Sold2021Large Original Vintage GURUNSI MASK/ BURKINO FASODescription: Large Original Vintage GURUNSI MASK/ BURKINO FASO. Medium: Wood Measurement approximate: 23 H Inches. Shipping cost: $65 Different rate to California, Hawaii and Alaska appliesSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Gurunsi, Burkina Faso, Large Wood Helmet MaskGurunsi, Burkina Faso, large carved wood helmet mask with horns and crest, 20"h x 9.75"w x 8"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient hand carved shaman mask - NepalOld heavy Traditional and Authentic Shaman Tharu Dance Mask. Condition: Original mask in good vintage condition. Large, solid, and playful shaman mask. Origin: Nepal - Tibet Region. Rarely offered...See Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient hand carved shaman mask - NepalOld Traditional and Authentic Shaman Tharu Dance Mask. Condition: Original mask in good vintage condition. Large, solid, and playful shaman mask. Origin: Nepal - Tibet Region. Rarely offered... 36 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2017LOT OF (4) ALL ORIGINAL VINTAGE DOLLS REPRESENTING15" Cloth Ida Lum Chinese lady doll wearing large straw hat, cotton clothing and red wooden shoes. 19" "AID TO ARTISAN HUNGARY" doll. China head with painted features. Cloth body. Pair of 11" mask facSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fascinating Bobo Gurunsi Scorpion Mask, African MaskA highly stylized vintage wooden mask from the Bobo / Gurunsi peoples, Burkina Faso, West Africa. Carved wood with a superb and refined carving style, featuring a Scorpion with long tail and fierce clSee Sold Price
Sold2024RARE 43" Burkina Faso Gurunsi Plank Hornbill Bird Mask - Mid Century or Older43" Burkina Faso Gurunsi Plank Hornbill Bird Mask - Mid Century or Older. Hand Carved from one large piece of wood and hand painted. Despite Muslim and Christian influence over the last few hundred yeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bobo Gurunsi Avian Bird Mask, African MaskA highly stylized vintage wooden mask from the Bobo / Gurunsi peoples, Burkina Faso, West Africa. Carved wood with a superb and refined carving style, featuring a Bird form with the wings spread wideSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. African Gurunsi Wood Antelope MaskWest Africa, Burkina Faso or Mali, Gurunsi or Bobo people, ca. mid to late 20th century CE. A dramatic mask with a large vertical crest and a protruding antelope head. The verso has a cut out shallowSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Vintage Boa African maskA carved wooden mask with large round stylized ears and decorated with earthen /mineral pigments. Boa peoples, DRC / Congo, central Africa. Such masks are made solely for arts sake, as the original meSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large bronze "Death mask" Sculpture on standA large bronze " death mask" sculpture of a bearded man, possibly after an antiquities original. Original dark brown patina. Set onto a vintage ebonized wood base. Approximate measurements ( total heiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Jaguar Bat Helmet Carved Folk Art Parade Mask, Guerrero MexicoLarge vintage hand-carved and painted Jaguar Bat Helmet Parade Mask. Early 20th century, Guerrero Mexico. Approximate dimensions: 17 1/2 in. hgt. x 14 in. wd. x 7 1/2 in. dp. Condition: good originalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large original vintage Eisenberg rhinestone broachLarge original vintage Eisenberg rhinestone broach. Marked Eisenberg sterling as shown in photo. Gold finish. Great quality and detail. In very good original as found condition. 3 ½ inches x 2See Sold Price
Sold2015Art Deco Poster Nuxy Eagle by FavreLarge original vintage stone lithograph advertising poster for an alcoholic drink, L'Aperitif Nuxy. Great image of an eagle squeezing juice from a green fruit into a bottle. Excellent condition.CountrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Advertising Poster Guinness Abram Games ModernismLarge original vintage advertising poster for Guinness by the notable British graphic designer, Abram Games (Abraham Gamse; 1914-1996). Great typographical design featuring the message "Guinness 5 milSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bobo Fing people "Doyo" society ceremonial plank mask,Bobo Fing people "Doyo" society ceremonial plank mask, Burkino Faso, carved wood upright with right owl like face at base with round ringed fish-like mouth, handle a bottom, having a trianular motif oSee Sold Price
Sold2019Large Vintage African Mask Smiling ManLarge Vintage African Mask Smiling Man Approximately 16 x 11 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2015BERNARD VILLEMOT - Original vintage colorBernard Villemot (French, 1911 - 1989). "Bally [Large Version]". Original vintage color lithograph . 1989. Signed in the plate, upper right. Full margins. Fine impression. Linen backed with the usualSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bobo Butterfly MaskA carved wood Bobo Butterfly mask from Burkino Faso, early 20th C., with polychrome detail. 12in tall x 52in wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mr. Peanut bowl set and Original Vintage Planters Peanut JarMr. Peanut bowl set; 8 small 2 large and Original Vintage Planters Peanut JarSee Sold Price
Sold2024Buffalo Bobo Fing MaskBobo Ding Mask: Throughout Burkino Faso, each mask's idiosyncratic character is expressed by its dance steps, the musical accompaniment and its movements. Animal masks imitate in a very stylized but eSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Halloween Scary Premium Masks Set of Two 1940'sOriginal vintage Halloween masks - set of two . Mask measures 7 1/2” by 5 1/2” .Condition on this pair of vintage Halloween masks is unused. Made of cardboard there are no folds or tears.See Sold Price
Sold2024Laura Keswick, Wistful Pastel Seaside Painting32" x 55". Large framed original vintage painting depicting a woman looking wistfully out towards the sea from a beautiful pastel wildflower-filled beach. Signed L. Keswick in the lower left. Wear incSee Sold Price
Sold2016Group of 3 masks.A group of 3 masks. A: Burkino Faso B,C: Ivory Coast, A: Mossi B: Grebo C: Grebo. 20th century. Longest (A): 32 1/2"Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TX. In most cases the date isSee Sold Price
7 days LeftDutch Auction CompanyVery Large Original Vintage Gulf Double Sided Light-Up Sign CHFÂ 1,500
Sep 30Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLarge Vintage Original Signed Nature Scene On Canvas Painting$1
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersDIANE ARBUS - Woman in a Bird Mask, N.Y.C - Original vintage photogravure$600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Fashion, Italian Vogue, Miami, Florida - Original vintage color photolithograph$800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHENRI CARTIER-BRESSON - Srinagar, Kashmir - Original vintage photogravure$1,600
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Woman Into Man, French Vogue, Paris - Original vintage photolithograph$1,600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Self-Portrait with Wife and Models, Paris, Vogue Hommes - Original vintage$2,400
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupFreedom From Want by Norman Rockwell 1943 - Original Vintage Poster in Large Format$600
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Cognac Pellisson Large Poster by Leonetto Cappiello c1920$1,800