Sold2021Sam B. Dill’s Big 3 Ring Circus / BuddySam B. Dill’s Big 3 Ring Circus / Buddy World’s Greatest Performing Sea Lion. Newport, KY: Donaldson Litho Co., ca. 1930s. Buddy the Sea Lion leans over to read the newspaper held in his tSee Sold Price
Sold2022SPARKS BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1920'S. FEATURING A BAND OF SEALS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27"X40"See Sold Price
Sold2022DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO & PTG., 1930'S. WHITE FACE CLOWN SURROUNDED BY 4 VIGNETTES. BRIGHT COLORS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X41.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024SPARKS BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, OLD ERIE LITHO, 1920'S. SPARKS TITLE WITH PERFORMING SEALS. MOUNTED ON CHARTEX BUT LOOSENING, CHIPPING AT MARGINS, GFROMMETS AT CORNERS. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2023[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Downie Bros. Big 3 Ring Circus. [Erie: E...[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Downie Bros. Big 3 Ring Circus. [Erie: Erie Lithographing and Printing Co., ca. 1910s-1930s]. Gouache on two panels on board, depicting mainly female performers performing tricks wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022JACK HOXIE BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINT CO., CHICAGO, 1937. VERY CLEAN POSTER BEARING THE IMAGE OF CLOWN OVER SHOW TITLE. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27.5"X42.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, DONALDSON LITHO, 1936. TITLE SHEET - VIGNETTE OF HORSE RIDERS AND CLOWN WITH DIRECTOR. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2024DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1935. DOWNIE BROS. TITLE - A DAZZLING DISPLAY OF HIGH SPIRITED HORSES IN AMAZING GROUPING AND MANEUVERS. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN. APPROXISee Sold Price
Sold2024BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, DONALDSON LITHO, 1930'S. UNMOUNTED, TAPE ON VERSO, CRAFT MARGINS. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022CRONIN BROS. BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, GLOBE POSTER CO. FOLDS, TAPE ON VERSO. 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold20182 Sets Carson Barnes Circus PostersNice lot of 2 sets of Carson Barnes Big 3 Ring circus posters, 3 pieces per set for a total of 6 pcs. 16" x 24" & 19" x 14". Great Graphics!See Sold Price
Sold2024EDWARD J. KELTY PHOTO - SAM B. DILLRESTRIKE PHOTOGRAPH BY EDWARD J. KELTY (AMERICAN, 1888-1967) OF SAM B. DILLS CIRCUS, MINEOLA, NEW YORK, 1933. PANORAMIC VIEW OF THE SHOW GROUNDS. 12"X20"See Sold Price
Sold20183 Clyde Beatty Cole Bros Circus Posters3 Clyde Beatty Cole Bros vintage circus posters. Big 3 ring circus, world's largest. "Gleaming and glittering with gold, wondrous surprises for young and old". All printed by the ACME Show Print. LargSee Sold Price
Sold2022BIG CHIEF WAHOO 3 RING CIRCUS NO. 2 (1942)BIG CHIEF WAHOO 3 RING CIRCUS NO. 2 (1942)See Sold Price
Sold2024LA TENA'S CIRCUS DATE SHEET POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET. LA TENA'S BIG 3 RING WILD ANIMAL CIRCUS, ANDREW DOWNIE, PROPRIETOR, 1914-17. OLD LINEN DATE SHEET FOR GREENE, TUESDAY, MAY 23RD, 1916. WEAR CONSISTENT WITH POSTING, SOMSee Sold Price
Sold2017Barnett Brothers 3 Ring Circus.Barnett Brothers 3 Ring Circus. Newport: Donaldson, ca. 1936. Color lithograph streamer featuring performing monkeys. 41 X 13". Folds repaired with tape, margins trimmed. B+.See Sold Price
Sold2021Wallace Bros. 3 Ring Circus / [Wild West / Rodeo].Wallace Bros. 3 Ring Circus / [Wild West / Rodeo]. Newport, KY: D.L. Co., ca. 1940s. Half-sheet. 27 x 20”. Former owner’s stamps in image. Pinholes. Old folds. Unmounted. B-.See Sold Price
Sold2021Hunt’s 3-Ring Circus / [Acrobats]. Circa 1940s.Hunt’s 3-Ring Circus / [Acrobats]. Circa 1940s. Half-sheet offset lithograph. 28 x 20”. Closed tears. Date-tail remnant. Bold, crisp colors. Unmounted. B+/B.See Sold Price
Sold20185 VINTAGE CIRCUS POSTERS: AL G. BARNES, KING BROS&CRISTIANI, CLYDE BEATTY, SEILS-STERLING, & SAM B. DILLSee Sold Price
Sold20182 Christiani Circus Posters w/ Union Stamp2 Vintage Christiani Circus Posters, 3 ring circus has the easy to see Bill Posters & Billers Union Stamp. APprox size 21" x 28". See amazing leaps over a big herd of elephants and the other featuresSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of 3 Tom Mix Wild West & Sam Dill's Circus PostersLot of three Tom Mix Wild West and Sam Dill's Circus Combined two posters and a broadside. Location is San Pedro, CA. Broadside measures approx 42" x 14", posters are 21" x 28" and 28" x 21".See Sold Price
Sold2018VINLOU CIRCUS BIG TOP MODEL, VIN CAREY, C.1950ORIGINAL VIN CAREY MODEL. VIN CAREY WAS A CLOWN, JUGGLING PERFORMER AND MODEL BUILDER. 3'X5' LAYOUT WITH TRANSPORT BOX. INCLUDES DEPICTIONS OF MAIN ENTRANCE, THREE-RING CIRCUS UNDER THE BIG TOP WITH SSee Sold Price
Sold2024LOT OF 3: JAPANESE TIN LITHO FRICTION & WIND-UP VEHICLE TOYS(A) BMW Isetta made by Bandai. Missing a hub cap. Includes original front door. (B) Big circus truck. Friction with a lot of circus animals on it. (C) Wind-up animal circus pop-up cat. Wind-up works.See Sold Price
Sold20163 Piece Toy Lot incl. Marvelous Mike TractorLot includes Marvelous Mike Tractor, Big Ring Circus, and Friction Army Vehicle. All show some wear. ExamineSee Sold Price
Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateVintage Original Bimbo 3 Ring Circus Arcade Machine 72 x 27 x 24 as found$180(6 bids)
May 16Potter & Potter Auctions[CIRCUS]. Four American circus posters. Includes three Ring...$100(1 bid)