Sold2024Large Scale Weilang Zhao "Ming Dynasty" Oil/Mixed Media on CanvasMeasures 80" wide by 41" tall. Signed lower right. Original gallery sticker on back. The scale of the artwork in the room scene is an approximation. Weiliang Zhao (USA), b. Shanghai 1944, is a foremosSee Sold Price
Sold2020David Lee (American/Chinese, B. 1944), , SpringtimeDavid Lee (American/Chinese, B. 1944) Springtime Flight Signed center left, watercolor and gouache on silk mounted to canvas. 36 x 24 in. (91.4 x 61cm) PROVENANCE: Private Estate, Washington, D.C.See Sold Price
Sold2022Weiliang Zhao (b. 1944) Chinese AmericanHORSE, 1995, oil painting with sand on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 44 x 62”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Weiliang Zhao (b. 1944) Chinese AmericanUNTITLED, 1995, diptych, oil painting with sand on two canvases, signed and dated lower right of right panel, each panel 48 x 36”, overall 48 x 72”.See Sold Price
Sold2015Chen Wen Hsi (1906 - 1992) Zhao Zhenchuan (b.1944)陈文希、赵振川合作 林间猿趣 镜框 Chen Wen Hsi (1906 - 1992) Zhao Zhenchuan (b.1944) Monkey in Forest CoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, David LeeDavid Lee (American/Chinese, b. 1944), "Poppies," watercolor and goauche on silk laid down on panel, signed upper left-center, sight: 24.5"h x 18.5"w, overall (with frame): 32"h x 26"w. Provenance: PuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mixed media, Jian Hai ('Pop') ZhaoJian Hai ('Pop') Zhao (American/Chinese, b. 1963), "The Yin," mixed media on paper, signed lower right, image: 23.5"h x 30"w, overall (with frame): 29.25"h x 37.25"w. Zhao is a San Francisco-based artSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ramon Orlina (b. 1944) Majestic EagleMajestic Eagle signed and dated 2009 (bottom) carved asahi glass 19 3/4" x 5" x 8" (50 cm x 13 cm x 20 cm) PROVENANCEFinale Art File, For Ateneo Scholars: Tomorrow’s Nation Builders (3rdAteneoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ramon Orlina (b. 1944) Pacquiao's Right JabPacquiao's Right Jab signed and dated 2011 (bottom) carved blue green glass 12" x 12" x 7" (30 cm x 30 cm x 18 cm) Accompanied by a certificate signed by the artist confirming the authenticity of thisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ramon Orlina (b. 1944)Ramon Orlina (b. 1944) Fresh As Springtime signed and dated 2021 (bottom) carved peridot glass 10 1/2" x 7 1/2" x 7" (27 cm x 19 cm x 18 cm)lapboard: 5" x 12" x 12" (13 cm x 30 cm x 30 cm) AccompaniedSee Sold Price
Sold2020PHILIP JACKSON (B. 1944): STANDING MASKED FIGUREbronze with polished brass mask signed in casting and numbered 2/3 Provenance: The Estate of Lee Phillip Bell, co-creator of 'The Young and the Restless' and 'The Bold and the Beautiful' approximatelySee Sold Price
Sold2020PHILIP JACKSON (B. 1944): "THE SENTINELS"bronze with verdigris patina, in three parts the central figure inscribed 'Jackson' and numbered 2/8 Provenance: The Estate of Lee Phillip Bell, co-creator of 'The Young and the Restless' and 'The BolSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ramon Orlina (b. 1944) Wrap in Lover's Arms IIIWrap in Lover's Arms III signed and dated 2012 (bottom) carved amber glass 9" x 6 1/2" x 6 1/4" (23 cm x 17 cm x 16 cm) Accompanied by a certificate signed by the artist confirming the authenticity ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020PHILIP JACKSON (B. 1944): "THE GRANDEES"signed, bronze and polished brass Provenance: The Estate of Lee Phillip Bell, co-creator of 'The Young and the Restless' and 'The Bold and the Beautiful' 30 inches wide; 26 inches deep; 20 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ramon Orlina (b. 1944)Ramon Orlina (b. 1944) Flourishing Growth signed and dated 2020 (base) carved amber glass 8" x 9" x 6" (20 cm x 23 cm x 15 cm) Accompanied by a certificate signed by the artistconfirming the authenticSee Sold Price
Sold2020PHILIP JACKSON (B. 1944): "LA SCALA"bronze with verdigris patina and a polished bronze mask signed "Jackson" and numbered 2/8 Provenance: The Estate of Lee Phillip Bell, co-creator of 'The Young and the Restless' and 'The Bold and the BSee Sold Price
Sold2021Philip Jackson (b. 1944): Venetian RevelersPhilip Jackson (b. 1944): Venetian Revelers Three bronze, signed 'Jackson' and numbered 4/8 on one element. All 14 x 12 x 7 in. Property from an Important EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ramon Orlina (b. 1944) Crusader's IX - 07Crusader's IX - 07 signed and dated 2007 (bottom) carved asahi glass 7" x 5" x 4" (18 cm x 13 cm x 11 cm) Accompanied by a certificate signed by the artistconfirming the authenticity of this lot RamonSee Sold Price
Sold2020PHILIP JACKSON (B. 1944): SEATED FIGURE READINGsigned, bronze and polished brass Provenance: The Estate of Lee Phillip Bell, co-creator of 'The Young and the Restless' and 'The Bold and the Beautiful' 48 inches wide; 32 inches deep; 63 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Dunlap (American/Mississippi, b. 1944)William Dunlap (American/Mississippi, b. 1944) , "Jeffersonian Democracy: A Work In Progress", polymer and oil on 100% cotton rag, pencil-signed lower right, titled lower left, 39 in. x 52 1/4 in., frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Justin Nuyda (b. 1944)Justin Nuyda (b. 1944) Untitled signed and dated 2018 (lower left) oil on canvas 8" x 8 1/4" (20 cm x 21 cm Justin Nuyda’s abstractions tremble on the brink of reality, from surreal to real, teSee Sold Price
Sold2023WOODY GWYN, NEW MEXICO (B. 1944) O/CTall oil on canvas of a sandstone formation. Signed lower right corner. Verso with title "Above the Chama IV." Inventory number on stretcher bar. Dimensions: H 72" x W 18" Condition: Unvarnished, a coSee Sold Price
Sold2020PHILIP JACKSON (B. 1944): "ANOTHER TIME, ANOTHER PLACE"bronze with brown patina and polished bronze signed to base "Jackson" and numbered 5/8 Provenance: The Estate of Lee Phillip Bell, co-creator of 'The Young and the Restless' and 'The Bold and the BeauSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Schmidt (American/New Orleans, b. 1944)George Schmidt (American/New Orleans, b. 1944), "Nick LaRocca at the Corner of Canal and Royal, New Orleans, 1915", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 48 in. x 60 in., framed. Note: Celebrated local aSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJamali (American, b. 1944), Untitled (Female Figure)US$1,500(1 bid)
2 days LeftLeland LittleRichard Burnside (American, b. 1944), Folk Art Painting of Three WomenUS$225(3 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsFLEXNER, Roland (French, b. 1944). Untitled. 1992. Graphite...US$100(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAllen Ruppersberg (American, b.1944) 'The Ten Historical...' Landfall Press Lithograph PortfolioUS$1,000
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryELVIO MARCHIONNI (B.1944) RELIGIOUS PRINT THE CRUCIFIXION & MOURNERSUS$60