Sold2021Lot of 7 Byzantine Bronze Crosses, ex-Bonhams**First Time At Auction** Near East / Holy Land, Byzantine Empire, ca. 6th to 10th century CE; Eastern Europe, Russia, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A fabulous ensemble composed of five castSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 7 Ancient Byzantine Bronze Crosses c.8th centLot of 7 Ancient Byzantine Bronze Crosses c.8th cent AD. Size 1 1/4 - 1 7/8 inches length. Fine lot of Byzantine bronze Crosses with suspension loop with fine patina. Ex Private NYC collection. acquirSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 7 Ancient Byzantine Bronze Crosses c.8th centLot of 7 Ancient Byzantine Bronze Crosses c.8th cent AD. Size 1 1/4 - 1 3/4 inches length. Fine lot of Byzantine bronze Crosses with suspension loop with engraved decoration. Ex Private NYC collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 7 Byzantine Bronze Weights.Lot of 7 Byzantine Bronze Weights. Size 0 1/4 - 1 inch. Ex Private NYC collection acquired prior to 1990's in the London Market.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 8 Byzantine Bronze Crosses.Lot of 8 Byzantine Bronze Crosses. Size 1 - 2 1/8 inches length. Ex Private NYC collection acquired prior to 1990's in the London Market.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 4 Byzantine Style Bronze CrossesLot of 4 Byzantine Style Bronze Crosses. fine lot of 4 cast bronze with suspension loop, fine patina. Size 1 1/4 - 1 3/8 inches length. Ex Eldert Bontekoe, Pegasi. Ann Arbor Michigan, USA.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 5 Byzantine Style Bronze Crosses.Lot of 5 Byzantine Style Bronze Crosses. Size 25 - 32 mm length. A modern lot of 5 cast bronze Crosses with suspension. Ex Private NYC Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 5 Byzantine Style Bronze Crosses.Lot of 5 Byzantine Style Bronze Crosses. Size 25-33 mm length. A modern lot of 5 cast bronze Crosses with suspension. Ex Private NYC Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 5 Byzantine Style Bronze Crosses.Lot of 5 Byzantine Style Bronze Crosses. Size 32 mm length. A modern lot of 5 cast bronze Crosses with suspension. Ex Private NYC Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017A lot of 3 Byzantine bronze crossesA lot of 3 Byzantine bronze crosses, c. 10th – 12th Century AD, the largest the front half of a reliquary cross with the incised image of Christ, (2 ¼ in, 5.7 cm), another with the incised image ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Byzantine Bronze reliquary.Ancient Byzantine Bronze Reliquary Cross c.6th-8th century AD, bronze cross decorated with Christ. with suspension loop. Choice patina. Ex Private NY collection. Size:7.5 cm x 3 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Byzantine Bronze Ornament with Cross c.8thAncient Byzantine Bronze Ornament with Cross c.8th century AD. Size 2 5/8 x 1 7/8 inch. Fine cast bronze ornament decorated with open work Cross-like design. Ex Private New York city collection acquirSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 10 Ancient Byzantine Bronze Weights c.6th century AD.Lot of 10 Ancient Byzantine Bronze Weights c.6th century AD. Size 7-14 mm. Lot of 10 cast bronze square shape weights, some with design.. Provenance: Ex Franke Zollman Collection. MDSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 11 Ancient Luristan, Roman, Byzantine Bronze Artifacts c.1000 BC-100 AD.Lot of 11 Ancient Luristan, Roman, Byzantine Bronze Artifacts c.1000 BC-100 AD. Size 1 1/4 - 7 3/8 inches lngth. A collection of misc bronze artifacts crosses, key, pin and buckles misc. Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 Ancient Byzantine Bronze rings c.8th century AD.Lot of 2 Ancient Byzantine Bronze rings c.8th century AD. Size 6-8.7 ring size (19-21 mm band size). Fine lot of cast bronze rings decorated Cross on beszel. Provenance: Collection of David Van Vleck,See Sold Price
Sold2018Byzantine Reliquary CrossByzantine reliquary cross, ca. 6 - 10th century A.D. Bronze cross low relief figure of Christ, writing at top and sides. Dimensions: 2-1/2" l; Weight:.7 oz Provenance: Ex. Private collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2018Byzantine Reliquary CrossByzantine reliquary cross, ca. 6 - 10th century A.D. Bronze cross with circular design. Dimensions: 2-3/4" l; Weight:.7 oz Provenance: Ex. Private collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Byzantine CrossA bronze hinged cross with a faceted glass insert. Circular pattern. 3-1/4" H Provenance: Ex private collection, Brooklyn, NY NOTE: This lot has a reserve. Reserve must be met to win the lot.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 6 Ancient Byzantine Bronze Crosses c.6th/10thLot of 6 Ancient Byzantine Bronze Crosses c.6th/10th cent AD. Size 1 1/2 - 2 5/8 inches length. Single sided reliquary Crosses with suspension loop. Private NYC acquired prior 2000See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 3 Ancient Byzantine Bronze Cross Pendants.3 Ancient Byzantine Bronze Cross c.6th-10th century AD. Cast bronze cross with crucifix, suspension loop to the top. wearable. Size: 4 approximatelySee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 7 Ancient Chinese Bronze Money.Lot of 7 Ancient Chinese Bronze Money. size 4 3/4 - 1 5/8 inches. Lot of 7 Cast bronze Chinese money. Provenance: Ex Eldert Bontekoe, Pegasi. Ann Harbor Michigan, USA.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient Byzantine Bronze Cross c.5th-6th cent ADAncient Byzantine Bronze Cross c.5th-6th cent AD. Size of cross 4 7/8 x 3 5/8 inches. Large Priest type Bronze Cross with nice patina. Mounted. Condition: perfect. Provenance: from the estate of RoberSee Sold Price
Sold2023Byzantine Bronze Cross Pendant, c. 10th-11th century A.D.Byzantine Bronze Cross Pendant, c. 10th-11th century A.D.Carved on both sides with concentric circles, one side with five round recesses for inlays now missing, a loop for suspension. Size:7.5 cm L (iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large Byzantine Bronze Cross, c. 10th Century ADFlared armed, the center engraved with concentric design. Material:Bronze Size:7.2 cm L - 2 7/8 inches Free Worldwide ShippingSee Sold Price
2 days LeftThousandPlanetLot of 7 Post Medieval European Artistic Lampwork Glass Beads, 20th Century$5