Sold2023THE AMERICAN CIRCUS - WILD, WEIRD & WONDERFUL - F.W. GLASIERTHE AMERICAN CIRCUS, WILD, WEIRD AND WONDERFUL, 1901-1927, AS SEEN BY F.W. GLASIER BY MARK SLOAN, THE QUANTUCK LANE PRESS, NEW YORK, 2003, WITH FORWARD BY TIMOTHY TEGGE. FROM THE COVER FLAP: "F.W. GLASee Sold Price
Sold2022WILD WEIRD AND WONDERFUL - F.W. GLASIERTHE AMERICAN CIRCUS, WILD, WEIRD AND WONDERFUL, 1901-1927. AS SEEN BY F.W. GLASIER. BY MARK SLOAN, 2003.See Sold Price
Sold2022THE AMERICAN CIRCUS - WILD - WEIRD - WONDERFUL -HARDCOVER BOOK COVERING THE PHOTOGRAPHIC WORKS OF F.W. GLASIER BY MARK SLOAN.See Sold Price
Sold2017Carter the Great. The World’s Weird Wonderful Wizard.Carter, Charles. Carter the Great. The World’s Weird Wonderful Wizard. Cleveland: Otis Litho, ca. 1926. Finely detailed color lithograph window card depicting Carter in profile, summoning spirits frSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carter the Great. World's Weird Wonderful Wizard.Carter, Charles. Carter the Great. World's Weird Wonderful Wizard. Cleveland: Otis Litho., ca. 1930. Color lithograph window card. 22 x 14". Pale soiling to left margin; small piece torn to bottom marSee Sold Price
Sold2015DAVID OLSON Signed Etching "Wild Wonderful Weeds"Intricate ink washed wild flower composition. Professionally framed and matted, signed DAVID OLSON, titled and numbered 211/300. Silver painted carved frame wit leaf swirl design. Measures 26h x 32wSee Sold Price
Sold20181926 CARTER THE GREAT MAGIC BILLBOARD POSTER1926 Carter the Great. World’s Weird Wonderful Wizard Billboard Poster. Done by Otis Litho Cleveland, Oh. Color lithograph billboard-size poster bearing striking imagery of Carter alongside devils,See Sold Price
Sold2022PAPER MOVIE POSTER'Carter the Great, The Worlds Weird Wonderful Wizard' paper movie poster, published by the Otis Lithograph Co., Cleveland, Ohio 4619-M. 78" x 42.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019Large, Carter The Great 3 Sheet Advertising PosterAmerican, circa mid 20th century. A large Charles Carter The Great, The World's Weird Wonderful Wizard three sheet advertising poster produced by the Otis Lithograph Co, Cleveland Ohio. Approx: 78.75"See Sold Price
Sold2019CARTER THE GREAT ORIGINAL MAGICIAN POSTERCARTER THE GREAT - THE WORLD’S WEIRD WONDERFUL WIZARD. Original tour poster on heavy stock (ships flat). Printed by Otis Lithograph Co.- Cleveland, OH. A wonderful original with amazing colorsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Joseph Carter ''Carter the Great''CHARLES JOSEPH CARTER (American, 1874-1936), ''Carter the Great, the World's Weird Wonderful Wizard'', circa 1920, five color lithographic window cards, image (each): 19.50 x 13 inches, sheet (unframeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A 'CARTER THE GREAT' LITHOGRAPH MAGIC POSTER C. 1920sCirca 1926. The full color stone lithograph on thin cardstock by The Otis Lithograph Company, Cleveland, CARTER THE GREAT The World's Weird Wonderful Wizard consulting a crystal ball surrounded by airSee Sold Price
Sold20161920's Carter The Great Magic PosterCarter The Great color lithograph magic poster. World€™s Weird Wonderful Wizard. Cleveland, Otis Litho., ca. 1926. Color lithographed window card (14 x 22â€) showing a turban-cladSee Sold Price
