Sold2023William Ahrendt, "Mountain Man"Oil on canvas, 12 x 16 inches (Shipping Dimensions: 18x21 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2023William Ahrendt, "Mountain Man"Charcoal, 20 x 16 inches (Shipping Dimensions: 25x21 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2024William Dawson. Man.William Dawson. Man. 1980. Signed and dated. Carved and painted wood. Missing left foot otherwise good condition. 12.5" h. Provenance: Phyllis Kind Collection. Est. $100-200. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2021George Williams. ManGeorge Williams (1911-1997). Man's Bust. Signed. Not dated. Carved wood with some paint. Great condition. 7"h x 3"d. Est. $300-500. Ship: $35See Sold Price
Sold2016George Williams. Man In A Black Suit.George Williams. Man In A Black Suit. Signed. Not dated. Carved and painted wood. Excellent condition. 21.5”h. Est. $1,000-1,500. Ship: $55See Sold Price
Sold2024William Dawson. Man's Head.William Dawson. Man's Head. c. 1980. Not signed. Carved and painted wood. Excellent condition. 11.75" w x 7" h x 2.5" d. Provenance: The Russell Bowman Collection. Acquired: Trade with Ken HodorowskiSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Wilkins (American born 1938) Painting oil onWilliam Wilkins (American born 1938) Painting oil on canvas signed, titled and dated verso William Wilkins Kittatinny Mountains-Morning...1980". Also marked "Robt. Schoelkopf Gallery...N.Y". 9 x 12 inSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Dawson. Portraits Of Four Men.William Dawson. Portraits Of Four Men. 1980. Signed and dated on verso. Paint on paper. Minor water stains on upper right, otherwise great condition. Largest is 15"w x 11"h. Est. $300-500. Ship: $35See Sold Price
Sold2016William Dawson. Double Face Pen Man.William Dawson. Double Face Pen Man. 1980. Signed and dated. Carved and painted wood with base. Excellent condition. 4” x 6.5” x 4”. Provenance: The Salvatore Scalora Collection. Est. $300-500.See Sold Price
Sold2024Mountain Woman and Mountain Man Original Prints by William Kosloff FramedMountain Woman and Mountain Man Original Prints by William Kosloff. Framed. Each measures 16 inches tall by 8 inches wide including the frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Black Mountain (Lake George) - Antique line engraving (c. 1840)Black Mountain (Lake George) Engraver: Robert William Wallis (British, 7 November 1794 – 23 November 1878) Artist: after William Henry Bartlett (1809 – 1854). Description: hand-coloured antique stSee Sold Price
Sold2020William J. Koelpin (American, 1938-1996)William J. Koelpin (American, 1938-1996) Mountain Man bronzeSee Sold Price
Sold2019THE HAIRY APEDated 1944, United Artist Corp., Insert William Bendix, Susan Hayward, Directed by Alfred Santell. Ship stoker Hank Smith (William Bendix) is a mountain of a man, but he is still very sensitive. So whSee Sold Price
Sold20202 8" DIAM. STERLING PLATES, MOUNTAIN MEN BY GORDON2 8" DIAM. STERLING PLATES, MOUNTAIN MEN BY GORDON PHILLIPS + HORIZONS WEST BY RICHARD BALDWIN, 25.02 OZTSee Sold Price
Sold202263" Bronze "Mountain Man" after Remington63" Bronze "Mountain Man" after Remington, cast bronze sculpture after the original by Frederic Remington, 62-3/4" x 41" x 22", excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022George William Dinckel, American. Fall landscape with mountains in distance. Signed lower left,George William Dinckel, American. Fall landscape with mountains in distance. Signed lower left, George Dinckel. Oil on board. Framed under glass. Image size 9 x 12in, overall size 16.5 x 19.25inSee Sold Price
Sold2023George William Horlor (UK,1823-1895) oil painting antiqueARTIST: George William Horlor (British, 1823 - 1895) TITLE: Mountain Lake Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings under UV ligSee Sold Price
Sold2023Providence School: Whitaker Barbizon LandscapeWhitaker, George William (American, 1840-1916), Landscape with Mountain Stream and Two Figures. Unsigned. Attributed to George Whitaker & date “June, 27, 1903” on stretcher bar by owner. OSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Board, George William Sotter(American, 1879-1953) Depicting a mountain landscape and signed, l.r., "Geo W. Sotter". 8"h x 9"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM WEISMAN OLD MAN OF THE MOUNTAIN PAINTINGWilliam Weisman (American, 1840-1922) Antique oil on canvas painting the famous New Hampshire Old Man of the Mountain. Signed lower right WH Weisman. Some craquelure to canvas. Measures 16" x 8" and 2See Sold Price
Sold2018Pr. George Williams Southern Carved Folk Art FiguresPair of George Williams (Louisiana, b. 1911) Folk Art carved and painted figures of a man attired in a 1960s style black suit and woman attired in a bright red dress, possibly John F. Kennedy and JacqSee Sold Price
2018George W. Whitaker OP Barbizon Landscape PaintingGeorge William Whitaker Rhode Island, New York, Massachusetts,1841-1916 Barbizon landscape depicting two men fishing in a canoe in the foreground. The somber landscape is accented with orange and yellSee Sold Price
Sold2017George W. Whitaker, O/C, Barbizon School LandscapeGeorge William Whitaker (Rhode Island/New York/Massachusetts, 1841-1916) oil on canvas Barbizon School landscape depicting a sparse field with trees against a small range of mountains and an overcastSee Sold Price
1 day LeftNY Elizabeth 1846 ALTOWAN INCIDENTS OF LIFE & ADVENTURE IN THE HISTORIC ROCKY MOUNTAINS, USAUS$50
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsGeorge William Whitaker (1841-1916) Antique American Hudson River School Forest Scene Oil PaintingUS$140(3 bids)
4 days LeftChampagne AuctionsVennor, Henry George. \ William Notman - Our birds of prey, or the eagles, hawks and owls of Canada,CA$200
5 days LeftGrogan & CompanyGEORGE WILLIAM HORLOR, (British, 1823-1895), Cows Grazing in a LandscapeUS$200
4 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersA pair of Victorian silver fiddle and thread pattern basting spoons, by Chawner & Co (George William£180
JG AutographsGeorge William Curtis - American Author - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca.1913)US$25