HISTORICAL SOCIETY AUDUBON WATERCOLORS 1966 ETC1966 two-set publication in original slip cover box plus two other coffee table books. Dimensions: (Largest book) H 17" x W 13" Condition: Audubon with some light wear to covers and box.See Sold Price
Sold2022Walker Evans(American, 1903-1975) Coal-Dock Workers, Havana, Cuba, 1932, printed 1971, signed mount lower right, gelatin silver print, sheet 8 x 10 in.; matted, 16 x 20 in. Note: Also inscribed margin ?(Crim of CSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bernice Lee Singer, (American, 1912-1992), DockBernice Lee Singer, (American, 1912-1992), Dock Workers, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 24" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2023Gerrit Hondius ( American 1891-1970 ) OilGerrit Hondius ( Massachusetts New York 1891 - 1970 ) Fishermen on a Sailboat Fishing & Sailing the Sea Dock Workers Signed Lower Right 19.5" H 26" W Canvas 12" H 18.5 W In Overall Good Condition PleaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mary Bonner, Fishermen, 1924Mary Anita Bonner (Texas / France, 1887-1935), dock workers, 1924, etching plate: 5 x 7 in., frame: 11 x 13 in. Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection Mary Bonner was known for her etchings ofSee Sold Price
Sold2015Hendrik Glintenkamp WoodcutsHendrik Glintenkamp 1887-1946, Six woodcuts of city, country, ship, train, dock workers and mountain scene. One monogrammed in the plate, dated (19) '31 (GPRI7549/6) {WT}(GPRI) Dimensions:3-1/2" h x 4See Sold Price
Sold2021SUZANNE MCWHINNIE (20TH C) WATERCOLOR HARBOR SCENETranquil watercolor dock scene with small boat, signed S. McWhinnie upper right. Label verso gives artist and title "Still Water". Dimensions: (Frame) H 18" x W 22" (Sight) H 10" x W 13.75" Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2021Gordon Horner (1915-2006) Look Out, the drivers viewGordon Horner (1915-2006) Look Out, the drivers view of the road ahead, BMW, signed watercolour 1966 - 55 x 72 cm From a series published in the Autocar magazine 22.7.1966See Sold Price
Sold2021Gordon Horner (1915-2006) Look Out No 34 ambiguity theGordon Horner (1915-2006) Look Out No 34 ambiguity the drivers view of the road ahead, Singer, signed watercolour 1966 - 55 x 72 cm From a series published in the Autocar magazine 27.5.1966See Sold Price
Sold2022EDMOND LOUYOT (GERMAN 1861-1909), OIL ON CANVASEDMOND LOUYOT (GERMAN 1861-1909), OIL ON CANVAS OF DOCK WORKERS SIGNED BOTTOM RIGHT. MEASURES APPROX 52" X 44" INCLUDING FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2015VIOLA M. ALLEN OIL ON MASONITEVIOLA M. ALLEN, OIL ON MASONITE, 15" X 30", DOCK WORKERS & MOORED BOATS:Signed lower left, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Artist Unidentified (19 th / 20 th Century)DOCK WORKERS, oil painting on canvas, signed lower left, 19 ¾ x 27 ¾”.See Sold Price
Sold20224 paintings, watercolors, Ted Jaslow & others, portrait, landscapes, includes: ink & watercolor4 paintings, watercolors, Ted Jaslow & others, portrait, landscapes, includes: ink & watercolor drawing "Claudia" by Ted Jaslow 1970, 13.25" by 14.5"; pair watercolors, dock scene with figures signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023E.G. Zimmermann Metal Figural Cigar Smoking StandAntique German made cast metal cigar smoking stand with raised EG Zimmermann HANAU mark to underside. Figure of a 19th C. American southern dock worker (4.25" H) with two cotton bales (cigar holder),See Sold Price
May 24Eldred'sDAISY MARGUERITE HUGHES (Massachusetts/California, 1882-1968), Dry dock., Watercolor on paper,US$50
2 days LeftArarity AuctionsThe Original Water-Color Paintings by Audubon 1966 Birds of AmericaUS$105(4 bids)
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, Fashion Yves Saint Laurent, Queen, Paris, 1966US$100
Jun 23Treasure Quest AuctionsJean-Pierre Gault (French, B. 1940-) W/C of Boats at Dock Southern FranceUS$30