Sold2022William Klein (b. 1928), Smoke + Veil, Paris (Vogue), 1958William Klein (b. 1928) Smoke + Veil, Paris (Vogue), 1958. Gelatin silver print, printed later. 45.5 x 32.5 cm (18 1/5 x 13 in.) Signed, titled, dated in pencil on the verso. Provenance Directly fromSee Sold Price
Sold2015William Klein (b.1928) - Smoke + Veil, Paris (Vogue),Gelatin silver print, printed later, signed, titled and dated in pencil verso, 49.7 x 33.6cm (18 ⅞ x 13 1/4in)See Sold Price
Sold2022William Klein (b. 1928), Hat and Five Roses, Paris (Vogue), 1956William Klein (b. 1928) Hat and Five Roses, Paris (Vogue), 1956. Gelatin silver print, printed later. 40 x 30 cm (16 x 12 in.) Signed, titled, dated in pencil on the verso. Provenance Directly from thSee Sold Price
Sold2020Photograph, William KleinWilliam Klein (American, b. 1928), "Hat and Five Roses (Paris)," 1956, gelatin silver print, titled, dated and signed in pencil verso, sight: 17.5"h x 13.75"w, overall (with frame): 31"h x 24.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Julie Bozzi (American, b. 1943) Hephaestus, 1989Julie Bozzi (American, b. 1943) Hephaestus, 1989 oil on panel signed and dated (lower right) 10 1/4 x 14 1/4 inches. Provenance: Laura Carpenter Fine Art, Santa Fe Property from the Ginny L. WilliamsSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Klein (b. 1928), Anouk Aimée (Vogue), 1961William Klein (b. 1928) Anouk Aimée (Vogue), 1961. Gelatin silver print, printed later and flush-mounted. 105 x 80 cm (42 x 32 in.) From an edition of 30. Provenance Directly from the artist. LitSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Klein (American, b.1928)William Klein (American, b.1928) 'Woman + Saks, New York' two, Iris prints, 2001, both signed and titled in black pen, from the editions of 125, published by Eyestorm, London, on wove paper full sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2019Photograph, William KleinWilliam Klein (American/French, b.1928), “Wings of the Hawk (42nd St) New York,” 1955 (later printing), gelatin silver print, pencil signed, titled, and dated verso, image: 18"h x 12.5"w, sheet (uSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Martin ''Luncheon on the Grass'' 1990 TemperaJames Martin (b.1928 Washington) ''Luncheon on the Grass'' 1990 Tempera on Paper 14''x16'' Sight. A whimsical scene of figures and camel. Signed and titled l.r. Gallery framed 25''x27''. Excellent conSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Martin (WA, b-1928) Donald Duck Soap DishJames Martin (Washington, b-1928) gouache on paper, titled "Donald Duck Soap Dish". Whimsical painting, signed lower right. Measures 11.5" x 14.75". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Ralph Goings, Julie London with OrangeRalph Goings (American, b. 1928), "Julie London with Orange," circa 1960, oil on canvas, signed verso, canvas: 30"h x 25"w, overall (with frame): 31.25"h x 26"w. Provenance: From artist to current ownSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bill Keating Bronze Kinetic Sculpture, DancerBill Keating (American, b.1932) Dancer, 1990, bronze kinetic sculpture, signed and dated 1990. With original receipt and brochure, purchased directly from the artist. Dimensions: 24.5 in.h. x 17 x 6See Sold Price
Sold2023David William Simpson (American B. 1928): Untitled1968; oil on canvas, unframed; signed and dated verso 22 1/2 x 22 1/2 in. (57.2 x 57.2 cm.) Provenance: Property from The Estate of Paul Schrade and Monica Wiel, Los Angeles, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Dan Namingha painting, 'Kiva Dancers,' 1989Dan Namingha Hopi-Tewa, (b. 1950), 'Kiva Dancers,' 1989, abstract katsina figural group, signed and dated lower right: Namingha / 1989, titled, signed, and dated again verso. height 40in, width 80inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Manuel Felguerez Barra, paintingManuel Felguerez Barra, painting, Manuel Felguérez Barra (Mexican, b. 1928), "Memoria de las Estaciones", 1989, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, title and exhibition history verso, 25.5See Sold Price
Sold2017Philip McCracken (b.1928 Washington) ''Bird Family''Philip McCracken (b.1928 Washington) ''Bird Family'' 1990 Bronze Sculpture 11''x6.5''x4.5''. A signature work by this Skagit Valley artist. Signed and numbered AP 4 of 5 on bottom. Excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Folk Art Bird Tree, Frank S. Finney (b. 1947)Folk Art Bird Tree Frank S. Finney (b. 1947) Capeville, VA, c. 1990 14 1/2 in. tall This colorful bird tree displays eleven different birds. Each carving is mounted on a branch which is set in a paintSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Davies (b. 1949), Agecroft Power Station, Salford 1983John Davies (b. 1949), Agecroft Power Station, Salford 1983. Gelatin silver print, printed before July 1989. 61 x 50.8 cm (24 1/3 x 20 1/3 in.) Signed, titled and date in pencil in the margin.  See Sold Price
Sold2016William Acheff | Pears D'Anjous and BosqueArtist: William Acheff | b. 1947 AOA, NAWA Title: Pears D'Anjous and Bosque Signed l/r: © Wm. Acheff 1990 Media: Oil on linen Dimensions: 8 by 18 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Geoge Nakashima walnut plank headboardGeorge Nakashima (1905-1990), King-size solid shaped walnut plank headboard with signature dovetail, signed and dated by renowned cabinet maker "George Nakashima July 27, 1989;" 41 3/8 in. H., 113 5/8See Sold Price
Sold2020William Morris ''Bird Finial'' 1999 Glass ArtifactWilliam Morris (b.1957 Washington) ''Bird Finial'' 1999 Glass Artifact on Stand 14.5''x4.5''. Impressive blown and sculpted glass bird on vessel with powder texture. Signed and dated on bottom. MeasurSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Dunlap (American/Mississippi, b. 1944)William Dunlap (American/Mississippi, b. 1944) , "Trout Rouge", pigment painting on pulp paper, pencil-signed lower right, titled lower left, 14 in. x 18 in., framed Provenance: Estate of Julia EvansSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Morris Red and Black Shard Vessel, 1984William Morris (American, b. 1957) Red and Black Shard Vessel, 1984 Glass 14.5 x 14.5 x 5 (in) Incised William Morris 1984, bottom edgeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Juarez Machado "Le Libertin" Oil on CanvasJuarez Machado (Brazilian, b. 1941). Oil painting on canvas titled "Le Libertin," depicting a raucous group of burlesque dancers. Signed, dated 2002, and inscribed "Paris" along thSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesWILLIAM KLEIN (1928-2022) Dolores wants a Taxi, New York (Vogue). 1958; printed 2021.US$7,500
22 hrs LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.BUFFET BERNARD: (1928-1999) With an original drawing€800
1 day LeftAugusta AuctionsTWO BEADED & LAME’ EMBROIDERED EVENING DRESSES, PARIS, 1927-1928US$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35006: John William Hill (American, 1836-1928) Hudson RUS$1,200
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCWinter Scene, Watercolor and Gouache, 21st c. signed B. Giersz 2011US$25(1 bid)
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSandro Chia, 'Untitled #6', Signed - Limited Edition Etching, 1990US$600
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyDavid Bates (American, b.1952) 'Bait Fish' Oil on CanvasUS$40,000(2 bids)