Sold2023X-Lg Female Ceramic/Pottery Sculpture Mexican Fine Folk Art Collectible Décor #2Wonderful Ceramic Female Sculpture Measurements Height- 31" Width- 7 3/4" Deep/Thick- 6" JOSE AYALA SOTELO Jose Ayala Sotelo is a Contemporary Master he won the Grand Prize for Sculptural CeraSee Sold Price
SoldTWO CARVED AND PAINTED MEXICAN FOLK ART SCULPTURES BY RENE XUANATWO CARVED AND PAINTED MEXICAN FOLK ART SCULPTURES BY RENE XUANA Mexico, 20th century, a chicken and a turkey, signed on the bottom of feet, ht. to 3 in. Footnotes: OVERALL CONDITION: Good. With smallSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROY LICHTENSTEIN (signed sculpture)Polished stainless steel sculpture. Modern Head 1970, edition 3/75 Dimensions (25.5 x 10 x 5.9 in) 65 x 25 x 15 cm Notes Signed and dated 70 under the base Provenance, Private collection Rochester <See Sold Price
Sold2024Kenneth Snelson (American, 1927-2016) sculptureEasy K steel cable and aluminum sculpture, 1970, initialed KS 70. 24 3/4" x 108" Provenance: Canton Museum of Art- Canton, OH Mary Myers- Akron, OH Purchased directly from the artisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bruno Catalano (b. 1960) FrenchMAN CARRYING EARTH, 2012, cast bronze sculpture in two parts with polychrome patina, signed and dated and numbered EA III of IV (artist’s proof 3/4), with foundry stamp, overall 40 ½ x 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Victor Salmones (1937-1989) MexicanHUMANITY, monumental cast bronze sculpture with patina, signed, numbered 6/11, size 38 x 64 x 48”, in good Malibu weathered condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Marion Russell (1864-1926) Montana CaliforniaTHE LAST LAUGH, 1916, cast bronze sculpture with dark patina, signed and dated, with B. Zoppo Foundry New York stamp, 4 1/8 x 7 3/8 x 4 5/8”, overall 5 ¾ x 9 ½ x 6 ½”See Sold Price
Sold2018Armando Romero (b. 1964) MexicanTHREE FIGUES, 1987, cast bronze sculpture with dark patina, signed and dated and numbered I/III, overall 18 1/2 x 19 1/4 x 13 1/4". Provenance: Tere Haas Galeria, Mexico City.See Sold Price
Sold2017Bronze Figural Sculpture, Henry Moore(English, 1898-1986), titled "Maquette for a Warrior Without Shield," conceived in 1952. 8-1/2"h x 3-1/2"w x 4-1/2"d, with stand. Provenance: Purchased around 2009 from Masterworks Fine Art Inc, OaklaSee Sold Price
Sold2016CARL KAUBA Fine sculpture, "Metamorphosis"CARL KAUBA (1865 - 1922);Sculpture, "Metamorphosis," France, ca. 1900; Patinated and gilt bronze, plique-à-jour enamel, marble; Signed C. KAUBA; Open: 10 3/4" x 6 3/4" x 8", closed: 9 1/2" x 3 1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Blue Decorated Stoneware Cowden Wilcox Cornucopia Bouquet Or Root Vegetable PA Pennsylvania Folk ArtBlue decorated stoneware Cowden Wilcox cornucopia bouquet or root vegetable PA Pennsylvania folk art 3 gallon jug 15.75in Harrisburg. 15.75in high x 9.5in wide, stamped, note: drilled for lamp use.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare 19th Century Ewe WeathervaneFine folk art Ewe weathervane. Attributed to Cushing and White. Molded copper with historic paint and gold leaf. L 21-1/2" H vane only 17" H w/base 27-3/4" W of base 3". Please refer to this link forSee Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE HUICHOL POTTERY VASE WITH BEADED IGUANASThe large Mexican folk art vase is offered with a carved and etched Costa Rican frog effigy pot. Measures 13 x 10.25 x 8.5 inches. Without proof of exemption, be aware that internet sales tax appliesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rotraut Klein-MoquayROPE JUMPER GREEN, 2011 Aluminium lackiert. 