Sold2018Esther Mabel Crawford (1872 - 1958 Los Angeles, CA)"High Sierras Lake", 1933 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower left: Esther Crawford 24" H x 30" W Literature: M. St. Gaudens, "Emerging from the Shadows: A Survey of Women Artists Working in CalifornSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Charles Baker, American (1872 - 1958)William Charles Baker, American (1872 - 1958) "Landscape Scene" Oil on Board, Signed Lower Right. Measures 17-1/2" x 23-1/2". Frame measures 22-7/8" x 29". Estimate: $300.00 - $500.00 Domestic ShippinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oszkar Glatz (1872 - 1958)Oszkar Glatz (1872 - 1958), children on hillside, oil on canvas, signed Glatz lower right, relined, 24" x 18".See Sold Price
Sold2023William Charles Baker, American (1872 - 1958)William Charles Baker, American (1872 - 1958) "Landscape Scene with Cottage" Oil on Canvas, Signed Lower Right. Measures 15-1/2" x 19-3/8". Frame measures 21" x 25-1/8". Estimate: $300.00 - $500.00 DoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Logan Hildebrandt (1872 - 1958)Oil on board, SLR. Table top still life of a vase full of daisies. 16"h x 12"w and 19.5"h x 15.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Howard Hildebrandt (Connecticut, 1872-1958), oil onHoward Hildebrandt (Connecticut, 1872-1958), oil on canvas, depicts harbor scene with many sailboats in the water and crowds of figures in hues of orange and deep blue, signed lower right, not examineSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting Oil on Canvas by Oszkr Glatz, (1872-1958)Painting oil on canvas by Oszkr Glatz, Hungarian (1872-1958) Children in Field. Signed Lower Right. Provenance from a Queens, NY Home. Excellent Condition. Dimensions- Sight-32" x 26". Frame- 40" x 36See Sold Price
Sold2023Oscar Glatz Oil on Canvas of Two GirlsOscar Glatz (Hungarian, 1872-1958). Oil on canvas depicting two young girls in traditional dress. The older child plays with a doll while the younger watches from her perch beside her older sister. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Howard L. Hildebrandt (1872-1958) Gloucester FishermanHoward L. Hildebrandt (1872-1958) Gloucester Fisherman oil on board, 10.5 x 13.75 in., signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2018Oszkar Glatz (Hungarian, 1872-1958) Two Girls withOszkar Glatz (Hungarian, 1872-1958) Two Girls with Doll. Oil on canvas, signed lower right 24" x 20.25" Frame: 30.25" x 26.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022Oscar Glatz Oil on Canvas of Two GirlsOscar Glatz (Hungarian, 1872-1958). Oil on canvas depicting two young girls in traditional dress. The older child plays with a doll while the younger watches from her perch beside her older sister. SiSee Sold Price
2024Oszkar Glatz (Hungary,Germany,1872-1958) oil paintingARTIST: Oszkar Glatz (Hungarian, German, French, 1872 - 1958) TITLE: Boy and Girl on Hillside MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damagSee Sold Price
Sold2024Oscar Fehrer (NY,1872-1958) oil paintingARTIST: Oscar Fehrer (New York, 1872 - 1958) NAME: Landscape - View from Above (titled on label) MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light.See Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Logan Hildebrandt American, 1872-1958 Floral Still LifeHoward Logan Hildebrandt American, 1872-1958 Floral Still Life Signed HL Hildebrandt NA (lr) Oil on canvas 32 1/4 x 26 1/8 inches (81.9 x 66.3 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oscar GLATZ (1872-1958) Hungarian oil on canvasOscar GLATZ (1872-1958) Hungarian oil on canvas. 33 H x 40 5/8 W including frame. 23 5/8 H x 31 3/8 W without frame. ANY INVOICE OVER $ 2,000.00 WE WILL ACCEPT PAYMENTS ONLY THROUGH CHECK OR BANK WIRESee Sold Price
Sold2015William Charles Baker (American, 1872-1958)DESCRIPTION: William Charles Baker (American, 1872-1958). Oil on board. Finger Lakes landscape. Signed lower right "W. C. Bakr" [sic]. In gray painted frame. MEASUREMENTS: 15-5/8" x 19-1/2". Overall iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Howard Hildebrandt Tabletop Floral Still Life OilHildebrandt, Howard Logan (American, 1872 - 1958), Floral Bouquet Still Life, oil on canvas, signed lower right corner, 20.5 x 16.25 inches, antiqued gilt wood frame, 26.5 x 22.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024STROTHMANN, Frederick (1872 – 1958). Beat Back the Hun / wi...STROTHMANN, Frederick (1872 – 1958). Beat Back the Hun / with / Liberty Bonds. 1918. Showing a green-eyed German soldier with bloodied fingers and blade. Framed. Sight 29 ½ x 19 ¾̶See Sold Price
Sold2021FELICE CASTENGNARO OIL ON CANVASFelice Castegnaro (1872-1958) Italian, oil on canvas, "Statues in a garden", signed lower left. 9.75" x15.75" ss / 10.5" x 16.25" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2015HOWARD L. HILDEBRANDT (1872-1958) PORTRAITFramed oil painting on masonite, Portrait of a Young Lady, signed lower left H.L. Hildebrandt (Howard Logan Hildebrandt, Pennsylvania, 1872-1958), sight: 17"h, 13"w, overall: 26.5"h, 22.5"w, 7.5lbs StSee Sold Price
Sold2023William C. Baker watercolorWilliam C. Baker (1872-1958) Landscape at Sunset watercolor on paper, signed W. C. Baker lower right, matted and framed. 9 x 11 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Logan Hildebrandt Castle Landscape PaintingConnecticut, New York,1872-1958 Impressionist depiction of Grimaldi castle. Hildebrandt studied at the National Academy of Design in New York; the Julian Academy under Benjamin-Constant and J. P. LaurSee Sold Price
12 hrs LeftJMW Auction ServiceLudwig Kirschner (Born 1872 ) drawing with people , has his estate stamp on back ( NACHLASS$250(4 bids)
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.H. A. DYER, W/C & GOUACHE "G. STEWARTS GARDEN" (HEZEKIAH ANTHONY DYER 1872 - 1943) 14" X 10"$200
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CHRISTOPHER SMITH (American b. 1958) FOURTEEN SCULPTURES, "Perfectly Naked," 2008$1,000
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.RANDY PEYTON (American/Texas b. 1958) A PAINTING, "Road Through the Bluebonnets," 1983$425(2 bids)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EUGENE VERDYEN (Belgian 1836-1903) A PAINTING, "Lady Arranging Grasses," 1872$500
12 hrs LeftJMW Auction ServiceGuy Pene Du Bois (1884 - 1958) pencil drawing of woman, signed lower right as pictured. From Hudson$140(3 bids)
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausCurrier & Ives, Forest Scene Summer, 1872 Hand-Colored Litho, Framed$90(1 bid)
12 hrs LeftJMW Auction ServiceWilliam Henry Cotton (1880 - 1958) o/c portrait of woman, signed lower right, dated 1914. From fine$500
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanUta Barth (American/German, b. 1958) Untitled (02.9), 2002 (diptych)$2,500
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School 1958 Monogrammed Abstract Expressionist Framed Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)