Sold2017Thoma, Hans (Bernau 1839–1924 Karlsruhe) QuellnympheThoma, Hans (Bernau 1839–1924 Karlsruhe) Quellnymphe (recto) / Rheintöchter (verso). Ölstudie auf Papier über Karton, bzw. auf Karton. Recto unten in der Mitte monogrammiert. Lichtmass 35x28,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hans Thoma. 1865. River landscape painting withHans Thoma. 1865. River landscape painting with soldiers on horseback patrolling the area. Signed and dated lower left with Munchen. Oil on canvas. Framed. Sight size: 11" x 16-1/4". Overall size: 17-See Sold Price
Sold2016Hans Thoma PortraitHans Thoma, German, 1839-1924. Oil on canvas depicting a Pre-Raphaelite style portrait of a woman, depicted in half length and in profile, holding a stalk of lilies, perhaps St. Catherine of Siena. FaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Müller, Hans Der Spiegel der Agrippina. Mit 12 sign. Original-Radierungen von Stefan Hlawa.Avalun-Drucke Müller, Hans Der Spiegel der Agrippina. Mit 12 sign. Original-Radierungen von Stefan Hlawa. Wien u. Leipzig, 1919. 1 Bl., 44 S., 1 Bl. Gr.-4°. Handgeb. Moiréeseide mit vioSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attr. to Hans Thoma, Landscape w/ Figures, Oil onAttributed to Hans Thoma (German, 1839-1924), landscape with figures, oil on canvas, unsigned, brass plaque with name, 15 1/4" x 10 1/2", framed 22 3/4" x 17 1/4". Paint loss.See Sold Price
Sold2021Hans Thoma Pen & Ink Heraldic Design Eagle & SnakeHans Thoma (German 1839 - 1924); Pen and Ink on Paper; a Heraldic Design with Eagle and Snake in Mountains, signed with monogram and dated 1909 in ink to lower edge of art and again in pencil to lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hans Thoma original pencil signed etching, ca. 1910Artist: Hans Thoma (German, 1839-1924) Title: unknown Year: ca.1910 Medium: etching Plate size: 3.5in X 5.4in Frame size: 10in X 12in Signed in pencil, paper and margins unknown. Framed in a modern deSee Sold Price
Sold2022Woodblock print, "Quellnymphe", Hans Thoma, copyright 1895, 17.5" by 14.5", old label preserved onWoodblock print, "Quellnymphe", Hans Thoma, copyright 1895, 17.5" by 14.5", old label preserved on back.See Sold Price
Sold2022HANS THOMA GER. (1839-1924) SELF-PORTRAIT ETCHING1919 Etching, title referenced as "Self Portrait VI with flower", signed in plate and again in margin, with inscription dated 1923. Dimensions: (Frame) H 17" x W 13" (Plate) H 9.5" x W 6.5" Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2021Hans Thoma (1839-1924), 'Kriegerin mit Quadriga' /Hans Thoma (1839-1924), 'Kriegerin mit Quadriga' / 'Female warrior with quadriga', 1916 Technik: Farblithografie auf Papier, hinter Glas gerahmt, Signatur: unten rechts handsigniert und in Platte signSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hans Thoma (German, 1839-1924) Three Drypoints.Hans Thoma (German, 1839-1924) Three Drypoints. Including 'The Smoker', 1914, 'St. Michael', 1922, and 'Lovers in a Boat', each pencil signed lower right, unframed Largest: 4" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2019GILT WOOD FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS PAINTINGOf a young girl in a green dress in a forest. Signature to read Thoma. Possibly by Hans Thoma (1839-1924), a German artist known for his landscapes and portraits, and has distinct style affinities toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thoma, The Soul Between Time & Eternity, German 1stEd. 1919 illustrated"Die zwischen Zeit und Ewigkeit unsicher flatternde Seele" [The soul insecurely shimmying between Time and Eternity] by Hans Thoma, illustrated by the author, published by Eugen Diederichs Verlag, JenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thoma Hans, Ritratto di contadino bavaresereca monogramma in basso a destra, olio su tela, W. 50 - H. 50 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2022HANS ROTTENHAMMER DER AELTERE (WOHL SCHULE) FLUCHT NACH AEGYPTENPROBABLY SCHOOL OF HANS ROTTENHAMMER THE ELDER 1564 Munich - 1625 Augsburg FLIGHT TO EGYPT Oil on copper plate. 32 x 24 cm (f. 37,5 x 30,5 cm). Part. slightly old rest. Frame. Provenance: InternationaSee Sold Price
