Sold2021A Salampasu Mask, "kasangu"Maske, "kasangu" Salampasu, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 29 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. Die SalampasSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Salampasu Mask, "kasangu"Maske, "kasangu" Salampasu, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Palmblatt-Streifen. H 33,5 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass Dr. H. und C. Baumann, Bern. - Hammer Auktion 9, 26.11.2016, Lot 278. - SchweizeSee Sold Price
Sold20164 African Masks: Landai/Pende/Kasangu/Yuare4 African Masks: Landai/Pende/Kasangu/Yuare: 1) Toma Landai Mask Guinea wood; kaolin; 2) Pende Mbangu Mask D.R. Congo wood; pigment; 3) Salampasu Kasangu Mask D.R. Congo wood; pigment; 4) Yaure (YaourSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mask "kasangu" - D. R. Congo, Salampasuwood, kaolin, black paint, whitened facial plane, plant fibre bonnet, dam., minor missing parts (forehead, nose, chin), strong abrasion of paint, waterspots, small traces of insect caused damage; "kasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Salampasu MaskD.R. Congo Wood, copper, rattan, and vegetal fibers - 32 cm Provenance: Nadya Levi collection, Antwerp Nadya Levi, a sculptor with a passion for African Art. Born in 1929 in Bucarest, Nadya Levi leftSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine African Salampasu Mask, DRC, Early 20th C.Fine African Salampasu Mask, DRC, early 20th c. Braided plant fiber face and hat, with paint decoration; and a long raffia beard. On metal stand. Provenance: Private Collection of Shirley and David RoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Old Salampasu Mask Fragment and African MaskFine Old Salampasu Mask Fragment. Carved wood. Provenance: Gallery DeRoche, San Francisco, CA; Allan Stone Gallery, New York. Together with another African Mask. Sizes: 1) 10.5'' x 7'' x 4.25'' (27 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Salampasu mask in wood covered with copperSalampasu mask in wood covered with copperSizes: H=570mm L=180mmWeight (K): 0.800kgCondition: After checking - normal wear - no restoration - no repairSee Sold Price
Sold2019Old Salampasu Mask with Brass & Rattan HeaddressThis is a nice older carved wooden mask covered in hand hammered brass sheet and with a rattan headdress painted with linear designs. Salampasu peoples, Congo, Africa. The mask measures 25 x 11 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Salampasu Mask, DRC/CongoA Salampasu Mask with thick hammered copper sheets set in a geometric pattern, embellished with rattan and woven grass. Salampasu peoples, DRC. Congo, Africa. On included custom stand. Provenance: A pSee Sold Price
Sold202271552: A Salampasu Mask Democratic Republic of Congo A Salampasu Mask Democratic Republic of Congo Wood, the front covered with plaited copper strips. Cane balls and raffia net on top and back. Height: 13 inches, excludinSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Salampasu Mask, "mukinka"Maske, "mukinka" Salampasu, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Kupfer, Palmblatt-Streifen. H 27 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Die Salampasu, ein kriegerisches und als furSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two African Face Masks20th century; the first: a Salampasu mask of wood, ratan, and copper plates; the second: an Owo face mask, Nigeria, carved wood with some polychrome. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, OctoberSee Sold Price
Sold20156 African Masks6 African Masks. Consisting of tribal Boa, Luba, Ibibio, Mossi and Salampasu masks. Largest Size: 16" x 10.5" x 6" (41 x 27 x 15 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021A Rare Painted Salampasu Mukinka MaskCarved wood with a dramatic red organic pigment and attached raffia grass. Such aggressive masks were worn during the Ibuku initiation and considered the most senior of all masks. Owned by accomplisheSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Rare Salampasu Fiber MaskA Rare style of African mask known as "idangani" a woven vegetable fiber mask with stylized face, open eyes, large nose and grass beard. Salampasu peoples, Congo, Africa. This mask measures 8 x 15 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022Powerful SALAMPASU Warrior Mask Congo DRC African Tribal Art 0839POWERFUL SALAMPASU WARRIOR MASK CHARACTERISTICS : TYPE OF OBJECT : Mask ETHNICAL GROUP : Salampasu COUNTRY OF ORIGIN : Democratic Republic Congo (ex Zaire ex Belgian Congo). MATERIAL : Wood, textile,See Sold Price
Sold2018A RARE SALAMPASU BODY MASKThis is a very rare old mask and body form from the Salampasu peoples, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. Carved from a single piece of heavy wood, with a female form and traditional mask face on top. Very wSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Art Beautiful impressive SALAMPASU War Mask warrior Congo DrcSALAMPASU Beautiful & Impressive Warrior Mask Country: Congo Drc People: Salampasu Material: Wood, cord, vegetal fibers Dimension: About 11 3/4 inches (only the wood part) Condition: medium Sold withoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salampasu Style Mask - CongoItem/Description: Decorative Salampasu style woven straw mask from Democratic Republic of Congo ( Zaire ). Entire surface woven including wreath-like crown of balls, netting to back. Dangle drop adornSee Sold Price
Sold2020Salampasu Style Mask, 20th c.A Salampasu style mask. Central Africa. 20th century. Wood, metal, and natural fibers. 16" x 8 1/4" x 10". Condition: includes stand. Dust, chipping, cracks, and abrasions throughout. Provenance: PrivSee Sold Price
Oct 11DuMouchellesDemocratic Republic of Congo, Salampasu Peoples Fiber And Rafia Idangani Society Mask (mufuampo) H$50(1 bid)