Sold2021ROMEO VILLALVA TABUENA (Filipino 1921-2015) A PAINTING,ROMEO VILLALVA TABUENA (Filipino 1921-2015) A PAINTING, "Candlelight Processional with Women and Children," 1960, oil on board, signed and dated L/L, "TABUENA 1960." 11" x 30" Provenance: Spillar CompSee Sold Price
Sold2017ROMEO VILLALVA TABUENA ACRYLIC OIL ON MASONITEROMEO VILLALVA TABUENA (FILIPINO, 1921-2015), ACRYLIC OIL ON MASONITE PANEL, H 16", W 22", "HOMBRES DE MAR":Signed lower left and dated 1967. Gold leaf frame. Title translated to "Fishermen".See Sold Price
Sold2024Romeo Tabuena "Casa de Adobe" (1956 Tempera Painting)Romeo Villalva Tabuena (Filipino, 1921-2015) Casa de Adobe, 1956 Tempera on paper 19" x 24 1/2" (mat window) A scene from the early days of Tabuena's career in MexiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Romeo Villalva TabuenaRomeo Villalva Tabuena (Filipino, 1921-2015), Portrait of a Young Girl, 1955, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed and dated lower right, gallery label (The Annex Galleries, Santa Rosa, CA) affixedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Romeo Villalva Tabuena 1969 painting DanzantesTabuena, Romeo Villalva (Filipino/Mexican, 1921-2015), Danzantes, 1969, acrylic and mixed media on board,31.5 x 39.5 inches, signed and dated upper left, framed measuring 33 x 40.75 inches, with the aSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROMEO VILLALVA TABUENA (1921 - 2015): PORTRAIT OF A MAN1960; signed and dated lower left; oil on board; 22 x 15 1/4 inches; 27 3/4 x 21 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romeo Tabuena "Woman & Child" Oil on MasoniteRomeo Tabuena (Filipino, 1921 - 2015) "Woman and Child" modern oil on masonite painting, signed lower left and dated 1965, in painted wooden frame. Image: 47" H x 38" W; frame: 53" H x 44" W.See Sold Price
Sold2017Romeo Tabuena, Philippino, 1921-2015, oil on boardRomeo Tabuena, Filipino, 1921-2015, Philippines, Mexico. Market scene paintings. The oil painting on masonite Market Stand is signed and dated (1963) lower left, and titled on the stretcherSee Sold Price
Sold2017Romeo Tabuena (Filipino 1921-2015) Woman and Child,Romeo Tabuena (Filipino 1921-2015) Woman and Child Acrylic on masonite Signed and dated 1971 upper right 22” x 18” 30.5” x 26.5” with frame Excellent condition Provenance: Private collection,See Sold Price
Sold2016Romeo Tabuena (Filipino/ 1921-2015) Large Still LifeArtist: Romeo Tabuena (Filipino/ 1921-2015) Title: "Bodegon Con Pajaro" (Still Life with Bird) Medium: Acrylic on Board Size: 27 x 30 inches (painting) and 36 x 39 inches (framed) Signature: Signed UpSee Sold Price
Sold2016Romeo Tabuena (1921-2015) Mother and ChildRomeo Tabuena (Filipino 1921-2015) Mother and Child, 1956 Oil on thin board 28 1/2" x 10 1/4", frame 33" x 14 1/2" Signed and dated 1956 lower right Very Good Condition: No signs of restoration underSee Sold Price
Sold2016Romeo Tabuena (1921-2015) Forgotten Village, 1974Romeo Tabuena (Filipino 1921-2015) Forgotten Village, 1974 Acrylic on masonite 21 1/2" x 19", frame 30" x 27 1/2" Signed lower right, dated 1974, original gallery tag Excellent Condition: No signs ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Romeo Tabuena - Untitled (tropical village)Lot 9 Romeo Tabuena Filipino (1921-2015) Untitled (tropical village) (1969) oil on canvas lower left 28 3/4 x 35 3/4 inches Provenance: from a private Upper East Side Manhattan estateSee Sold Price
Sold2017Romeo Tabuena (1921-2015) Villager with Carabao, 1959ROMEO TABUENA (FILIPINO 1921-2015) ”VILLAGER WITH CARABAO” WATERCOLOR ON PAPER SIGNED 1959 14.75” X 21” 26” X 32.25” WITH FRAME Excellent condition Provenance: Private Collection, United SSee Sold Price