134 x 119 x 22 cm. Auf der Bodenplatte signiert, nummeriert und datiert. Exemplar 1/ 3. Trotz der beiden großen, männlichen KünstlerpersönlichkeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jorge Gonzalez Camarena (1908-1980) MexicanMUJER SENTADO, 1961, oil painting on canvas, 39 ¼ x 51", signed and dated lower right, framed. From the Collection of Herb Solow, the executive in charge of production for Star Trek the original teleSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ricardo Martinez (b. 1918) MexicanMUJER, 1986, oil painting on stretched burlap, signed and dated lower right, 23 7/8 x 15 7/8", framed. Original lost provenance: Lopez Quiroga Galeria, Mexico. From the Dr. Burton Fink collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Léopold Leprince (French, 1800-1847)Léopold Leprince (French, 1800-1847) Léopold Leprince (French, 1800-1847) 'Roof Tops' indistinctly titled, signed and dated 'Leopold Leprince 1815' verso, oil on board 12.3 x 31cm ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2017Andy Warhol "Louis Brandeis"Title: Louis Brandeis 230 Medium: Screenprint on Lenox Museum Board Suite: Ten Portraits of Jews of the Twentieth Century Year: 1980 Size: 40" x 32" Edition: Edition of 200, 30 AP, 5 PP, 3 EP, 25 TP,See Sold Price
Sold2021Alec Monopoly "Money Screen" Acrylic on Canvas Eden coaAlec Monopoly "Money Screen" Original Acrylic painting on Canvas Size: 20" x 16" Note: Pieces comes with a gift plastic sculpture by Alec "Dollar Bag" that was recived at time of the purchese of the oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Raymond Materson. Self-Portrait - The Fenway Mural.Raymond Materson. Self-Portrait - The Fenway Mural. 1995. Signed, dated and titled. Unraveled sock thread embroidery backed to black velvet. Excellent condition. Image is 2.5" w x 3" h. Velvet is 3.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Roy Lichtenstein (Modern Head II, signed sculpture)ROY LICHTENSTEINUNTITLED HEAD II, 1970.California English Walnut 22 1/2 x 12 x 9 1/4 inches.Edition 23/30.Signed and numbered by the Artist on a metal plate under the Wood Base.Published by Gemini G.ESee Sold Price
2023Donald Sultan | Blue PoppiesBlue Poppies; 2015; Painted aluminum on polished aluminum base; 24 1/2 x 24 x 3 inches; Edition of 25See Sold Price
Sold2021Road Maps by Johnathan Schultz"Road Maps" by Johnathan Schultz is an original 3D sculpture created with 23kt gold leaf on Acrylic, 18kt gold plate. Frame Dimensions 13.5 x 13.5 x 4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Platinum Sunset by Johnathan Schultz"Platinum Sunset" by Johnathan Schultz is a original 3D sculpture created with Platinum leaf on acrylic. Frame Dimensions 13.5 x 13.5 x 4 inSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausWood Carved Fawn Deer Figurine, Bookend 1954 Folk Art, ANRI ItalyUS$36(2 bids)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersJORGE MARIN [d'après] - Jinete alado - Bronze sculpture with dark turquoise patinaUS$1,600
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausRembrandt, Two Beggars, Man & Woman, Coming from Behind a Bank, 1920s FacsimileUS$50
Nov 03A-1 AuctionVintage 1980 Erte' "La Plume" Bronze Sculpture Signed Limited Edition 53/250US$550(9 bids)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionVintage Inuit Eskimo 12.5" Soapstone Sculpture "Man, Child & Fish" SignedUS$70(3 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausJuan Clara,Toddler in High Chair, Bronze Sculpture Marble Base, 1910sUS$350
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausWaverly Gallery Female Characters 1st US Ed. 1860, Engravings Charles HeathUS$150
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausErnest Patris, Girl Sculpture, 1940s, Signed, Brussels, Terracotta on Stone BaseUS$190