Sold2016Zachary Philipp Makarenko (1900-1982)Zachary Philipp Makarenko (N.J./Russian Federation 1900-1982), "The Miners and Black Gold", National Academy label verso. Work 21" x 54". Signed LRC.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jack Tworkov (1900 - 1982) Vintage American Abstract Expressionist Framed Original Oil PaintingAntique American abstract expressionist oil painting by Jack Tworkov (1900 - 1982). Oil on canvas. Framed. Gifted from the artist to previous owner as described by Phil Weiss Auctions. Measuring 15 bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Levi, Pennsylvania, New York (1900 - 1982), Abandoned Powerhouse, 1948, oil on canvas, 21Julian Levi Pennsylvania, New York (1900 - 1982) Abandoned Powerhouse, 1948 oil on canvas signed lower right. Exhibition label verso: Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh, P.A. Gallery Label Verso: The DownSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jack Tworkov (1900 - 1982) PolandJack Tworkov (1900 - 1982) Poland Charcoal on Paper Measure 27 1/2"in H x 21 1/4"in W and 43"in H x 31"in W with frame Known for: Cubist and geometric expressionist painting Biography: Polish-born paiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Winifried W. Compton (American 1900 - 1982)'Sunset Coastal scene, Monhegan Island, Maine'. 20'' x 16'' Oil on artist board. Signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2023Orie Van Rye (1900 - 1982)"Troubleshooters"; c. 1940s; Etching; 9.25" x 6.25"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Nellie Mae Rowe. Dog on Roof With Birds.Nellie Mae Rowe (1900-1982). Dog on Roof With Blue and Green Birds. 1981. Signed and dated. Paint, crayon, colored pencil and graphite on paper. Very strong vivid colors. Excellent condition. A NellieSee Sold Price
Sold2022B. Parsons Wood AssemblageBetty Parsons, American, 1900-1982. A mid 20th century abstract wooden assemblage, titled "Lost Temple". Geometric wood forms with polychrome detail. Faintly signed "Betty Parsons" and titled verso. SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Betty Parsons (1900-1982): SaturnBetty Parsons (1900-1982): Saturn Painted wood construction, 1981, signed 'Betty Parsons', titled and dated on the back. 26 x 26 x 4 in. Property from the Collection of Tom LevineSee Sold Price
Sold2022A James Kivetoruk Moses artworkJames Kivetoruk Moses Inupiat/Inupiak, (1900-1982), walruses and polar bear on ice floes, pen and watercolor on paper under Plexiglas, signed lower left: Kivetoruk Moses / Nome Alaska. sight: height 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter. Good Angels & Bad Angels.Clementine Hunter (1900-1982). Good Angels & Bad Angels. c. 1960s. Initialed. Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 20"w x 16"h. Frame is 25"w x 22"h. Provenance: Davenport / Kemp CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Betty Parsons American, 1900-1982 Woodpecker, 1977Betty Parsons American, 1900-1982 Woodpecker, 1977 Signed Betty Parsons Painted wood assemblage 18 x 14 1/2 x 1 1/4 inches (45.7 x 36.8 x 3.17 cm) Provenance: Kornblee Gallery, New York CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jack Tworkov, Untitled (3-20-74), Colored pencil on paperJack Tworkov (1900-1982) Untitled (3-20-74), 1974 Colored pencil on paper Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2024NELLIE MAE ROWE STILL LIFE PAINTINGROWE, Nellie Mae, (American, 1900-1982): Floral Still Life, Watercolor, 14.25” x 21”, signed lower right, unframed. This was purchased directly from the artist in the 70s; consignor was arSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nellie Mae Rowe, (American, 1900-1982), UntitledNellie Mae Rowe (American, 1900-1982) Untitled pastel and colored pencil on paper signed Nellie Mae Rowe (lower right) 19 x 24 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000See Sold Price
