Sold2018* Yvonne Canu, (French, 1921-2008), Untitled (SeasideYvonne Canu (French, 1921-2008) Untitled (Seaside View Through Trees) oil on canvas signed Canu (lower right) 13 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches. Estimate $3,000-5,000 Property from the Estate of Marge Ewers, NasSee Sold Price
Sold2023AN YVONNE CANU, FRENCH OIL ON CANVAS POINTILIST PAINTINGA pointillist oil on canvas painting by Yvonne Canu (French, 1921 - 2007). Signed by the artist lower right, also signed and titled verso. Housed in a richly decorated gilt wood and gesso frame. YvonnSee Sold Price
Sold2022YVONNE CANU, FRENCH OIL ON CANVAS POINTILIST PAINTINGA pointillist oil on canvas painting "St. Tropez" by Yvonne Canu (French, 1921 - 2007). Signed by the artist lower right, also signed and titled verso. Housed in a richly decorated gilt wood and gessoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yvonne Canu (french 1921-2007)Yvonne Canu (French 1921-2007) "Notre Dame, on the Seine" Oil on canvas Signed lower left "Canu" Inscribed on verso "laurie d'odette y. canu" 18" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2024Marcel Mouly, Fishing BoatsMarcel Mouly (French, 1918-2008), lithograph on paper of a cluster of small boats, numbered "108/300" l.l., signed l.r., 20 1/2" x 28 1/2" image size, 31 1/2" x 39" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Marcel Mouly, Fishing BoatsMarcel Mouly (French, 1918-2008), lithograph on paper of a cluster of small boats, numbered "108/300" l.l., signed l.r., 20 1/2" x 28 1/2" image size, 23" x 30 3/4" sheet size.See Sold Price
Sold2021Marcel Mouly, Fishing BoatsMarcel Mouly (French, 1918-2008) limited edition print depicting sailboats, signed and number in pencil "M. Mouly, 160/300" 20 1/4" x 28 1/4" image, 31 1/4" x 39"See Sold Price
Sold2021YVONNE CANU (FRENCH, 1921-2007).Oil on canvas. Parisian Scene. Signed lower right. Wally Findlay Galleries label affixed verso. From a New York collection. Dimensions: 18.5" high x 24" wide4/8/21 Update: The work is signed and titleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edwin Hayes (1819 - 1904) French Fishing Boats Oil on canvas, 76 x 127cm (30 x 50) Signed EdwinEdwin Hayes (1819 - 1904) French Fishing Boats Oil on canvas, 76 x 127cm (30 x 50) Signed Edwin Hayes remains one of the most illustrious of Ireland’s maritime painters. Hayes may have been borSee Sold Price
Sold2023YVONNE CANU FRENCH 1921-2007La Conciergerie, oil on canvas, 14 1/4 x 19 1/4 in (36 x 49 cm), framed 24 x 32 in (61 x 81.3 cm), signed lower right, titled and signed additionally versoSee Sold Price
Signée en bas à droite 31 x 40,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Bertrand French, 1884-1975 Fishing Boats (IlePierre BertrandFrench, 1884-1975Fishing Boats (Ile d'Yeu)Signed Pierre Bertrand (ll); inscribed Bateau de peche / Ile d'Yeu on the stretcherOil on canvas23 1/2 x 29 inches (59.7 x 73.7 cm) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024MARCEL CLEMENT FISHING BOATS IN THE HARBOR PAINTINMARCEL-CLEMENT, Amedee Julien, (French, 1873-1950): Fishing Boats in the Harbor, Oil/Wood Panel, 18" x 16.5", signed lower left, dated 1925, signed verso with illegible title and affixed exhibition laSee Sold Price
Sold2015Andre Gisson (1921-2003 French) ''By The Boat Landing''Andre Gisson (1921-2003 French) ''By The Boat Landing'' Oil on Canvas 30''x40'' Image. An impressive large impressionist painting by this well known New York artist. Gallery Americana, California gallSee Sold Price
Sold2020Abraham Hulk I (Dutch,UK,France,1813-1897) oil paintingARTIST: Abraham Hulk Senior (Netherlands, British, French, 1813 - 1897) NAME: Seascape with Fishing Boats MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. One very small paint loss. No visible inpaint underSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Bentabole (France,1820-1880) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Louis Bentabole (French, 1820 - 1880) TITLE: Coastal Scene with Fishing Boat YEAR: 1861 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch. Four small inpaintings along lower edge. Very minor craqueluSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Floutier, French, (1882-1936)Oil on board showing a coastal scene with fishing boats returning with their catch and a mountainous landscape to the background, signed l/l, Paul Lerasle label verso. Image size: 10’’x13-¼See Sold Price
8 hrs LeftBonhamsFélix François Georges Philibert Ziem (French, 1821-1911) Fishing Boats in the Bacino,...£20,000
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCHarry Aiken Vincent (1861 [ -1931) was a largely self-taught American artist known for his pleinUS$300
10 hrs LeftJasper521960's Modernist Signed Oil Very Large Canvas Fisherfolk in Harbour with Boats 1960'sUS$1,300
Featured10 hrs LeftJasper52Fine French Marine Oil Painting Fishing Boat on Choppy Seas, signed originalUS$1,100
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GallerySamuel P. Dyke (American, 1835-1870), "Fishing Boats off the Coast of New Brunswick"; WinterUS$1,200
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryAuguste Musin (Belgium,1852-1923) oil painting antiqueUS$500(6 bids)