Sold2021Francisco Toledo, (American/Texas, 1940-2019)Francisco Toledo (American/Texas, 1940-2019) "Leon" black and white etching signed in pencil lower right, titled lower center and numbered "58/250" lower left, verso with "DuBose Gallery, Houston, TX"See Sold Price
Sold2022Francisco Toledo (1940 - 2019) Franz Kafka, Un lnforme Para Una Academia, 2005Francisco Toledo (1940-2019) Franz Kafka, Un lnforme Para Una Academia, 2005 Bound portfolio of 15 etchings From the numbered edition of 40 Each signed/numbered on recto Juan Martin Gallery stamp on iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francisco Toledo (1940-2019): UntitledFrancisco Toledo (1940-2019): Untitled Watercolor and gouache on paper, signed 'Toledo' lower left. 12 1/2 x 10 in. (sheet), 19 3/4 x 16 1/2 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCISCO TOLEDO (1940-2019) No. 52circa 1970color pencil on paper, signed 'Toledo' lower left8 ...FRANCISCO TOLEDO (1940-2019) No. 52 circa 1970 color pencil on paper, signed 'Toledo' lower left 8 1/2 x 10 3/4in (21.6 x 27.3cm) Footnotes: Provenance Mary Moore Gallery, La Jolla, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francisco TOLEDO (1940-2019)Francisco TOLEDO (1940-2019) Dimensions : 32 cm / 12.59 inch X 25.5 cm / 10.03 inch Dimensions with frame : 64,5 cm / 25.39 inch X 52 cm / 20.47 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Toledo (1940-2019, Mexican), GrasshopperFrancisco Toledo(1940-2019, Mexican)GrasshopperMixed media on paperEdition: 36/50Signed and numbered in the lower image: ToledoImage/Sheet: 33.75" H x 43" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Toledo (1940-2019, Mexican), "Las Hojas Muertas," 2004Francisco Toledo(1940-2019, Mexican)"Las Hojas Muertas," 2004Etching in colors with aquatint and drypoint on paperEdition: 20/20Signed and numbered in pencil in the lower margin: ToledoPlateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Toledo (1940-2019, Mexican), "Mi Hermano," 1984Francisco Toledo(1940-2019, Mexican)"Mi Hermano," 1984Lithograph in colors on paperEdition: 25/25, Third stateSigned, dated, and numbered in pencil in the lower margin: Toledo; Kryon, S.A.,See Sold Price
Sold2020Francisco Toledo - Watercolor (Gallery Provenance)FRANCISCO TOLEDO (1940-2019) Cangrejo, 1991 Watercolor on paper 13" x 17" window Signed lower side Private collection; Mitchell Fine Paintings, San Francisco; authenticated by artist Francisco ToledoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francisco Toledo MUJERES Y CANGREJOS Color lithograph, unframedFrancisco Toledo (1940-2019) MUJERES Y CANGREJOS Color lithograph, on Arches paper, signed and numbered 94/100 in pencil, the full sheet, unframed. Sheet 39 1/2 x 24 7/8 inches; 1003 x 632 mm. C ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francisco Toledo CABALLO Y AVISPAS; HOMBRE, UN PESCADO, UNA TORTUGA Y PAJAROS Two color lithographs,Francisco Toledo (1940-2019) CABALLO Y AVISPAS; HOMBRE, UN PESCADO, UNA TORTUGA Y PAJAROS Two color lithographs, 1969 and 1970, respectively, on Arches paper, signed and numbered XXXIV/LXXV and XLV/LXSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Toledo (1940-2019, Mexican), "Muchacha con Perro," 1981Francisco Toledo(1940-2019, Mexican)"Muchacha con Perro," 1981Etching on B.F.K. Rives paperEdition: P.A.Signed and inscribed "P.A." in pencil in the lower marginPlate: 10.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021Francisco Toledo, UntitledARTIST: Francisco Toledo (1940-2019) MEDIUM: Lithograph in Colors DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 21 x 15.5 in. (image); 24.25 x 18.5 in. (sight); 25.5 x 20 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Toledo (1940-2019, Mexican), "Conejo," from the "Sahagun" portfolio, 1974Francisco Toledo(1940-2019, Mexican)"Conejo," from the "Sahagun" portfolio, 1974Etching, aquatint, and drypoint in colors on wove paperEdition: P.A. (there was also the edition ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francisco Toledo - Watercolor (Gallery Provenance)FRANCISCO TOLEDO (1940-2019) Tortugas, 1992 Watercolor and ink on paper 12" x 23 1/2" window Signed lower side Private collection; Mitchell Fine Paintings, San Francisco; authenticated by artist FrancSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Toledo (1940-2019, Mexican), Animals with human figureFrancisco Toledo(1940-2019, Mexican)Animals with human figureLithograph in colors on paperEdition: P.ASigned and numbered lower right: ToledoSight: 20.5" H x 15.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Toledo (1940-2019), Cow, Mixed media on handmade paper, Image/Sheet: 25.5" H x 20" WFrancisco Toledo(1940-2019)CowMixed media on handmade paperSigned in pencil right of center: Toledo; with the butterfly ink stamp, verso; inscribed in pencil, verso: JR FernandoImage/Sheet: 25.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Toledo (Mexican 1940 -2019) Frijoles DormidosFrancisco Benjamín López Toledo (Mexican 1940 -2019) "Frijoles Dormidos" (Sleeping Beans.) 2004 Watercolor and ink painting on paper, shadow box frame. Signed lower right. A Mexican Zapotec painter,See Sold Price
Sold2021Francisco Toledo, Untitled (Cyclist with Dog)Francisco Toledo (Mexico, 1940-2019) Untitled (Cyclist with Dog) gouache on paper signed within wheel: toledo 18 1/4 x 25 1/4 in. (46.36 x 64.14 cm.), Frame: 26 1/4 x 33 1/4 x 2 in. (66.68 x 84.46 x 5See Sold Price
Sold2023Francisco Toledo (Mexican, 1940-2019) Watercolor on Paper PaintingArtist: Francisco Toledo (Mexican, 1940-2019) Medium: Watercolor on paper Title: N/A Subject: Abstract quilt with figures Image Size: 22H x 15W Date: N/A Edition Size: Original Signature: Lower centeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francisco Toledo (Mexican, 1940-2019) Pen and InkArtist: Francisco Toledo (Mexican, 1940-2019) Medium: Pen and ink on paper Title: En El Monte Saltan Los Chapulines(The Grasshoppers Jump on the Mountain) Subject: Toledo fantasy Image Size: 15.5H xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Toledo: Benito Juarez con bicicletaFrancisco Toledo (Mexican, 1940-2019): Benito Juarez con bicicleta, 2005. Mixed media on handmade paper. Artist's label verso. This book cover is a handmade creation by Toledo, crafted around 2005 asSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANCISCO TOLEDO - Paloma - Color stencil cutArtist: Francisco Toledo (Mexican, 1940-2019). Title: "Paloma". Medium: Color stencil cut. Date: Composed c2010. Dimensions: Overall size: 15 13/16 x 9 3/8 in. (402 x 238 mm). Image size: 15See Sold Price
Sold2022Francisco Toledo UntitledFrancisco Toledo (Mexican, 1940-2019) Untitled Etching on paper ed. 1 of 25 10.5 x 13.5 (in) 14.5 x 17.5 x 1.25 (in) Framed Signed in pencil Toledo, lower right Image measures 9.25 x 12.25 (in).See Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFRANCISCO TOLEDO - Sin título - Ink drawing on handmade amate (tree bark) paper$750
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupVintage Acme Beer Single-Sided Tin Sign.$100