Sold2021ABD GAMAL el Nasser (Alexandria, Egypt, January 15,Gam?l ?Abd al-N??ir ?usayn, Egyptian politician and military, president of the Egyptian Republic. B/w photo, with dedication and autograph signature in black ink, in an elegant silver frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020The Liyakat MedalGold Medal ‘Abd al-Hamid Khan II, 1293-1327 H./1876-1909 (1918). Breast Badge, 25 mm, GOLD, the obverse with the Ottoman coat-of-arms, the reverse with calligraphic inscription in ArSee Sold Price
Sold2023Khedival Khayamiya tent fabric Egypt, early 20th century Measure: 280 X 170 cmA large heavy cotton fabric embroidered with a central rosette surmounted by four niches, two cartouches with an Arabic inscription (Nasr al men Allah, God is help) and a crowned finial in the upper aSee Sold Price
Sold201918th/19th century Turkish Illuminated Quran Book, Koran18th/19th century Turkish Illuminated Quran Book, Koran. signed and dated AH 1235 and written by Abd Al-Daeef Al-Mushtaq, (written in AlWaraq city, Egypt under Ottoman Empire) Illuminated Arabic ManusSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RARE FATIMID AL MUSTANSIR GOLD DINAR MINT MISR 484HA RARE ISLAMIC FATIMID DYNASTY. KHALIFA Al Mustansir billah, Gold Dinar, MINT: MISR ( EGYPT ) DATED IN THE YEAR OF 484h, Fatimid dinar with famous Shia Word Ali wali Allah.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antiques small Miniature book Qajar Persian manuscript calligraphy Leyla wa Majnun Dated 1264Abd-Allah HATEFI (d. 1521) Leyla wa Majnun Dated and Signed, Zein al-'Abedin 1264H., Iran, 1848. Persian poetic manuscript of 38 leaves on paper of different colors, calligraphed in black "nasta'liq"See Sold Price
Sold2023A PERSIAN SHAMSHIR SWORDEarly Qajar dynasty work of classic form, the guard chiseled with Arabic inscriptions, NASR MIN ALLAH WU FATH QARIB (Conquest from God and victory nigh!) and ALLAH AL RAHMAN AL RAHIM (God, the MercifuSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arte Islamica Turkish painting "Mahmel nabawi sharif"Arte Islamica Turkish painting "Mahmel nabawi sharif" - the Sultan's hajj towards Mecca- signed by Abd Al Rahim and dated 1347 (1926 AD) Turkey, early 20th century. . Cm 128,00 x 91,00. This importantSee Sold Price
Sold2017Andy Warhol (Pittsburgh 1928 - New York 1987) "Tigar"Andy Warhol (Pittsburgh 1928 - New York 1987) "Tigar" 1983, pennarello su porcellana, piatto de "El Toulà " firmato e dedicato al retro (d. cm 24,5) "Tigar" 1983, marker pen on porcelain, dish of "ElSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean-Michel Basquiat (New York 1960 - 1988) "Mariuccia"Jean-Michel Basquiat (New York 1960 - 1988) "Mariuccia" 1983, pennarello su porcellana, piatto de 'El Toulà ' firmato e dedicato al retro (d. cm 7,5) "Mariuccia" 1983, marker pen on porcelain, dish ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Pair of Bohemian Enameled Glass Persian MarketA Pair of Bohemian Enameled Glass Persian Market Decanters 19th Century with portraits of Naser al-Din Shah and Mozaffar al-Din Shah. Height 21 inches. Property from the Collection of Hamid and Kim AlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Khalid Al-Jadir (Iraqi, 1924-1988), Crowded Street, Signed in Arabic lower right., Condition: MinorKhalid Al-Jadir (Iraqi, 1924-1988) Crowded Street Signed in Arabic lower right. Oil on canvasboard, 13 x 16 in. (33.0 x 40.5 cm), framed. Condition: Minor surface grime. Provenance: Collection of MSee Sold Price
Sold2022AL HIRSCHFELD (1903-2003) Sweeney Todd. [Sondheim / Broadway]AL HIRSCHFELD (1903-2003) Sweeney Todd. Illustration for the 1979 original Broadway production of "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" at the Uris Theatre, published in The New York Times,See Sold Price
