Sold2020XIX, English School, Oil on canvas, A portrait of aXIX, English School, Oil on canvas, A portrait of a seated young lady, Approx. 29'' x 23 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2022English School, c.1800English School, c.1800 English School, c.1800 Portrait of a gentleman, bust-length in profile, wearing a black coat oil on canvas 76 x 63.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2015English School, Oil on Canvas, Portrait of a Lady.English School, 19th C. Oil on canvas, Portrait of a lady. No apparent signature. In a gilt frame. (Approx. 28" x 23", overall: 36" x 30.5").See Sold Price
Sold2019English School Oil on Canvas Portrait of GentlemanEnglish, mid 19th century; three-quarter gentleman in a black coat, his hand at his watch chain. Unsigned. Approx. framed w. 27", 32"; canvas w. 25.5", h. 30.25".See Sold Price
202418th c. English School Oil on Canvas Portrait of Dorothy Robinson18th / 19th Century British / English School Oil on Canvas Portrait of Dorothy Robinson Wife of John Pate-Lister and Daughter of Reverend Peter Robinson Apparantly Unsigned Titled Portrait on ReverseSee Sold Price
Sold202219th c. English School Portrait of a GentlemanEnglish School oil on canvas portrait of a gentleman, ca. 1835-1845. Three-quarter portrait depicting the subject leaning on a desk piled with books, his left hand resting on his hip.Provenance: fromSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Portrait of a Woman - Oil Painting19th century English School oil on canvas portrait of a seated noblewoman in a dress with a dog, unsigned. [Art: 45" H x 39" W; Frame: 49" H x 38" W]. Needs restoration.See Sold Price
Sold202219th C. English School Oil/Canvas, Young WomanA 19th C. English school oil on canvas, portrait of a young woman in the manner of Henry Wyndham Phillips. Canvas: 23in x 19in. Frame: 28in x 22-3/4in.See Sold Price
Sold2024English School: 19th C. Gentlemen - Oil PaintingUnsigned of English School oil on canvas portrait of a 19th century gentleman, seated with arm raised. [Art: 43" H x 34" W; Frame: 51" H x 42" W].See Sold Price
Sold202418th Century English School, Portrait of a Lady, Oil on Canvas PaintingDescription: An English School oil on canvas portrait of a lady, ca. mid to late 18th century.Type: PaintingMaterials: Oil on canvas, laid onto backing Markings & Inscriptions: UnmarkedDate: 18th centSee Sold Price
Sold2018English School oil on canvasEnglish School oil on canvas, portrait of a gentleman, sight size 24" x 18", frame size 30" x 24", stenciled lettering on canvas versoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique English School Oil on CanvasAntique English School Oil on Canvas "Portrait of a Young Boy" Unsigned. Marked: artist canvas prepared by J Barnard & Sons London en verso of the canvas. Measures 24" H x 20" W, frame measures 33-5/8See Sold Price
Sold2022F. C. Rooper, Early 20th century, English School, Oil on canvas, A portrait of a brown horse in aF. C. Rooper, Early 20th century, English School, Oil on canvas, A portrait of a brown horse in a stable. Signed and dated 1905 lower right. Approx. 16 3/4" x 20 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Late 19th / early 20th century, English School, Oil on canvas, A portrait of a young boy with aLate 19th / early 20th century, English School, Oil on canvas, A portrait of a young boy with a white collar shirt. Approx. 20 1/2" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2016Monogrammed 1909 English Canine School, Oil on Canvas,Monogrammed 1909 English Canine School, Oil on Canvas, Portrait of a Griffon dog / terrier titled ' Lord Bobs ' Monogrammed and dated lower right and titled top right and labelled under. 17 1/2 '' x 2See Sold Price
Sold2021English Portrait of a Gentleman, Oil on CanvasEnglish / British School oil on canvas portrait of a gentleman, 18th / 19th century, the sitter with wavy blond hair and wearing lace collar. Image: 21.25" H x 16.5" W; frame: 27.5" H x 22.5" W x 2.25See Sold Price
Sold201819th C Henry Leander Family PortraitCirca 1840. English School. Oil on canvas. Group portrait of Bourgeois family. Label on back identifies sitters as the family of Henry Leander, daughter born in 1830's. Unsigned. Mounted in a period gSee Sold Price
Sold2017English School. 19th C. Oil on Canvas. Portrait ofa Girl with Racket and Shuttlecock. Indistinctly signed and dated 70 lower right, with old hand-inscribed London label affixed verso. From a Harrison, NY estate. - Dimensions: 56" high x 36" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2015English School. 19th C. Oil on Canvas Portrait ofa Gentleman with a Manorial Rights Document. Not visibly signed. From a Bedford Corners, NY home. Dimensions: 30" high x 19" wide. Condition: Craquelure and surface grime, old repair to left of man'sSee Sold Price
Sold2017English School, 19th C. Oil on Canvas PortraitEnglish School, 19th C. Oil on Canvas Portrait of a Gentleman. Sight Size: 29 x 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold202319TH CENTURY AMERICAN SCHOOL PAINTINGAmerican/English School (19th Century) oil on canvas, portrait of a gentleman, unsigned. Measures: H 30" x W 25"See Sold Price
Sold202319th C ENGLISH SCHOOL PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING/CANVAS19th century English school oil painting on canvas depicting the portrait of a young beauty in pink dress. No apparent signature. Mounted in a wooden frame. Canvas on stretcher measures approx. 24" heSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, English School (early 19th century), Oil onPainting, English School (early 19th century), Oil on Canvas, Portrait of a Young Girl with Dog. 30" x 25", Framed 36" x 31", Provenance: Property of Amy Dunbell (Label Verso)See Sold Price
Sold2015Three 18th Century English School PortraitsThree 18th Century English School Portraits. All oil on canvas. 1. Portrait of Dorothy Lambton of Hardwick Manor in Sedgefield Parish. Labeled on back, "Mrs. Dorothy Lambton, Hardwick." Slight loss anSee Sold Price
BonhamsEnglish School (18th Century) A portrait of a young woman and her son 29 1/8 x 24in (74 x 61cm)US$2,000
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsCanton school, workshop of Lamqua: 'Portrait of a Pipe Smoker', oil on canvas, 19th C.€1,200