Sold2022HANS ROTTENHAMMER DER AELTERE (ATELIER ODER NACHFOLGE) DER EVANGELIST JOHANNES AUF PATMOSSTUDIO OR FOLLOWER OF HANS ROTTENHAMMER THE ELDER 1564 Munich - 1625 Augsburg THE EVANGELIST JOHN ON PATMOS Oil on copper plate. 26 x 20 cm (F. 35,5 x 30 cm). Part. rest., retouching. Frame. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thoma, Hans (1839 Bernau - Karlsruhe 1924)"Tritonenpaar (Triton und Nereide)". Farblithographie auf Karton (l. Gebrauchsspuren, verso Klebespuren), mittig u. mit Bleistift sign., am Rand bez. "Probedruck in silber" und im Stein monog. sowie dSee Sold Price
Sold2024mixed lot of books, "Hans Huckebein der Unglücksrabe", "Struwwelpeter", "Bilder zummixed lot of books, "Hans Huckebein der Unglücksrabe", "Struwwelpeter", "Bilder zum Anschauungsunterricht für die Jugend", publishing house Schreiber, "Kinderlust, des Jahres Freuden", HermaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hans Holbein The Younger Print Hans Holbein The YoungerHans Holbein The Younger Bust Of A Young Man Print, Hans Holbein Der Jungere Portrat eines jungen Mannes, in paper small rip at bottom, paper measures in inches 17x22See Sold Price
Sold2017Vase ''Der Tag''Vase ''Der Tag'' Hans Christiansen (Entwurf, zugeschr.), Villeroy & Boch, Mettlach, 1898 Heller Steinzeugscherben. Umlaufender geritzter, bunt bemalter Dekor: Brustbild eines jungen Mädchens im DreivSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Bill & Hans Gugelot, Paul Hildinger, Ulmer Hocker / Ulm StoolMax Bill & Hans Gugelot Werkstatt der Ulmer Hochschule unter Paul Hildinger Ulmer Hocker / Ulm stool. Designed 1954. Pine and beech wood. 45 x 40 x 30cm. This stool is an early version with straight gSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Senufo DrumFigur Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder. H 108 cm. Provenienz: - lt. mündlicher Auskunft der Besitzer: Hans Hess, Basel. - Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne ZiSee Sold Price
Sold20215 German Photography BooksIncludes "15 Jahre," "Schöne und Nützliche Gärten" by Hans Schiller, "Magie Der Farbenphotographie," The Steps of Bonhoeffer by J. Martin Bailey and Douglas Gilbert, and A Romantic Journey ThroughSee Sold Price
Sold20211st Ed ANCIENT ORIENTAL SEALS/COLLECTION OF MR. NEWELLFirst Edition of ANCIENT ORIENTAL SEALS IN THE COLLECTION OF MR. EDWARD T. NEWELL by Hans Henning von der Osten | Published: Oriental Institute Publications 22, The University of Chicago Press, ChicagSee Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Mercedes Benz Triumph der Silberpfeile by Hans Liska 1954 Grand Prix Formula One$100
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Mercedes Benz Groben Preis der Schweiz by Hans Liska 1954 Formula One$1,000
1 day LeftForum AuctionsDerschau (Hans Albrecht von) [Sale Catalogue] Verzeichniss der seltenen Kunst-Sammlungen..., 3 parts£400
BonhamsCircle of Aert van der Neer (Amsterdam 1603-1677) A moonlit river landscape with a fisherman ten...£1,800
2 days LeftHans AuctionMarc Chagall oil painting "Circus" autographed certificate of authenticity P8£2,000
2 days LeftHans AuctionPure silver old silver coin Guangxu silver coin Dingwei back double dragon one tael old silver coin£300
2 days LeftHans AuctionA set of five gold coins made in the Bingwu year of Guangxu, Qing Dynasty style gold coins£2,000
2 days LeftHans AuctionYuan Dynasty Blue and White Style Persian Pattern Style Figure Guiguzi Going Down the Mountain Story£450
2 days LeftHans AuctionThe Emperor's 60th Anniversary of His Majesty's Accession to the Throne Gold Coin 100,000 yen£14,000
2 days LeftHans AuctionLarge model of human body with acupuncture point diagram of Chinese traditional medicine in the£180(3 bids)