Sold20231876 & 1893 World's Fair COLOR LITHO PUZZLESGroup of color litho puzzles from the 1876 Centennial Exhibition in Philadelphia and the 1893 Columbian Exposition in Chicago. The lot includes: 1876 wooden puzzle box, wooden puzzles inside, conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION WOODEN PUZZLE SETAntique "American Centennial Puzzle Blocks" by Wilbur & Hastings. This series of five puzzles is comprised of sectional wooden blocks printed in oil colors and features the five principal buildings ofSee Sold Price
Sold20241876 Centennial Exhibition Silk StevengraphDESCRIPTION: Antique silk Stevengraph memento for the 1876 Philadelphia International Exhibition depicting Memorial Hall, a steamship, a train, an eagle, two American flags and a portrait of George WaSee Sold Price
Sold20221876 Centennial Exhibition Lithograph, Henry SchileCopyrighted and published c. 1876, a large hand colored centennial exhibition lithograph with a central depiction of the main exhibition building in Fairmount Park, surrounded by images of noteworthySee Sold Price
Sold20241876 Centennial Exhibition Scarf Fairmount Park1876 Centennial Exhibition Scarf Fairmount Park, 1776-1876, Memorial Hall Art Gallery at center, each corner with The Horticultural Hall, The Machinery Hall, Main Exhibition Building and The AgricultuSee Sold Price
Sold20181876 CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION DISPLAY POSTERPublished in 1876 by George Stinson & Co. of Portland Maine. This exceptionally ornate, decorative and highly original large black print poster is printed on heavy paper. This poster features a largeSee Sold Price
Sold20201876 Centennial Exhibition Poster1876 Centennial Exhibition Poster Engraved with Presidents Approx. 32" x 23"See Sold Price
Sold20191876 Centennial Exhibition Framed ScarfPhiladelphia exhibition at Fairmount Park. Very nicely detailed silk scarf which has been framed and well preserved. Nicely colors. The piece giving details of the exhibition buildings and other elemeSee Sold Price
Sold20221876 Centennial Exhibition CertificateOverall with frame 19-1/2" high x 16-5/8" wide. RM IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these terms and will be required tSee Sold Price
Sold202219th c Paper & Pamphlets including VT19th c paper and pamphlets including Vermont fairs, 1847 Danvers school regulations, 1876 Centennial Exhibition visitor's guide with fold-out map, etcSee Sold Price
Sold2016ASSORTED EXPOSITION / WORLD'S FAIR GLASS FIGURALASSORTED EXPOSITION / WORLD'S FAIR GLASS FIGURAL ARTICLES, LOT OF SEVEN, colorless and frosted, comprising two 1876 Centennial Exhibition hand vases and two shoes, and two other shoes, one marked forSee Sold Price
Sold20231876 The Centennial Exhibition and The Pennsylvania Railroad Pamphlet with MapFrom the Pennsylvania Railroad Library, a pamphlet for The Centennial Exhibition and the Pennsylvania Railroad with fold out map dated 1876 from the passenger department. The pamphlet was stamped withSee Sold Price
Sold20221876 CENTENNIAL INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION Philadelphia,1876 CENTENNIAL INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION Philadelphia, MRS. MAXWELL CO TAXIDERMY 1876 CENTENNIAL INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION Philadelphia, MRS. MAXWELL CO TAXIDERMY Description 1876 INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITSee Sold Price
Sold20161876 Philadelphia Centennial Exhibition PosterItem: Philadelphia Centennial Exhibition Poster Maker: George Stinson & Co Date: 1876 Dimensions: 24 x 31.5 inches No Reserve: This lot starts at $1 and has no reserve as a courtesy so that collectorsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Philadelphia Centennial Framed Silk American EagleChinese, for the American market, ca 1876. A framed embroidered silk eagle for the 1876 Philadelphia Centennial Exhibition; 16.75 x 17.25 in. (sight).See Sold Price
Sold2023RARE ANTIQUE NATIONAL NEEDLE CO. CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION WOODEN SEWING NEEDLE BOXTitle: RARE ANTIQUE NATIONAL NEEDLE CO. CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION WOODEN SEWING NEEDLE BOX Date/Period: APPROX 1920-1930'S Dimension: APPROX: 4" X 9.5" X 16 Material: WOOD Additional Information: A FantasSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lincoln plaque, Centennial Exhibition, 1876Oval bronze plaque with profile portrait of the President, labeled, "Salvator 1861;" inscribed verso, "Centennial 1876 Miller & Krips, Phila.;"6 3/8 in. H. Described in the official catalog of the ExhSee Sold Price
Sold2021History of the Centennial Exhibition 1876 1st EdIllustrated History of the Centennial Exhibition Held in Commemoration of the One Hundredth Anniversary of American Independence by James D McCabe. Published by National Publishing Company 1876. 1st ESee Sold Price
Sold2023Centennial Exhibition Women's Pavilion, 1876, at Philadelphia's Centennial Exhibition (Pennsylvania)Title: Women's Pavilion (Philadelphia's Centennial Exhibition). Provenance: The Illustrated London News, May 1876. Description: Antique original engraving with text on verso. Size: 27,5x19,2 cms. In gSee Sold Price
Sold2024Centennial Exhibition 1876 Bird's Eye ViewInternational Centennial Exhibition 1776 Bird's Eye View Also known as the Centennial Exhibition. Rare Artist: Artist Printer Unknown Print Type: Lithograph Date: C1875 - 1876See Sold Price
Sold2018Currier & Ives lot, includes "Moonlight Promenade";Currier & Ives lot, includes "Moonlight Promenade"; "Just Caught, Trout & Pickerel"; "Rustic Bridge, Central Park"; "Agricultural Hall, Grand United States Centennial Exhibition 1876"; "The home of FlSee Sold Price
Sold2024MAINE printer’s display piece for 1876 CentennialDESCRIPTION: Tremendous piece of pictorial lithographic display printing for the 1876 United States Centennial Exhibition in Philadelphia, being the PORTLAND, MAINE, printer and lithographer George StSee Sold Price
Sold202113 ANTIQUE BOOKS 1876, 1883, 19012 Books Gladstone & His Contemporaries, 1883. 1 Book History of the Centennial Exhibition 1876. 1 Book Ovres de Jean Racine. 9 Books The Worlds Famous Places and Peoples 1901. Weight on all 27 pds. OSee Sold Price
Sold2018Currier & Ives, Grand United States Centennial 1876Currier & Ives print, "Main Building, Grand United States Centennial Exhibition 1876", 12.5" by 15", hand written annotation on lower right, "Presented to Fannie M.. Leech, winter 1873, Byron M. ChildSee Sold Price
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1876 Centennial Celebration 1ed Liberty Bell Philadelphia US America DeclarationUS$19(2 bids)
Oct 03Uniques and Antiques, Inc.8pc Ephemera Lot. Gems of Centennial Exhibition, Refrigerators Pamphlet, Official catalogue U.S. intUS$50
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesEARL HORTER (1883-1940) Grand Central Terminal / The Gateway to a Continent. 1927.US$3,800
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncVintage Hand Carved Chinese Green Jade Revolving Puzzle BallUS$6(1 bid)
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesThe Centennial - Balloon View of the Grounds, Supplement to Harper's Weekly, September 30, 1876US$100