Sold2024Nellie Mae Rowe. Future Man.Nellie Mae Rowe. (1900-1982). Future Man. Not signed. Crayon, pencil on found cardstock. Excellent condition. Image is 8" w x 12"?h. Frame is 17" w x 20"?h. Est. $1,000-2,000. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2019Jack Tworkov, (American, 1900-1982), Untitled, 1971Jack Tworkov (American, 1900-1982) Untitled, 1971 graphite on paper with wash initialed JT and dated (lower right) 18 1/2 x 24 inches. Estimate $3,000-5,000 Provenance: Nancy Hoffman Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Kaplan (1900-1982) untitled (fisherman at dock)Joseph Kaplan (1900-1982) untitled (fisherman at dock), n.d. Gouache on paper Signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nellie Mae Rowe, "Together," Folk Art DrawingNellie Mae Rowe (American, Georgia, 1900-1982) "Together" -1978 Crayon and marker on paper Signed and dated to lower right Approx. 21.75" x 18.75 (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022Betty Parsons American, 1900-1982 UntitledBetty Parsons American, 1900-1982 Untitled Signed Betty Parsons and dated indistinctly Painted rock 3 x 6 1/4 x 1/4 inches (7.62 x 15.9 x 0.63 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl WUERMER (1900-1982) "The Wintry River" Oil on CanvasCarl WUERMER (1900-1982) "The Wintry River" Painting, Oil on canvas signed lower left Carl Wuermer titled on verso No. 163 "The Wintry River" by CARL WUERMER size with frame 37.25 x 32.125 in (94.61 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian E Levi, Pennsylvania, New York (1900-1982), Cape Shipyard, 1943, oil on canvas, 9 3/4"H x 17Julian E Levi Pennsylvania, New York (1900-1982) Cape Shipyard, 1943 oil on canvas Signed lower right, titled and dated verso. EX: Downtown Gallery, NY Biography from the Archives of askArRT; Born inSee Sold Price
Sold2020FRED LUDEKENS (1900-1982). LOS ANGELES / AMERICANFRED LUDEKENS (1900-1982) LOS ANGELES / AMERICAN AIRLINES. Circa 1950s. 39x30 inches, 100x76 cm. Condition A: minor repaired tears and creases at edges.See Sold Price
Sold2021Betty B. Parsons (1900-1982, American), "MountainBetty B. Parsons (1900-1982, American), "Mountain Landscape with Homes," 20th c., watercolor on paper, presented in a wood frame, H.- 13 3/4 in., W.- 19 34/ in., Framed H.- 20 1/2 in., W.- 27 in. ProvSee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJack Tworkov (1900-1982), American painter associated with abstract expressionism and the NewUS$750
3 days LeftKamelot AuctionsA FRENCH OVAL BRONZE MOUNTED MAHOGANY DINING TABLE WITH SIX CHAIRS CIRCA 1900.US$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftKamelot AuctionsFRENCH EMPIRE STYLE CROTCH MAHOGANY FOUR DOOR BOOKCASE WITH ROUND BRONZE MOUNTED COLUMNS C. 1900US$175(2 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Piano Player Early 1900 Interior Scene Framed Oil PaintingUS$160(4 bids)
3 days LeftKamelot AuctionsFRENCH BRONZE MOUNTED MAHOGANY BED C 1900 HAVING CARVED FLAME FINIALS. ALMOST QUEEN SIZE.US$50
3 days LeftMaterial CultureMansion Size Hadji Jalili Tabriz Rug, Persia, Ca. 1900, 14'2'' x 21'9''US$2,000
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersFLUTE PLAYING CHERUB ANSONIA CHIMING MANTLE CLOCK CA. 1900 Signed white enamel open escapementUS$190(5 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1900 COLORADO Photography Shadow of Pikes Peak Springs Mountains IllustratedUS$34(3 bids)
3 days LeftAugusta AuctionsPATTERNED SILK OPERA CAPE & BROADCLOTH EVENING COAT, c. 1900 & c. 1915US$200(2 bids)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCarl Philipp Weber (German, 1849-1922), Herding Cattle Across a BridgeUS$2,200