Sold2020YorubaYoruba Kunst und Ästhetik in Nigeria Lorenz Homberger Zürich: Museum Rietberg (1991). ISBN: 3-907070-39-9 German text 103 pages Numerous illustrations Softcover CHF 10 / 20 EUR 8 / 17See Sold Price
Sold2023Yoruba. Kunst und Ästhetik in NigeriaYoruba. Kunst und Ästhetik in Nigeria Homberger, Lorenz (Hrsgb.) / Abiodun, Rowland / Drewal, Henri-John / Pemberton III, John Zürich: Museum Rietberg (1991) ISBN: 3-907070-39-9 German Text/See Sold Price
Sold20245 Nigerian Bronze Bells5 Gelbguss Glocken Yoruba und Igbo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 7,5 - 24,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. ---------------------See Sold Price
Sold2020Traditionelle und moderne Kunst der YorubaTraditionelle und moderne Kunst der Yoruba Iwalewa-Haus Bayreuth (1992) CHF 10 / 20 EUR 8 / 17See Sold Price
Sold2020Traditionelle und moderne Kunst der YorubaTraditionelle und moderne Kunst der Yoruba Iwalewa-Haus Bayreuth (1992) Softcover 19 Seiten 20 x 21 cm. 55 g CHF 20 / 40 EUR 17 / 34See Sold Price
Sold2019Traditionelle und moderne Kunst der YorubaTraditionelle und moderne Kunst der Yoruba Iwalewa-Haus Bayreuth (1992) Softcover 19 Seiten CHF 10 / 20 EUR 8 / 17See Sold Price
Sold20151 Paar Zwillings-Figuren "ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria. Holz.1 Paar Zwillings-Figuren "ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria. Holz. Weibliche und männliche Figur mit Kammfrisur, geschmückt mit Perlen aus verschiedenen Materialien und Münzen. Nagelköpfe als Augen. VerkrustSee Sold Price
Sold20151 Paar Zwillings-Figuren "ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria. Holz.1 Paar Zwillings-Figuren "ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria. Holz. Weibliche und männliche Figur mit Kammfrisur. Augen gebohrt. Bestossen. H 23,5 bzw. 24 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Yoruba Pair of Rods, "edan ogboni" and an RattleFiguren-Paar, "edan ogboni" und eine Rassel Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 17,5 - 28 cm. Provenienz: Beatrice Leutert und Marcel Plüss, Thurgau, Schweiz. Das Wohlergehen dSee Sold Price
Sold2018Der Sinn des Schönen283 Der Sinn des Schönen Ästhetik, Soziologie und Geschichte der afrikanische Kunst Szalay, Miklós (Hg.) München: Trickster Verlag (1990) ISBN: 3-923804-46-6 German text 191 pages Illustrations SoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oyelami, Chief Muraina: FiguresChief Muraina Oyelami 1940 Iragbiji, Nigeria Figures Oil on hardboard; H 91 cm, W 122 cm; signed and dated ''Muraina 79''See Sold Price
Sold2023Onobrakpeya, Bruce: Boat regattaBruce Onobrakpeya 1932 Nigeria Boat Regatta Color etching on paper; H 489 mm, W 663 mm; signed and dated lower right ''Bruce Onobrakpeya Lagos December 1973''; numbered lower left ''4/9 (Artist proofSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Igbomina, Nigeria, Bundesstaaten Kwara und Oṣun. Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 26,5 cm. Provenienz: - René David (1928-2015), Zürich. - HammerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Schätze aus Alt-Nigeria. Erbe von 2000 JahrenSchätze aus Alt-Nigeria. Erbe von 2000 Jahren Sonderausstellung Staatliche Museen Berlin Schade, Günter Berlin: Henschelverlag Kunst und Gesellschaft (1985) German Text/Edition 160 pages NumSee Sold Price
Sold2019Benin. Könige und Rituale.Benin Könige und Rituale Höfische Kunst aus Nigeria Plankensteiner, Barbara (Hg.) Gent: Snoeck Publishers (2007) ISBN: 978-3-85497-113-9 German text 535 pages Numerous illustrations Softcover 30 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Divination Tray and Lid of a ContainerOrakelbrett und Deckel eines Behälters Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. Ø 42 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (1995) Ausgestellt: Museum der Völker, Schwaz. SonSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ibeji Paar57 Ibeji Paar Yoruba, Nigeria Holz. H 30 und 31,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Basel. Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gerätselt: Vergöttert oder verteufelt, in Legenden und Mythen, ja sogar in deSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figurenpaar, "ibeji"29 Figurenpaar, "ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria H 28 cm und 29 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Basel. Publiziert: Bolero Magazin, Dezember 2013, Seite 95. Ausgestellt: Museum der Völker, Schwaz. SonderausstellSee Sold Price
Sold2018Yoruba, Figuren Paar, "edan" / Nigeria / African Art46 Figuren Paar, "edan" Yoruba, Nigeria Gesockelt / with custom base Gelbguss, Eisen. H 25 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. Das Wohlergehen der Yoruba-Gemeinschaft wird und wurde durch die PflegSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figurenpaar, "ere ibeji"32 Figurenpaar, "ere ibeji" Yoruba (Oyo), Nigeria (Ilorin) H 28 und 27 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gerätselt: Vergöttert oder verteufSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba-Ijebu Ogboni FIgureSitzende mänliche Figur Yoruba-Ijebu, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 16 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Das Wohlergehen der Yoruba-Gemeinschaft wird und wurde durchSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba-Ijebu Ogboni FIgureSitzende weibliche Figur Yoruba-Ijebu, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 19 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Das Wohlergehen der Yoruba-Gemeinschaft wird und wurde durchSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba "ada" SwordSzepter, "ada" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 56 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Das Wohlergehen der Yoruba-Gemeinschaft wird und wurde durch die PflegeSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba "ipawo ase" SceptreSzepter, "ipawo ase" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss, Eisen. H 42 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Das Wohlergehen der Yoruba-Gemeinschaft wird und wurde durcSee Sold Price
May 22PiasaPair of large Ibedji, Yoruba, Nigeria Wood, glass pearls and cowries Late 19th century H : 31 cm€800
May 22PiasaCimier Egungun, Yoruba, Nigeria XIXth century Six Neolithic axes in the cushion at the base of the€1,500
May 22PiasaIbedji, Yoruba, Nigeria Wood Late 19th century H: 24 cm Provenance: Ex Max Wilborg collection,€800
May 22PiasaPair of Ibedji, Yoruba, Nigeria Wood, glass beads Late 19th century H : 22 and 21,5 cm€700
May 22PiasaPair of Ibedji, Yoruba, Nigeria Wood, glass beads and bronze Late 19th - Early 20th century H : 26€800
May 22PiasaMaternity holding a cup, Yoruba Nigeria Wood Late 19th century H: 31 cm Provenance: Ex Deletaille,€1,500
May 22PiasaOgboni bracelet, Yoruba Nigeria Bronze XVIIIth century or earlier H : 12,5 cm ; D : 10,5 cm€300
May 22PiasaPair of very large Ibedji, Yoruba, Nigeria / Benin Wood H : 29 and 30 cm Early 20th century€800
May 22PiasaBracelet Ogboni Yoruba Nigeria Bronze XVIIIth century or earlier H : 11 cm ; D : 10,5 cm€300