Sold2022WILLY TER HELL BLICK AUF DIE STADT IM TALWILLY TER HELL 1883 - 1947 View of the town in the valley Oil on cardboard. 49 x 46 cm (F. 67 x 64 cm). Signed lower right 'Willy ter Hell. Part. min. dam. Framed (verso sealed, unopened). WILLY TER HSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDGAR PAYNE (1883 - 1947): SHADOW LAKE LANDSCAPEoil on canvas; signed lower left; 22 x 26 inches; 29 x 33 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947 Hollywood, CA)"Loche, France" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Edgar Payne, titled on the stretcher 34" H x 28" W Provenance: Stendahl Galleries, Los Angeles, CA, no. 2558; Private Collection, Pasadena, CA. Notes:See Sold Price
Sold2018Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947 Hollywood, CA)"Early Summer - Sierras" Oil on board Signed lower right: Edgar Payne, titled verso 10.5" H x 14.5" W Provenance: Goldfield Galleries, Los Angeles, CA. Notes: An authentication label signed by EdwardSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947 Hollywood, CA)''Pasadena Hills'' Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed lower right: Edgar Payne, titled by repute 16'' H x 20'' W Provenance: Private Collection, San Diego, CA. Notes: Framed size: 23.5'' H x 27.5'' WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) California ListedEdgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Edgar Alwin Payne was active/lived in California, Missouri. Edgar Payne is known for western landscape and waterscape painting. Medium: Oil on board Size: 16" x 20" FraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Missouri Artist Oil On Canvas BoardSubject: Mountain Landscape Medium: Oil On Canvas Board Size: 17 x 24 inches Frame: 24 x 31 inches Condition: Great overall condition Signature: Lower left Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Edgar AlwinSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR A. PAYNE (1883 - 1947): "AUTUMN LIGHT"oil on canvas board; unsigned; titled to gallery label; inscribed in pencil verso "Property of H. Johnson"; 9 x 12 inches; 12 x 15 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edgar Alwin Payne (California, Missouri 1883 - 1947)Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Edgar Alwin Payne was active/lived in California, Missouri. Edgar Payne is known for western landscape and waterscape painting. Item Overview Description: "Mountain LanSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR PAYNE (1883 - 1947): WOODLAND LANDSCAPEoil on artist board; unsigned; 12 x 16 inches; 17 x 21 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edgar Alwin Payne 'Fishing Fleet' Oil PaintingEdgar Alwin Payne, American (1883 - 1947). 'Fishing Fleet'. Oil on Canvas. Provenance (Sticker on verso): Chicago Galleries Association. 20" H 24" W, 26" x 30" framed; 19.75"H x 23.75"W unframed. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne, (1883-1947), Brittany Boats in Harbor, Oil on canvas, 20" H X 24" WEdgar Alwin Payne(1883-1947)Brittany boats in harborOil on canvasSigned lower right: Edgar Payne20" H X 24" W Provenance: Sold: John Moran Auctioneers, Pasadena, CA, Lot 48See Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne, Foam and RocksEdgar Alwin Payne (American, 1883-1947)Foam and Rocksoil on canvassigned lower left Edgar Payne, titled on paper label to reverse16 x 20in (41 x 51cm) Footnote:Edgar Alwin PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Payne (1883-1947) Twilight 12 x 16 in. framed 19 x 23 in.Edgar Payne (1883-1947) Twilight signed 'Edgar Payne' (lower right) oil on canvasboard 12 x 16 in. framed 19 x 23 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Payne "Arizona Skies" oil on board.Edgar Payne "Arizona Skies" oil on board. Signed lower left, "Edgar Payne". Board: 8.5"H x 11"W; Frame: 15"H x 17.5"W. Edgar Alwin Payne (American, 1883 - 1947).See Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR PAYNE CALIFORNIA FOOTHILLS PAINTINGPAYNE, Edgar Alwin, (American, 1883-1947): California Foothills, Oil/Canvasboard, 13.75" x 17.75", signed lower left, fine custom framing, 22" x 26".See Sold Price
SoldEdgar Payne (1883-1947) Riders in Canyon de Chelly 8 1/2 x 10 1/2 in. unframedEdgar Payne (1883-1947) Riders in Canyon de Chelly signed 'EDGAR PAYNE' (lower right) pencil on paper 8 1/2 x 10 1/2 in. unframed Footnotes: Provenance Bowman-Mann Galleries, Beverly Hills, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2018EDGAR ALWIN PAYNE Oil Painting, Sierra Mountain LakeMAKER Edgar Alwin Payne (California, 1883-1947) MARKS Signed (lower left): Edgar Payne. Paper label (on reverse): Vose Galleries (Boston, MA) DATE 20th century DIMENSIONS Width 25 Height 22.5 in. SighSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Payne UntitledEdgar Payne (American, 1883-1947) Untitled Pencil on paper 8 x 10.25 (in) 14 x 16.5 x 1.25 (in) Framed Signed in pencil Edgar Payne, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947): Evening LandscapeEdgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947): Evening Landscape c. 1915; oil on board, signed lower right; Provenance: Elliot Hubbard Fine American Paintings, New York; Adamson-Duvannes Galleries, Los Angeles 9 x 12See Sold Price
Sold2024An Acoma polychrome olla, first quarter 20th centuryAn Acoma polychrome olla, first quarter 20th century H: 8 ½ in. Provenance Collected by famed Philadelphia photographer, H. Armstrong Roberts (1883-1947), on trips to the American and Canadian WeSee Sold Price
Sold2019California Listed Artist Edgar Payne 1883-1947 GouacheMedium: Gouache On Paper Age: Circa 1900-1940 Artist: Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Painting Size: 11" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Payne (1883-1947), "Study for Breton Boats Painting," Graphite on the verso of an Edgar PayneEdgar Payne(1883-1947)"Study for Breton Boats Painting," circa 1919Graphite on the verso of an Edgar Payne photographAppears unsigned; titled and dated on a gallery label affixed to the framSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR PAYNE , GOUACHE ON PAPER "BRETON BOATS"ATTRIBUTED TO EDGAR ALWIN PAYNE (CALIFORNIA, 1883-1947) IMPRESSIONIST GOUACHE PAINTING OF SAILBOATS , PENCIL SIGNED EDGAR PAYNE , TITLED "BRETON BOATS" , LOWER LEFT - image size is 4 1/2" x 3 1/2" ; OSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEdgar Alwin Payne (American, 1883-1947) Emerald Lake, Canadian RockiesUS$2,500(3 bids)
4 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947), Riding near Canyon de ChellyUS$35,000
3 hrs LeftAuction Plus, Inc.American Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947) Coastal Watercolor PaintingUS$6,000
2 days LeftKCM GalleriesGustave Dore The Gate of Hell (Dante's Divine Comedy Enferno) c. 1880 Wood EngravingUS$200
Jul 07A-1 AuctionEstate Lot of 15 Morgan - O - mint - Silver Dollars 1880-1904 - New OrleansUS$600(6 bids)