Sold2017Emilio Vedova (Venezia 1919 - 2006)Partitura, 1990 pittura e tecnica mista su carta, cm 50 x 70 Firmato in basso a destra: Vedova Datato al verso: 1990 Opera registrata presso la Fondazione Emilio e Annabianca Vedova, Venezia, con il nSee Sold Price
Sold2022Russell Young - Al CaponeArtist: Russell Young Title: Al Capone Year: 2002 Dimensions: 48in. by 62in. Edition: Artist's Proof Medium: Screenprint on canvas Signature DetailsSee Sold Price
Sold2018SGT. PEPPER AL HIRSCHFELD PRINTAn Al Hirschfeld (American, 1903-2003) "Sgt. Pepper (Beatles)", 2002, lithograph on Koshiji paper, signed lower right and numbered 241/300. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from S2 EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2015René Magritte (Lessines 1898 - Bruxelles 1967)A la vent vole, 1919 china su carta, cm 24,6 x 17,3 Firmato in alto a destra e in basso al centro: M. R. 19 Siglato M.R. ancora tre volte nella parte inferiore Titolo iscritto al centro: A la vent volSee Sold Price
Sold2024MOROUJ AL-DHAHAB WA MA'DEN AL-JAWHARA French translation of the book Morouj Al-Dhahab wa Maden al-Jawhar. It is a book on history by Masoudi, which begins with creation and ends with the reign of the Abbasid Caliph, Moteea-Allah. The boSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARNALDO POMODORO (1926-) Giroscopio perARNALDO POMODORO (1926-) Giroscopio per Einstein Multimedia Group 2002 bronzo dorato e ferro ossidato ø cm 13 250 esemplari + prove d'artista firmato in basso al centro coniazione, Stabilimento SteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Angeli Franco, Of AmericaFirmato e intitolato al retro, Smalto su tela, W. 70 - H. 70 Cm, Opera registrata presso l'Archivio Franco Angeli, Roma in data 10 maggio 2022 con il n. P-060522/1919 e accompagnata da certificato diSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bayburt Prayer KilimBayburt Prayer Kilim 177 x 134 cm (5' 10" x 4' 5") Turkey, second half 19th century Condition: good, several old repairs, slight signs of use Provenance: Sultan Moulay Abd El Hafid, Barcelona 1908 - 1See Sold Price
Sold2022SIGNED GEORGIA BLIZZARD (1919-2002), SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE VASESIGNED GEORGIA BLIZZARD (1919-2002), SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE VASE, rectangular form featuring applied relief images, titled "The / Sacrifice", incised to underside, top featuring a woSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georgia Blizzard Folk Art Pottery Vase, Jacob's WellGeorgia Blizzard (also known as Georgia Michael, Virginia, 1919-2002) folk art pottery vase titled "Jacob's Well," rectangular form, with molded bibical scenes to each side, surmounted by a short, cylSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Risley Woman and Man setteeJohn Risley (1919-2002) Woman and Man settee Middletown, Connecticut, 1960s enameled steel unmarked 36"w x 23"d x 50 3/8"hSee Sold Price
Oct 09Kew Auctions NAKED WOMEN SMOKING SHISHA, OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING, SAID ABD AL HALEEM (EGYPTIAN 20TH CENTURY),£550
Oct 09Kew Auctions WOMEN IN A BATH, OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING, SAID ABD AL HALEEM (EGYPTIAN 20TH CENTURY), AFTER£550
1 day LeftJasper52Islamic Ottoman Silk and Metal-Thread External Curtain Cover for the Holy KaabaUS$10,000
2 days LeftGrogan & CompanyPROVINCIAL SPANISH SCHOOL , (18th century), Martirio de un SantoUS$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanManuel Álvarez Bravo (Mexican, 1902–2002) El Trapo Negro, 1986US$2,000
16 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryUGO RONDINONE (SWISS B. 1964), CLOCKWORK FOR ORACLES - ORANGE, 2002£2,800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersEL LISSITZKY - Beat the Whites with the Red Wedge - Original color lithographUS$12,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesWalter Rosenblum (American, 1919-2006) Gelatin Silver Print, "Girl on a Swing, Pitt St., N.Y. 1938",US$375