Sold2017Romeo Tabuena (Filipino 1921-2015) Set of PaintingsRomeo Tabuena (Filipino 1921-2015) Ballet Dancers Watercolor on paper Unsigned, dated 1953 4” x 10” 8.5” x 15.25” with frame Excellent condition Provenance: Netzorg collection. Original PhilipSee Sold Price
Sold2021Romeo Tabuena Untitled, 1960Romeo Tabuena (Filipino, 1921-2015) Untitled, 1960 Watercolor on paper 21.75 x 15.75 (in) 30.5 x 24 x 1 (in) Framed Signed and dated Tabuena 1960, lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2017Romeo Tabuena (Filipino/Mexican, 1921-2015)Romeo Tabuena (Filipino/Mexican, 1921-2015) "Field Workers", 1960 oil on board signed and dated lower right. Matted and framed. sight 15-3/4" x 27-3/4" Provenance: Purchased from the artist; Private cSee Sold Price
Sold2017Romeo Tabuena (Filipino/Mexican, 1921-2015)Romeo Tabuena (Filipino/Mexican, 1921-2015) "Steeple-Roofed Huts", 1958 oil on wood board signed and dated lower right. 35-1/2" x 24" Provenance: Purchased from the artist; Private collection, New OrlSee Sold Price
Sold2017TABUENA, Romeo. Oil on Board. Houses in Landscape,1956. Signed and dated lower left. Romeo Villalva Tabuena (Filipino, b. 1921). From a Westchester, NY home. - Dimensions: 27.25" high x 43.25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Romeo Villalva Tabuena, Fishermen, #33, 1964Romeo Villalva Tabuena (Filipino, 1912-2015)Fishermen, #33, 1964oil on masonitesigned lower left Tabuena and dated, with printed gallery label to reverse8 1/2 x 26in (21 x 66cm) ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2016ROMEO VILLALVA TABUENA (PHILIPPINES 1921-2015),ROMEO VILLALVA TABUENA (PHILIPPINES 1921-2015), WATERCOLOR, "FISHERMAN", SIGNED. SIGHT 22 X 14"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-21 X 22 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Romeo V. Tabuena - Untitled - W/CRomeo V. Tabuena, Filipino, 1921-2015, Untitled, watercolor, 1959, signed and dated lower left Dimensions:11 x 16 1/2, framed 19 3/4 x 24 3/4 Property from the Estate of Mary ErlangerSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROMEO VILLALVA TABUENA (Philippines, 1921- Mexico, 2015). No title. Mixed technique (oil and sand)ROMEO VILLALVA TABUENA (Philippines, 1921- Mexico, 2015). Untitled. Mixed media (oil and sand) and canvas. Slight restorations barely perceptible. Signed in the lower central area. Size: 34 x 23 cm; 4See Sold Price
Sold2017Romeo Tabuena (1921 - 2015 Filipino / Mexican)Three washer women Egg tempera on masonite Signed and dated lower right: Tabuena / 1962 9.75'' H x 12.5'' W Provenance: Private Collection, La Quinta, CA. Notes: Framed size: 15.5'' H x 18.5'' W x 1.5See Sold Price
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesDang Lebadang (Vietnamese-French, 1921-2015) Watercolor on Paper Painting$50(1 bid)
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryLoet Vanderveen 'Lion, Mountain" - Bronze limited edition Sculpture with Patina Finish - 5x9$800
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryLoet Vanderveen 'Elephant & Baby, Marching' - Bronze limited edition Sculpture with patina finish -$1,500
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryLoet Vanderveen 'Cheeta, Kenya' - Bronze limited edition Sculpture with patina finish - 5.5x7$1,100
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryLoet Vanderveen 'Elephant & Baby, New' - Bronze limited edition Sculpture with Patina Finish - 9x9x6$1,900
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryLoet Vanderveen 'Buffalo, Cape' - Bronze limited edition sculpture with patina finish - 10.5x4x7$1,500
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryLoet Vanderveen 'Chimp & Baby, New' - Bronze limited edition Sculpture with patina finish -$1,600