Sold2021Bela Ivanyi Grunwald (Hungarian, 1867-1940) - Figure inBela Ivanyi Grunwald (Hungarian, 1867-1940) - Figure in the Landscape, Oil on Canvas. Signed. 60x80cm. Minor repair.See Sold Price
Sold2021Bela Ivanyi Grunwald (Hungarian, 1867-1940) - Figure inBela Ivanyi Grunwald (Hungarian, 1867-1940) - Figure in the Landscape, Oil on Canvas. Signed. 62x86cm. Minor paint losses.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Ivanyi Grunwald (Hungarian, 1867-1940) - Figures in the Landscape, Oil on Canvas.Bela Ivanyi Grunwald (Hungarian, 1867-1940) - Figures in the Landscape, Oil on Canvas. Signed. 60x80cm. Restoration.See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Bela Ivanyi GrunwaldBela Ivanyi Grunwald (Hungarian, 1867-1940), Landscape with Gypsies by a River, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 20"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 22.5"h x 26.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Ivanyi Grunwald Framed Oil Painting of Rural Village Life, SignedBéla Iványi Grunwald Framed Oil Painting of Rural Village Life. Lovely Béla Iványi (Bela Ivanyi) Grunwald (Hungarian 1867-1940) oil on stretched canvas painting depicts women and a child iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bela Ivanyi Grunwald (1867 - 1940) Hungary, Oil on Canvas Camping by a RiverSigned lower right. Needs to be cleaned, light scuffing throughout, craquelure. Painting has been patched upper right and has been relined. Please note the absence of a condition report does not implySee Sold Price
Sold2021Bela Grunwald (Hungary, 1867 - 1940)Bela Grunwald (Hungary, 1867 - 1940) Oil on Canvas. Signed lower right. Inscribed verso on canvas. Sight Size: 23 x 31 in. Overall Framed Size: 33 x 41.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019BELA IVANYI GUNWALD (1867-1940, Hungary) LandscapeOil on board. 16 1/2 x 14 in. Bela Ivanyi Grunwald studied under Bertalan Székely and Károly Lotz at the Academy of Fine Arts in Budapest. He then completed his studies in Munich and at the AcadémiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Endrey V. Sandor (Hungarian, 1867-1940) Portrait of aEndrey V. Sandor (Hungarian, 1867-1940) Portrait of a Lady. Oil on canvas. Signed in upper left corner. Endrey Sandor, also referred to as Sandor Endrey or Alexander Endrey. Provenance: The Estate OfSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Erdossy 1871-1928 (Hungarian)Bela Erdossy 1871-1928 (Hungarian) Figures and horses in town oil on canvasboard 32 x 43 cm (12 x 17 in.) signed lower left Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact usSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela De Kristo Hungarian, 1920-2006 Untitled FigureBela De Kristo Hungarian, 1920-2006 Untitled Figure Signed de Kristo (lr) Oil on canvas laid to board 22 1/4 x 18 1/2 inches (56.5 x 47 cm) Provenance: Sale; Gallery 68, Dec. 13, 2010, lot 317 C The CSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bronze Figure Attributed to Charles Henry FehrBronze Figure Attributed to Charles Henry Fehr ( British 1867-1940). Unsigned. On wood Base. Provenance: Brooklyn Private Collector, Dimensions: Bronze H 12", Widest 10", Total H 15.5" Please note theSee Sold Price
Sold2022BELA MARKUP HEREND HUNGARY MAN ON DONKEY FIGUREDesigned by Bela Markup (HUNGARIAN, 1873 - 1945) for Herend, a hand painted porcelain sculpture depicting a shepherd man on mule with tobacco pipe and walking stick. Incised "MARKUP B." to side of basSee Sold Price
Sold2019Group, Two Continental Bear Porcelain Figurines20th century, Zsolnay Pecs (Hungarian, founded 1853, figure of two bears fighting, signed and dated in mold "Markup Bela/1911" makers mark to underside; together with a Dahl Jensen (Danish, 1874-1960)See Sold Price
Sold2020Janos Vaszary Hungarian Modernist Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a landscape scene with reclining figures. Signed Vaszary on the lower left corner. Attributed to Janos Vaszary (1867-1939, Hungarian). 29 x 51 cm (11.5 x 20 inches). FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four (4) Zsolnay Porcelain FiguresFour (4) Zsonlay Hungarian hand-painted porcelain figures, including one (1) playing bears figurine signed "Markup Bela, 1911" on back of rock; one (1) standing boy with jug figurine signed "Pinter" oSee Sold Price
Sold2017HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CARDBOARD,HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CARDBOARD, FIGURES IN TOWN SQUARE, BEARING SIGNATURE KADAR BELA. 18 1/2 X 14 1/2"; FRAMED 21 X 17"See Sold Price
May 04Kunst & Design AuktionshausHede Bühl*, Standing figure (Kleiner Wächter), bronze€1,000
2 days LeftKing's Auctions IncHerend Hungary Cherubs Angels Candle Holder Candelabra - Handpainted Porcelain Signed 7901 RARE$125(2 bids)
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsShoe Store Display Figure, Poll-Parrot Shoes, plaster w/orig paint, c.1940's, Exc cond w/some small$80(3 bids)
4 days LeftAkiba GalleriesKarl Hagenauer (Austrian: 1898–1956). A Gold Gilt Bronze Figure of Madonna$125(2 bids)
2 days LeftKing's Auctions IncHerend Hungary Puli Sheepdog - Handpainted Porcelain Signed 5318$25(1 bid)
2 days LeftKing's Auctions IncHerend Hungary Kangaroos Orange - Handpainted Porcelain Signed 15318$150(3 bids)