Sold2022WILLIAM MINSHALL BIRCHALL (Iowa/England, 1884-1941), AWILLIAM MINSHALL BIRCHALL Iowa/England 1884-1941 A three-masted barque at sea. Signed lower left "W.M. Birchall". Watercolor on paper, 8.5" x 10.5" sight. Framed 15" x 17".See Sold Price
Sold202246050: Elling William Gollings (American, 1878-1932) WaElling William Gollings (American, 1878-1932) Wagons, 1921 Watercolor on paper 8-3/8 x 10-3/8 inches (21.3 x 26.4 cm) (sight) Signed andSee Sold Price
Sold2022ESTELA WILLIAMS - Chagall - Watercolor on paperArtist: Estela Williams (Canadian/Mexican, b.1995). Title: "Chagall". Medium: Watercolor on paper. Date: Composed 2012. Dimensions: Overall size: 10 x 8 in. (254 x 203 mm).Lot Note(sSee Sold Price
Sold2021ESTELA WILLIAMS - Sade - Watercolor on paperArtist: Estela Williams (Canadian/Mexican, b.1995). Title: "Sade". Medium: Watercolor on paper. Date: Composed 2012. Dimensions: Overall size: 10 x 8 in. (254 x 203 mm).Lot Note(s):See Sold Price
Sold2017William Clusmann watercolorWilliam Clusmann (American 1859-1927)- Fall Landscape- watercolor on paper mounted to board, signed ''W. Clusmann'' lower right, browned edges. 8 x 10''See Sold Price
Sold20223 William C. Grauer watercolorsWilliam Grauer (1896-1985) Mexican Scenes- 3 watercolors on paper, all signed Wm C. Grauer in pen. 8 x 10 1/4'' (largest)See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) Mary Elizabeth Kaye Horse Paintings(2) Mary Elizabeth Kaye, 20th C American, horse paintings, "Benny" and "Tempi", watercolor on paper, signed "Mary Elizabeth Kaye 1985", 9-7/8" x 10-7/8" sight, framed 17-1/4" x 17-1/4", very good condSee Sold Price
Sold2021Percy (William Percy) French (1854 - 1920) IrelandPercy (William Percy) French (1854 - 1920) Ireland Watercolor on Paper Measure 5 3/4"in H x 7 3/4"in W and 8 1/2"in H x 10 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Watercolor landscape painting, sketching and iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Percy (William Percy) French (1854 - 1920) IrelandPercy (William Percy) French (1854 - 1920) Ireland Watercolor on Paper Measure 5 3/4"in H x 7 3/4"in W and 8 3/4"in H x 10 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Watercolor landscape painting, sketching and iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Percy (William Percy) French (1854 - 1920) IrelandPercy (William Percy) French (1854 - 1920) Ireland Watercolor on Paper Measure 5 3/4"in H x 7 3/4"in W and 8 3/4"in H x 10 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Watercolor landscape painting, sketching and iSee Sold Price
Sold2016ROBERTO IRAS BALDESSARI (ITALIAN 1894-1965), INK ANDROBERTO IRAS BALDESSARI (ITALIAN 1894-1965), INK AND WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, WATERMELON SELLER, SIGNED 1917. SIGHT 10 7/8 X 7 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017William S. Rice watercolorWilliam S. Rice (American 1873-1963)- ''Distant View, Ransom's Quarry, Oakland CA''- watercolor on paper, c. 1915, signed ''W. S. Rice'' lower right, rough along bottom edge. 10 7/8 x 17''See Sold Price
Sold2024(ATTR) WILLIAM MULREADY (Irish, 1786-1863)Head of Child Watercolor on paper h. 2-3/8 w. 2-1/4 in. (sight) Unsigned, information from old label from previous frame attached on verso overall: 11-1/8 x 10-3/4 in. (frame) Provenance: By descent tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ruskin Williams (American, 1888-1966), Three SeascapesRuskin Williams (American, 1888-1966), Three Seascapeseach a watercolor on paper, each signed, matted and framed under glass. Frame dimensions 11 1/8 x 13 in. (2), 10 1/4 x 14 in. (1) Additional highSee Sold Price
Sold2016ABERT NIROLAYEUITAH BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1852-1936),ABERT NIROLAYEUITAH BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1852-1936), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE ON PAPER, STILL LIFE, SIGNED AND DATED. 10 3/4 X 8 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Early 19th c Portrait of a GentlemanEarly 19th c Portrait of a Gentleman, watercolor on paper, no visible signature, indescribed illegibly on reverse, mounted in original gilt frame, 4-3/4" x 3-7/8", framed 11-1/2" x 10-1/2", very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Claude Hulk "Landscape with Lake"Claude Hulk (19th c. British) Landsacpe with Lake, watercolor on paper, signed Claude Hulk, 3 1/4" x 5 5/8" sight, framed 10" x 12", very good condition, This lot is consigned from the Personal CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Saroyan (American/California, 1908-1981)William Saroyan (American/California, 1908-1981), "Fresno Friday April 10 1970 8 p.m. #1", 1970, watercolor on paper, signed lower left, titled and dated lower center, 22 in. x 33 7/8 in., framed, oveSee Sold Price
May 16Freeman's | HindmanWilliam Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Waterfall, Randolph, New Hampshire, 1915US$950(3 bids)
3 hrs LeftKCM GalleriesJoseph Mallord William Turner Weathercote Cave, Yorkshire 1875 engravingUS$140
May 16Freeman's | HindmanFranz Xaver Nachtmann (German, 1799-1846) Oriental Lady with Roses on a TerraceUS$2,000
59 Lots AwayWhite Knight Auction, IncAllan Tannenbaum, John Lennon and Yoko Ono, Central Park 1980 Silver GelatinUS$800
60 Lots AwayWhite Knight Auction, IncAllan Tannenbaum, Faces Smiling, NYC 1980 Silver Gelatin (John Lennon)US$600(1 bid)
2 days LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersJane SEYMOUR ORIGINAL: Kindness Campaign - Caring III. (yellow and purple)US$1
3 days LeftJasper52Post-Impressionist Watercolour Painting Seafront Landscape Water Lapping In Cove c.1989US$240
May 24Eldred'sGARY A. LIPPINCOTT (Massachusetts, 1953-), Two illustrations:, Framed to approx. 12" x 15".US$100
May 24Eldred'sHEZEKIAH ANTHONY DYER (Rhode Island/Europe, 1872-1943), Lake Como., Watercolor on paper, 10.5" x 8"US$200
May 12Robinhood AuctionsMoshe Leider, Framed Original Mixed Media Watercolor Painting, Hand Signed with Letter ofUS$130