Sold2016WILLIAM THORNLEY (BRITISH 1859-1898) Entering Harbour,WILLIAM THORNLEY (BRITISH 1859-1898) Entering Harbour, circa 1880 oil on canvas 39.5 x 19cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM THORNLEY (BRITISH, FL. 1830-1898) OIL ONWILLIAM THORNLEY (BRITISH, FL. 1830-1898) OIL ON CANVAS, H 10", W 16", MOUNTS BAY, ST. MICHAEL'S MOUNT A 19th century oil on canvas by William Thornley. Depicting ship repair scene near Mounts Bay witSee Sold Price
Sold2015THORNLEY, William. Oil on Canvas. British ShipsNear the Coast. Signed lower right. William Thornley (British, act.1858/61-1898). From a Norwalk, CT estate. Dimensions: 20" high x 30" wide. Condition: Unframed. Good condition with craquelure and stSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Havell (British, 1782-1857) Citgarren Castle, Pembroke, South WalesWilliam Havell (British, 1782-1857) Citgarren Castle, Pembroke, South Wales watercolor 10 3/4 x 15 1/4 inches. Property from the Collection of F. Alan Cummings, Tallahassee, Florida Provenance: PhilliSee Sold Price
Sold2018Thornley, 1830 - 1898, Moonlit Landing, O/CWilliam Anslow Thornley, British, c.1830 - 1898, Moonlit Landing, oil on canvas, signed lower right. (ESTAN9007)[TC] Dimensions:14x12See Sold Price
Sold2023William Thornley (1857-1935) France, Oil on CanvasWilliam Thornley (1857-1935) France, Oil on canvas. Depicting a coastal harbor scene on a cloudy day with rough waves. A dinghy in the foreground with many ships in the background. Signed in the lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of William Thornley (1857-1935), Late 19th / early 20th century, English School, Oil onManner of William Thornley (1857-1935), Late 19th / early 20th century, English School, Oil on board, A coastal scene with a hay barge, boats and fisherman on the shore. Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022William Anslow Thornley British, 1830-1968 Ships Off the Coast: TwoWilliam Anslow Thornley British, 1830-1968 Ships Off the Coast: Two Each signed with conjoined first initials WThornley (lr) Oil on canvas Each 10 x 16 inches (25.4 x 40.6 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM ANSLOW THORNLEY (British, act. 1858-1898)Harbor Oil on canvas (laid down on masonite) Signed bottom rightH.: 10 1/2" W.: 16 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Georges William Thornley (French, 1857-1935)Georges William Thornley (French, 1857-1935) oil on canvas. Signed 'Thornley' (lower left). 10 x 16 in. Property of The Strong, sold to benefit the Museum's collections fund.See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM ANSLOW THORNLEY (1858 -1898). A PAIR OF OILS ONWILLIAM ANSLOW THORNLEY (1858 -1898). A PAIR OF OILS ON CANVAS depicting coastal scenes of various vessels with figures in rowing boats on a choppy and becalmed sea 20.5cm high, 40.5cm wide - signed lSee Sold Price
Sold2016William A. Thornbery (BRITISH, -1898) oil on canvas,William A. Thornbery (BRITISH, -1898) oil on canvas, Moonlit London Harbor Scene, 12in. x 10in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Maritime Painting, William Anslow Thornley.William Anslow Thornbery / Thornley (British, 1847-1907). This oil painting on canvas is signed "W. A. Thornbery", lower right, and also bears an attributed plaque. The work depicts several ships at hSee Sold Price
Sold2015William H. Wheelwright (British, 1857-1897) A pair ofWilliam H. Wheelwright (British, 1857-1897) A pair of British Hunting Scenes. Both Sgn. lower right, W.H. Wheelwright. Oil on board. 12" x 19 1/2" each. East Aurora Family.See Sold Price
Sold2016William Shiels (British, 1785-1857) Portrait of a Man.William Shiels (British, 1785-1857) Portrait of a Man. Oil on canvas. Signed LR and dated 1813 Canvas: 30.25" x 25" Frame: 39" x 34.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022William Stott Of Oldham (British, 1857-1900) OpheliaWilliam Stott Of Oldham (British, 1857-1900) Ophelia signed 'WILLIAM STOTT OF OLDHAM' (lower right) oil on canvas 85 x 143cm (33 7/16 x 56 5/16in). Footnotes: Provenance The artisSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Anslow Thornley (fl.1858-1898)William Anslow Thornley (fl.1858-1898) William Anslow Thornley (fl.1858-1898) St Michael's Mount at sunset; A bonfire on the beach, figures waiting for the catch a pair, the first signed 'W Thornley'See Sold Price
Sold2019AFTER WILLIAM BARNES WOLLEN, GERMAN/BRITISH 1857-1936AFTER WILLIAM BARNES WOLLEN, GERMAN/BRITISH 1857-1936- "A RUGBY,oil on canvas Measures 44" x 32"See Sold Price
Sold2020William Cooke (British, fl. 1872-1898) Boats at Sea.William Cooke (British, fl. 1872-1898) Boats at Sea. Oil on canvas, with artist's monogram at center 19" x 30" Frame: 29" x 40"See Sold Price
Sold2018AFTER WILLIAM BARNES WOLLEN, GERMAN/BRITISH 1857-1936-AFTER WILLIAM BARNES WOLLEN, GERMAN/BRITISH 1857-1936- "A RUGBY,oil on canvas Measures 44" x 32"See Sold Price
Sold2016Print, After Benjamin Williams LeaderAfter Benjamin Williams Leader (British, 1831 - 1923), Castle in the Countryside, hand-colored engraving, signed in pencil lower right "etching by A. Boulard," overall (with frame): 26.5"h x 35.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold20181898 British Silver dish - William HarrisTitle: 1898 British Silver dish - William Harris Origin: William Harris, Birmingham, 1898 Date/Period: 1898 Size: 30,7 x 20,8 x 1,8 cm Description: Markedq Please note that this lot has a confidentialSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sir William Nicholson (British, 1872-1949) The Boxers, 1898Sir William Nicholson (British, 1872-1949) The Boxers, 1898 From An Almanac of Twelve Sports series. Woodcut laid on card. Sight: 7 5/8 x 7 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Charles Th. Dobson (British, 1817-1898)William Charles Thomas Dobson (British, 1817-1898) "Reverie", 1864 oil on canvas signed with symbol monogram and dated "1864". Framed. 20" x 24", framed 30-1/2" x 34"See Sold Price
9 hrs LeftCV Auction LLCWilliam Took (British, 1857-1896) Cabin Along The River Bridge Oil on CanvasUS$100
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesWilliam Havell, England/United Kingdom 1782-1857, Mulgrave Castle Near Whitby, watercolorUS$300
4 days LeftBonhamsSir Edward Coley Burne-Jones, Bt., ARA, RWS (British, 1833-1898) The Forbidding Angel (Painted c...£14,000