Sold201919th c. Hudson River School, Landscape19th c. Hudson River School, landscape, oil on canvas. View near West Point. Possibly Frank Anderson. 27" x 37".See Sold Price
Sold2019Hudson River School, Landscape19th c. Hudson River School, landscape. Oil on canvas. View near Kingston. Faintly marked in pencil verso "View Near Kingston". 8" x 13".See Sold Price
Sold2023C. ELLIS SIGNED OIL ON CANVAS, "VIEW OF THE HARBOR" 12 X 24 IMAGE, 16 X 28 OVERALLC. ELLIS SIGNED OIL ON CANVAS, "VIEW OF THE HARBOR" 12 X 24 IMAGE, 16 X 28 OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2023OIL / CANVAS AMERICAN SCHOOL "VIEW OF THE HUDSON NEAR COLD SPRING" (24" X 32")OIL / CANVAS AMERICAN SCHOOL "VIEW OF THE HUDSON NEAR COLD SPRING" (24" X 32")See Sold Price
Sold2024Christopher Willett (born 1959)Oil on canvas, SLR. Landscape view of a home near the river. 8"h x 10"w and 14"h x 16"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022HUDSON RIVER SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY OIL ON CANVAS, LAID DOWN H 22.5" W 16" VIEW NEAR RICHMONDHUDSON RIVER SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY OIL ON CANVAS, LAID DOWN H 22.5" W 16" VIEW NEAR RICHMOND Pastoral scene with a river. No apparent signature.See Sold Price
Sold2016Carl Philip Weber, Signed Oil on CanvasCarl Weber (American, 1850-1921), "View Near For Washington", oil on canvas, signed lower right, verso of stretcher with label from Newman Galleries in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania with basic informatioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Victor De Grailly, View Near Anthony's Neck, O/CVictor De Grailly, New York- French, 1804 - 1889, View of the Hudson River Seen from Highland West, oil on canvas. PROVENANCE: Lot: 463 Sotheby's New York 01/19/2007 - 01/21/2007, Sales Price**: $30,0See Sold Price
Sold2024Victor de Grailly (French, 1804 - 1889)"Hudson River - The View Near Anthony's Nose (Hudson Highlands)".' Oil on canvas. 21 1/2 x 29"; 27 1/2 x 35" (framed). It has never been confirmed that de Grailly visited America. What is known is thaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Wilson Knapp, American, 1823-1900Woodland Creek Near Philadelphia, Per Paper Label Frame Verso. Oil On Canvas, Signed Lower Left. Title On Stretcher Verso Reads View Near Williamstown, Berkshire County, Mass. Sight 20 X 36 Inches, AnSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN 18TH / 19TH C. CAPRICCIO IN FINE PERIOD FRAMECirca 1800. The 18th century, possibly early 19th century, oil on canvas view of a Capriccio, with figures among ruins near a harbor and masted ships, the coarsely woven canvas mounted to board, origiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Gottlieb Weber (PA,CA,German,1823-1916) oilARTIST: Gottlieb Daniel Paul Weber (Pennsylvania, California, Germany, 1823 - 1916) NAME: Landscape - View near Vukovar, Croatia YEAR: 1849 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. Very minorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Meredith Brooks Abbott (b. 1938) CaliforniaSCENIC LANDSCAPE VIEW NEAR SANTA BARBARA, oil painting on canvas, signed lower left, 30 x 40”, hand carved gold leaf frame 36 ½ x 46 ½ x 2 ½”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Francois Gerome 20C. Parisian Landscape PaintingFrancois Gerome (French, born 1895; fl. circa 1930s). An original oil painting on canvas. A Paris cityscape view of Tuileries Gardens, located near the Louvre. Artist signature and title to lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2021British Oil on Canvas Inscribed Winston ChurchillOil on canvas. Featuring view of a village by the shore. Four boats are moored near the bridge spanning the river leading inland. Signed "W.S.C" to the bottom right corner. "Winston Churchill (1874-19See Sold Price
Sold2024BROWN, George Loring (American, 1814-1889). Near Sunset View of the Island of Capri Near Naples.BROWN, George Loring (American, 1814-1889). Near Sunset View of the Island of Capri Near Naples. 1877. Oil on canvas. Signed, titled, and dated on the back. Craquelure. Image 22 ¼ x 36 ½RSee Sold Price
Sold2021California School Oil on CanvasCalifornia School Oil on Canvas Oil on canvas, signed on frame Wm. E Drisser, Los Angeles, Calif.View of Ship near cove.55in. x 33in. (140 cm. x 84cm) unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024JAMES CLARKE HOOK (British, 1819-1907)Two paintings: View of the ... near Milnthorpe (Titled indistinctly) Signature J.C. Hook to stretcher partially covered by label Oil on canvas Size: 12 x 16 in. Angling boats... Oystermouth (Titled inSee Sold Price
Sold2020LANDSCAPE (AMERICAN SCHOOL, MID 19TH CENTURY).Oil on canvas, unsigned. Naive view of the Hudson River Valley with farmhouse and shack on the near shore. Wear and crazing. 22.5"h. 28.25"w., framed, 25.5"h. 31.5”w.See Sold Price
Sold2020Unknown Artist (European, 19th Century) Oil on CanvasUnknown Artist (European, 19th Century) Oil on Canvas Undated, unsigned, view of a milkmaid herding cows at a farm near a European mountain lake; original ornate gold frame and stretcher bars ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2024ALFRED WANDS (1904-1998) TAOS VIEW OIL ON CANVAS BOARDAlfred James Wands (1904-1998) Taos in September Late 1970s The fine large work with an adobe structure, a golden Aspen and purple foothills near Taos is signed lower left front. A gift to the currentSee Sold Price
Sold2015H. J. DeForest Oil on Canvas Yosemite LandscapeSigned H. J. DeForest Oil on Canvas Yosemite Landscape. Titled on Back "General View of Yosemite Valley, From Near Inspiration Point, H.J. DeForest". Signed lower right H.J. DeForest 1892, resized inSee Sold Price
Sold20221980 Susanne Nyberg Painting - Sedona DesertSusanne Nyberg (American, b. 1953). "Sedona View" oil on canvas, ca. 1980s. Signed "S. Nyberg" on lower right. A stunning landscape painting of Sedona, an Arizona desert near Flagstaff, created by AmeSee Sold Price
Oct 02Jasper52Dunwich near Southwold Suffolk Coast Antique British Impressionist Oil PaintingUS$1,000
7 days LeftJasper52Large British Impressionist Oil Painting Landscape Sussex Downs By Charles NealeUS$4,000
7 days LeftJasper52Huge Victorian Scottish Oil Painting Highlands Glen Goil By James Greenlees 1886US$4,200
BonhamsAttributed to Lucien Whiting Powell (American, 1846-1930) A view of the Grand Canal, Venice 20 1...US$1,000(23 bids)
7 days LeftJasper52Oil Painting Scottish Highlands Ben Arthur Mountain Cobbler Arrochar Loch LongUS$1,300
7 days LeftJasper52Oil on Canvas "City View" Sunset City Scene with Palace Signed Kitty YoungUS$3,400