Sold2023CARTER, Charles (1874 – 1936). Carter The Great. World’s We...CARTER, Charles (1874 – 1936). Carter The Great. World’s Weird Wonderful Wizard. Calcutta: Eagle Litho., ca. 1930. Three-color poster recombines several striking images from other Carter lSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carter, Charles. Carter The Great. Worlds WeirdCarter, Charles. Carter The Great. Worlds Weird Wonderful Wizard. Cleveland: Otis Litho, ca. 1926. Color lithograph window card (14 x 22) showing a turban-clad Carter in profile, with bats and demonsSee Sold Price
Sold20182 SIDE SHOW CIRCUS POSTERS2 SIDE SHOW CIRCUS POSTERS - LIKE NEW - HERRMAN THE GREAT CO MAID OF THE MOON - APPROX 18 x 24 1/4INCHES - PRINT AREA APPROX 16 1/2 x 22 1/2INCHES - CARTA THE GREAT THE WORLD'S WEIRD WONDERFUL WIZARDSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Mattel Barbie Wild and Wonderful Fashion Outfit1968-69, No. 1856, For 11 1/2in dolls.See Sold Price
Sold20231860 Romance of the Forum Burke Literature Crime Robber Murder Treason Crusade1860 Romance of the Forum Burke Literature Crime Robber Murder Treason Crusade "Romance of the Forum" is a true story collection that reads like fiction, portraying wild and wonderful scenes in the adSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare MARIJUANA Cult Film Theatrical Silk Banner 1935RARE CULT CLASSIC CINEMA BANNER, MARIHUANA. Marihuana Weed with Roots in Hell-Weird Orgies-Wild Parties-Unleashed Passions. Marihuana the 1935 Dwain Esper marihuna (marijuana) pot drug crime thriller.See Sold Price
Sold2022No Greater Sin Silent Movie Poster 85" x 39"No Greater Sin Silent Movie Poster 85" x 39" - Re-Released in 1941 "Weird Orgies", "Wild Parties", Unleashed Passions "See what can never be told", A story of Love - Hate and Sorrow; Clean "Decent - MSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charming Attie Maternity Sculpture Mother & ChildA lovely carved wooden sculpture of a Mother holding her infant child, featuring her wild coiffure and wonderful kaolin clay painted surface, now weathered and worn. Attie or Lagoons peoples, Ivory CoSee Sold Price
16 hrs LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsCARTER, Charles (1874 - 1936). Carter the Great / The World...US$500(1 bid)
Jun 27Weatherham Estate TreasuresBronze Western Sculpture Cowboy on Horseback Statue Figure 14" x 11"US$450
Jul 04Weatherham Estate TreasuresBronze Western Sculpture Cowboy on Horseback Statue Figure - 14" x 11"US$450
Featured16 hrs LeftDavis Brothers AuctionTintype Photo Wild Bill Hickok and Texas Jack JrUS$90(7 bids)
5 days LeftNoble House Collection GalleryWONDERFUL LARGE CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLE PUDDING STONEUS$300(1 bid)
5 days LeftNoble House Collection GalleryWONDERFUL CHINESE PEKING GLASS SNUFF BOTTLE QIANLONG SEAL SIGNEDUS$250(1 bid)
5 days LeftNoble House Collection GalleryWONDERFUL CHINESE PEKING GLASS SNUFF BOTTLE MANDARIN DUCKS LOTUS FISHUS$85(2 bids)
5 days LeftNoble House Collection GalleryWONDERFUL CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLE CARVED AGATE STORK DRAGONFLY SUNUS$60(1 bid)
5 days LeftNoble House Collection GalleryWONDERFUL ANTIQUE CHINESE PEKING GLASS SNUFF BOTTLE BUTTERFLY PEONYUS$90(1 bid)
2 days LeftThriftiques of IowaWonderful vintage Black Americana Mason’s Blacking advertising wood boxUS$22(4 bids)
2 days LeftAbell AuctionL. Rossi: A Wonderful Italian Rococo-Style Pale Blue and Silver Leaf Bureau BookcaseUS$1,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftAbell AuctionL. Rossi: Wonderful Chinoiserie Ebonized and Giltwood Pagoda-Form BedUS$1,000