Sold20211911 Encyclopedia Britannica 11th EditionIncludes 28 volumes and index. Eleventh edition. Published by Cambridge University Press. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreeSee Sold Price
Sold20181911 Encyclopedia Britannica Leather 11thEd.CmpletSet of 29 Sumptuously Leather Bound 1911 Encyclopedia Britannica 11th Edition Complete (29)....wonderful illustrations with vivid colors and many, many colored maps. This set is filled with numerous aSee Sold Price
Sold2019USA 1911 Lot of 5 Maps from The Encyclopedia BritannicaNorth America, plus 4 State Maps - Wisconsin, Ohio, New Hampshire/Vermont, and New York. Lithograph Maps Published 1911, New York for "The Encyclopaedia Britannica" 11th Edition by Various ContributorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Encyclopedia Britannica 11th EditionEncyclopedia Britannica, 11th Edition. Good green cloth binding.See Sold Price
Sold2022ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA 11TH EDITIONNew York, 1910; comprising volumes 1 - 32 [16 books containing 2 volumes each] each 11 1/4 x 8 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold202311th Edition Encyclopedia Britannica with Original Shelf.11th Edition Encyclopedia Britannica with Original Shelf.See Sold Price
Sold2016Handy Volume 11th Edition Encyclopedia BritannicaHeading: Author: Title: Encyclopedia Britannica. Eleventh Edition - Handy Volume Issue Place Published: Publisher: Date Published: Description: 29 volumes, including index.See Sold Price
Sold2019Three shelves of books including 11th EditionThree shelves of books including 11th Edition Encyclopedia Britannica, Handbook of Yosemite National Park, Places I have Visited, etc.See Sold Price
Sold2019USA 1911 Lot of 8 State Maps. Encyclopaedia BritannicaIncl Tennesse, Georgia, Iowa, Michigan, Missouri, Illinois, Idaho/Montana and Indiana. Lithograph Maps Published 1911, New York for "The Encyclopaedia Britannica" 11th Edition by Various Contributors.See Sold Price
Sold2018World Hemipsheres 1911 Map by Bartholomew"The World Bathy-Orographical" Lithograph Map Published 1911, New York for "The Encyclopaedia Britannica" 11th Edition by Various Contributors. Folds as issued. Paper Size: 16.5 x 11 inch (42 x 28cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023The Encyclopedia Britannica 11th ED Set 1910The Encyclopedia Britannica Eleventh Edition 29 Volume Set. A Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, Literature and General Information. Illustrated. Leatherbound with gilt lettering. Measures 8.625 in x 6.5 iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Encyclopedia Britannica set circa 1910Encyclopedia Britannica leather cover set circa 1910 from Cambridge University press 33 books 27 11th edition 3 new volumes 3 13th editionsSee Sold Price
Sold20221910 encyclopedia Britannica 11 Edition (28 Vol.) A-ZLeather with Gold Embossing on Covers, Cambridge England: At The University Press Ney York, 35 West 32nd Street 1911 & 1910See Sold Price
Sold202216 Vols 1911 Encyclopaedia BritannicaEleventh edition. Published by Encyclopedia Britannica Inc. 1/4 Leather bindings. Some fading to spine. RM IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Set of Encyclopedia BritannicaEleventh Edition, published 1911, New Yorkembossed pebble leather, soft covers, gilt stamped spines* normal wear for age use, bumps, corner lossSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Arts Crafts Lead Frame Britannica BookcaseAntique Art and Crafts Glass Paned, Lead Frame Brittanica Bookcase. Includes 11th edition cloth covered encyclopedias from 1910. 48 inches x 29 inches x 11 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Set of 29 Vol. The Encyclopedia Britannica 11th EdSet of 29 Vol. The Encyclopedia Britannica 11th Ed., 1910, 9in by 11.75inSee Sold Price
Sold2017ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA NINTH EDITION(35) volumes. Published 1888. Dimensions: (Largest) H 12" x W 9.5" x D 3" Condition: Varying degrees of wear. Wear to leather and bindings. Some with discoloration to pages.See Sold Price
Sold202325 Encyclopedia Britannica 9th Edition Books25 Encyclopedia Britannica 9th Edition Books from year 1888. Used condition, wear, worn, foxing staining.See Sold Price
Sold2017ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA 14TH EDITION(24) volumes. Copyright 1929. Dimensions: H 11" x W 8.75" x D 1.5" Condition: Wear consistent with age and use.See Sold Price
Sold2018ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA ELEVENTH EDITION SETDimensions: H 8.5" x W 6.75" x D 2" Condition: Uncollated, used.See Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE COLLECTION OF LEATHER-BOUND SETS OF BOOKSvarious authors, titles, and languages; including Encyclopedia Brittanica, 11th edition, volumes 1 - 32 (in 16); and Works of Charles Dickens, New Century Edition, numbered 324 of 1000, Boston: Dana ESee Sold Price
Sold2021Encyclo. Britannica C1830 Map of The WorldThe World on Mercator's Projection. Steel Engraved Map Published 1830-42, Edinburgh for "Encyclopedia Britannica" Seventh Edition. Centre fold as issued. Paper Size: 16 x 11 inch (40 x 28cm) Minor tonSee Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper521893–1911 19 volumes DANISH ENCYCLOPEDIA complete ILLUSTRATED antique DECORATIVE$220
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage 8mm Buster Keaton Cops & Encyclopedia Britannica$25
11 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryGerman Befiehl Dem Herrn Deine Wege Sheet Music Book$75
2 days LeftJasper52Famagusta harbour Salamis Cyprus Gazimagusa ADMIRALTY sea chart 1879 (1928) map$300
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1911 Wizard of Oz Books 1ed Magic of Oz Ojo Lost Princess Sea Fairies 4v LOT+DJs$135(5 bids)
3 days LeftForum AuctionsAusten (Jane) The Novels, 10 vol., 'Winchester Edition', Edinburgh, John Grant, 1911£950
55 Lots AwayKey Date CoinsComprehensive Catalog & Encyclopedia of Morgan & Peace Dollars 4th Edition VAM Book By Leroy Van$20
3 days LeftEldred'sWILL BARNET (Massachusetts/New York, 1911-2012), "The Bannister", 1981., Color lithograph, 32.5" x$350
3 days LeftAntiques Online Auctions11th Annual Albuquerque International Balloon 1982 Limited Edition$11(2 bids)
3 days LeftForum AuctionsConjuring.- Houdini (Harry) The Unmasking of Robert-Houdin, first English edition, signed£800
3 days LeftForum AuctionsThackeray (William Makepeace) The Works, 26 vol., 'Centenary Biographical Edition', one of 491 sets,£800