Sold2021A Fante Fertility Figure, "akua'ba"Figur, "akuaba" Fante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 23 cm. Provenienz: Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 15.04.1968). akua-ba-Figuren wurden von Frauen verehrt, damit ihr KinderwunscSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fante Fertility Figure, "akua-ba"Figur, "akuaba" Fante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 25,5 cm. Provenienz: Johann Rudolf Geigy (1902-1995), Basel. Sammlungs-Inventarnummer und Klebe-Etikette (jeweils "GE 4") auf der StandfSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fante Fertility Figure, "akua-ba"Figur, "akuaba" Fante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 30 cm. Provenienz: - Arte Primitivo Gallery, New York. - Robert "Bob" Pearson (1926-2019), Denver, Colorado. - Artemis Gallery Auktion, LouiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fante Fertility Figure, "akua'ba"Figur, "akuaba" Fante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 26 cm. Provenienz: - Michael von Schenck (1931), Basel. 1980-1983 Botschafter in Ghana. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Tessin.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Fante Fertility Figure, "akua'ba"Figur, "akuaba" Fante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen. H 31 cm. Provenienz: - Arte Primitivo Gallery, New York. - Robert "Bob" Pearson (1926-2019), Denver, Colorado. - Artemis Gallery ASee Sold Price
Sold2016Akan Akuaba Fertility Figure, GhanaAkan Akuaba Fertility Figure, Fante, Ghana, mid 20th C. (LUCE8278)(LUCE8278) Measurements: 20 H Condition: Condition commensurate with age and use.See Sold Price
Sold2024Fertility doll - Wood - Akuaba - Fante - GhanaGreat Aku`aba fertility dolls from the Fante people of Ghana. Appealing figure with a great patina. The figure is in good condition, with a beautiful aged patina. Including custom made stand. Object:See Sold Price
Sold2024An Asante Fertility Figure, "akua'ba"Figur, "akuaba" Asante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 35,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Rosmarie Suzanne Kiefer (1927-2021), Basel. Vor 1976 erworben. - Erbengemeinschaft SuzaSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Asante Fertility Figure, "akua'ba"Figur, "akuaba" Asante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 34,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Rosmarie Suzanne Kiefer (1927-2021), Basel. Vor 1976 erworben. - Erbengemeinschaft SuzaSee Sold Price
Sold2020A pair of Fante fertility dolls, Aku'aba, GhanaA pair of Fante fertility dolls, Aku'abaGhanaCarved wood and beads, the first with a flat elongated head, small abstracted face, cylindrical body and stem legs, wearing a bead necklace and earrings, rSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of African Fertility Figures:Akua Ba & MossiA Group of African Fertility Figures including Akua Ba Dolls and 3 Mossi People figures from the Congo. {QYAM5234/6} (WK) Dimensions: Akua Ba: 10-17.5 H Mossi: 9 - 16 H Provenance: Property from the eSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fane-Figur, "akua-ba" / Fante Figure21 Figur, "akua-ba" Fante, Ghana Gesockelt (base included) Holz, Glasperlen. H 36,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (2011). - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 14 (02.12.2017See Sold Price
Sold2018African Ashanti Akuaba Fertility FigureAfrican Ashanti Akuaba Fertility Figure, carved wood. Large figure holds an infant, with two children about her legs. Carved animal designs on her forehead. 2Lbs. 26 inches height. From a private collSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Akan Akuaba Fertility Figure, GhanaAn Akan Akuaba Fertility Figure, Ghana, with broad flat head, tufts of hair along top ridge, raised facial features above a stout body with conical indications of arms and breasts; beadwork earrings aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ashanti Akuaba Fertility FigureDESCRIPTION: Ashanti Akuaba fertility figure. Disc-shaped head, black lacquered surface, pole-shaped body, with yellow beads and cording. On stand. PROVENANCE: From the Saul and Florence Putterman ColSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ashanti Akuaba Fertility FigureDESCRIPTION: Ashanti Akuaba fertility figure. Disc-shaped head, black lacquered surface, pole-shaped body, with beads and cording. PROVENANCE: From the Saul and Florence Putterman Collection, SarasotaSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2) Bronze Cast African Figures(2) Bronze cast African figures to include an Akuaba fertility figure, 17 3/4"H along with a standing Fulani style bronze of a woman, 22"HSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fante "akua-ba" FigureFigur, "akua'ba" Fante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen. H 40,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. akua-ba-Figuren wurden von Frauen verehrt, damit ihr KinderwunSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Ashanti Akuaba Doll / Fertility FigureAfrican Carved Ashanti Akuaba Doll / Fertility Figure. This item cannot e=be exported from Canada. Figure measures 5.5 inches H, 7 H with wood base.See Sold Price
Sold2020AFRICAN AKUA'BA FERTILITY STATUE, FANTE STYLEGeometric carvings, with metal adornments, bead & shell jewelry. Issued: 20th c. Dimensions: 31"HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Old African Akan Fante Asante Akuaba Fertility Doll Carved Wood Figurine GhanaCa. early to mid 20thC. Very good with the only issue of note being the partially missing foot, with age-cracks, age-appropriate wear throughout. Fante "doll", Akua'mma; tall flat rectangular head/coiSee Sold Price
Oct 09Kew Auctions AN EGYPTIAN SARDONYX AGATE HIPPOPOTAMUS AMULET LATE PERIOD TO PTOLEMAIC PERIOD£750
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Egyptian Revival Bronze & Marble Figural Three-Piece Clock Garniture$2,200