Sold2022William Penn Morgan (English/American 1826-1900)DESCRIPTION: "Playing with Dolly". William Penn Morgan (English/American 1826-1900). Oil on canvas. Unsigned. Ornate wood and gilt frame. William Penn Morgan was born in London and studied in Paris beSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Penn Morgan, Oil on Canvas, Figural Group(American, 1826-1900) signed "W. Morgan" l.l.c. Overall: 46"h x 35-1/2"w Sight: 38-3/4"h x 28-1/8"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Penn Morgan (1826 - 1900) EnglandWilliam Penn Morgan (1826 - 1900) England Oil on Canvas Theme: Portrait of Mother with Child Measure 34"in H x 28"in W and 42"in H x 36"in W x 2 1/2"in D with frame Known for: Domestic genre, animal,See Sold Price
Sold2020William Penn Morgan "Boy & Dog" Oil on BoardWilliam Penn Morgan (English / American, 1826-1900) portrait of a boy with his dog, signed lower right: "W. Morgan." Image: 9" H x 6" W; frame: 18.25" H x 15.25" W x 2.5" D. Board slightly off centerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique William Penn Morgan (England, 1826-1900) 'Feeding The Brood' Oil Painting SignedVintage William Penn Morgan (England, 1826-1900) Oil Painting. Titled: 'Feeding The Brood.' Oil on Canvas. Painting depicts two young girls feeding chickens. Framed: 23.5" x 19.5" Painting size: 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022William Penn Morgan (UK,NY,1826-1900) oil painting antiqueARTIST: William Penn Morgan (British, New York, 1826 - 1900) NAME: Mother and Children MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very minor craquelure. Few small scattered inpaintings/touch ups. SIGHT SIZE: 39See Sold Price
Sold2024After Frederic Church, "Niagara"After Frederic Edwin Church (American, 1826-1900), 19th century oil on canvas depicting Niagara Falls, a rainbow arching from its mist, 34" x 72" canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2024William Holbrook BEARD: Bears, Oil on CanvasWilliam Holbrook Beard ( American, 1824 - 1900) oil on canvas depicting a humanistic bear family in a wood shack within a forest, "Little Accident" or "Bear Family." Labels from Schatz & Co., James GrSee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM LOUIS SONNTAG SR. (AMERICAN/OHIO 1822-1900),WILLIAM LOUIS SONNTAG SR. (AMERICAN/OHIO 1822-1900), OIL ON CANVAS, "OHIO WILDS", SIGNED 1846. 36 X 48"; FRAMED 42 X 54" PROVENANCE: ACA GALLERIES, 41 E. 57TH ST, NY, NY; CHRISTIE'S NEW YORK; SALE 9/2See Sold Price
Sold2021William H. Beard oilcopy after William Holbrook Beard (American 1824-1900)- ''Domestic Squabble''- oil on canvas (relined), signed W. H. Beard by another hand, some scuffs and nicks to surface, framed. 24 x 30'' ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Stanley Haseltine (American, 1835-1900)William Stanley Haseltine (American, 1835-1900) "The Cliffside Monastery" oil on canvas monogrammed lower left. Framed. 15" x 19-1/2", framed 21-1/2" x 25-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022William Louis Sonntag "Afterglow" 1865William Louis Sonntag (American, 1822-1900). Monumental Hudson River School oil on canvas painting titled "Afterglow, Massanutten Mountains," 1865, depicting a hazy river landscape in the roSee Sold Price
2017Painting, William BruceWilliam Bruce (American, 1861-1911), Setter on the Scent, 1900, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, canvas: 21"h x 30"w, overall (with frame): 27.25"h x 36.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES ZUCKER (POLAND/AMERICAN 1900-1981), OIL ONJACQUES ZUCKER (POLAND/AMERICAN 1900-1981), OIL ON CANVAS, ARTIST'S WIFE AT HER DESK, SIGNED. 24 X 20"; FRAMED 29 X 25"See Sold Price
Sold2017IRVING LEHMAN (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1900-1983), OIL ONIRVING LEHMAN (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1900-1983), OIL ON CANVAS, STEEL WORKER, SIGNED. 22 X 28"; FRAMED 27 1/2 X 33 1/2" (RELINED)See Sold Price
Sold2018FURMAN JOSEPH FINCK (AMERICAN 1900-1997) OIL ON CANVAS,FURMAN JOSEPH FINCK (AMERICAN 1900-1997) OIL ON CANVAS, SOCIETY PORTRAIT ANNE JOHNSON, PHILADELPHIA PA, SIGNED. 36 X 29"; FRAMED 42 X 36" PROVENANCE: WOODMERE ART GALLERY, CHESTNUT HILL PA, EXHIBITIONSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Perkins Babcock (American, 1826-1899) Edge ofWilliam Perkins Babcock (American, 1826-1899) Edge of the Stream, 1864 oil on canvas signed and dated on verso W. Babcock '64 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. Provenance: K. Nathan Gallery, La Jolla, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Helena Beacham (American, PA, 1900-1994), oil on canvasHelena Beacham (American, PA, 1900-1994), oil on canvas board, Colorful Girl with Baby, 25" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2016Helena Beacham (American, PA, 1900-1994), oil onHelena Beacham (American, PA, 1900-1994), oil on canvas, Lounging Girl in White Shirt, 20-1/2" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2016Helena Beacham (American, PA, 1900-1994), oil on canvasHelena Beacham (American, PA, 1900-1994), oil on canvas board, Infant with Pink Sweater, 13-3/4" x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2016Helena Beacham (American, PA, 1900-1994), oil onHelena Beacham (American, PA, 1900-1994), oil on canvas, Girl with Doll, 20" x 16"See Sold Price
Jun 29Basel Auction HouseOIL on canvas Signed Morgan attribute to John William Morgan American 20th Century.US$350
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsPortrait of Civil War Col. Randal McGavock by Geo. DuryUS$4,000
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsThomas Attardi (B. 1900) Antique American Modernist WPA New England Cemetary Original Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)