Sold2024Henri Matisse* (1869-1954) Pen & Ink Drawing (See Authentication Disclaimer)Watercolor with pen and ink, souvenir sketch executed on the title page of Verve (magazine), Vol. 4, 1939. Signed (Henri Matisse*, 1869-1954). 13 7/8 x 10 1/4 inches. Very good condition overall. SoldSee Sold Price
Sold2017CLAUDE, Charcoal on PaperSix drawings, signed Henri Matisse. 3 1/4 x 5 in. / each. *This item is not authenticated or certified. All lots are sold “AS IS†and all sales are final.See Sold Price
Sold2019Gouache on paper Signed Henri Matisse.Gouache on paper signed Henri Matisse, 11 1/4 x 9 1/2 in.The piece is not framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Henri Matisse (French 1869-1954) "The Dance" SerigraphHenri Matisse (French 1869-1954) "The Dance" Serigraph. Numbered # 319/320. Measures - 8 3/4" high x 12 1/2" wide, + 4" matted frame. Henri Matisse (31 December 1869 - 3 November 1954) was a French arSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse (Oil on Canvas)Henri Matisse Oil on canvas painting signed on the center " Henri Matisse", Measures: 27 1/4 by 19 7/8 inches, Provenance: George Laung, Paris A certificate accompanied this lot. Henri Matisse (1869 �See Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse (Watercolor on Paper)Watercolor on paper painting signed lower right Henri. Matisse, measures: 12 1/4 by 14 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Jeune Fille avec Tiare Henri MatisseNew to Jasper52! Jeune Fille avec Tiare Henri Matisse Lithograph 21 1/4 x 26 3/4 in. 1936 Signed and dated in plate. unframed. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a biSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gouache on paper Signed Henri Matisse.Gouache on paper signed Henri Matisse, 9 x 12 1/4 in. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Nu, bras levésPencil on paper, c. 1908, unsigned.9 1/2 x 7 3/4 in. (sheet), 27 1/4 x 25 in. (frame). Note: The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Georges Matisse.Provenance: The estate of the artist; PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Nu accroupiPencil on paper, 1932-33, unsigned, with the Pierre Matisse inkstamp on the reverse. 12 5/8 x 9 3/8 in. (sheet), 27 1/4 x 25 in. (frame). Note: The model here is Lydia Delectorskaya. The authenticitySee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Jeune femme, la cordelière de son peignoir en collierHenri Matisse (1869-1954): Jeune femme, la cordelière de son peignoir en collier Etching in black on Arches, 1929, signed and numbered 13/25 in pencil. 11 1/4 x 15 1/8 in. (sheet), 25 1/2 x 27 1/See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Homme, petit casinoPencil on paper, 1900, signed 'Matisse', titled and dated lower right.13 1/4 x 8 3/4 in. (sheet), 27 1/4 x 25 in. (frame).Note: The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Georges Matisse.ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Le Toboggan (plate XX from Jazz), 1947Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Le Toboggan (plate XX from Jazz), 1947 color pochoir 12 1/4 x 11 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse Etching, 1929, 23/25Henri Matisse Etching, "Jeune Femme Contemplant un Bocal de Poissons Rouge". 1929. Signed and numbered in pencil, 23/25. Measures appx 3 3/4" x 5 3/4" and 12 1/4" x 14" in frame. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Henri Matisse, masqueHenri Matisse (1869-1954): Henri Matisse, masque Lithograph in black on wove paper, 1945, signed and inscribed 'à Pierre Matisse' in pencil, numbered 4/12. 15 x 11 1/4 in. (sheet), unframed. LiteSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse Etching, 1929, 15/25Henri Matisse Etching, "Nu Epoque du Chapeau Jaune". 1929. Signed and numbered in pencil, 15/25. Measures 9 3/4" x 4 3/4" and 17 1/2" x 12 1/4" in frame. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021AFTER HENRI MATISSE (1869 - 1954): SEVEN POCHOIRS FROMfrom the edition of 250 Condition: each with central vertical fold. six framed under glass; one framed without glass or Plexi. each sheet: approximately 15 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches; each 21 x 29 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Nu femininHenri Matisse (1869-1954): Nu feminin Pencil on paper, c. 1930, unsigned. 13 1/4 x 8 7/8 in. (sheet), unframed. Note: The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Georges Matisse. The Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954)Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) "Isaia", 1938 linocut stamped monogram and no. "12/25" lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. 12-5/8" x 10-1/4", framed 21-1/4" x 18-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Martiniquaise, étude pour Fleurs du MalEtching in black on wove paper, 1946, with the stamped initials and numbered 11/25. 15 1/4 x 11 1/8 in. (sheet), 27 1/2 x 25 1/4 in. (frame). Literature: Duthuit 286. The Estate of the artist; PierreSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse Gouche On Paper Signed-COAGouche on paper11-5/8 x 14-1/4 inches Signed in PEN along lower edgeGalerie Georges Grioux stamped,Galerie George Petit stamped, COA Label VersoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse - Lithograph Vierge et L'EnfantLithograph by Henri Matisse "La Vierge et L'Enfant (Virgin and Child)". Appraised in 2002 for $5,500. Sight 9" x 15". Sheet: 9 1/4" x 15 9/16". Framed Overall: 19 1/4" x 25". Circa 1949.See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse. Seated Woman. SignedSigned Henri Matisse in pencil. Graphite on paper. With a Galerie Gilvert & Paul Petrides Paris label on the reverse. 7 1/4"x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2016Henri Matisse (1869-1954) Pen & Ink DrawingPen & ink drawing, Moroccan street scene (recto), Moroccan buildings (verso), attributed to/in the manner of* Henri Matisse (1869-1954). Signed, dated and inscribed. 11 3/8 x 7 1/4 inches. Very good cSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsHenri Matisse, (1869 - 1954) French, Elements Vegetaux, 1947, color screen print, 27 1/4"H x 21$100
4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsHenri Matisse. 1960 Original Fine Art Lithograph. La Blouse Roumaine. 20-1/3 x 16-1/4 inches.$950