Sold2021SUZANNE DEMAREST, AMERICAN (1900 - 1985)Framed. An oil painting that depicts people at a park. Signed on bottom left. Suzanne Demarest was an American painter, known for painting. The record price for this artist in auction is USD $2,797 foSee Sold Price
Sold2021Herbert Bayer Afterglow Signed Screenprint 1975Bayer, Herbert (Austrian/American, 1900-1985), Afterglow, 1975, screenprint on paper, signed in pencil to the lower right corner of the image and numbered 2/50 in the lower left corner of the image, tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Herbert Bayer (Austrian-American, 1900-1985) ChromaticHerbert Bayer (Austrian-American, 1900-1985) Chromatic Circle. Color serigraph, pencil signed lower right and numbered 72/75 29.5" x 29.5" Frame: 32" x 32"See Sold Price
Sold2017Herbert Bayer Lithograph, AbstractHerbert Bayer (American, 1900-1985). A colorful abstract lithograph. Signed lower right Bayer and dated 1954. Numbered 7 out of 38 imprints. Frame opening: 25-1/2 in x 17-1/2 in. Provenance: From theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl J Zimmerman (American 1900-1985) Oil PaintingCarl John Zimmerman (American,1900-1985) Painting. Title - Evansville Indiana. Oil on canvas regional WPA era painting. Signed lower right Carl Zimmerman. Painting measures 25.3 inches high, 30.4 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chester Gould (American, 1900-1985) 'Dick Tracy' Ink onChester Gould (American, 1900-1985) 'Dick Tracy' Ink on Paper Comic Strip 1955, signed lower right, depicting a four-panel comic featuring 'Dick Tracy' and 'Sam Catchem' characters, matted and housedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Day Original Illustration ArtRobert Day (American, 1900-1985) Oil on canvas pastoral scene. Day worked for 40 years illustrating the New Yorker during which he illustrated many covers. This was likely created for that publicationSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Atardi. Oil/Canvas, Folk Art PortraitThomas Attardi (American, 1900-1985). An oil on canvas folk art portrait of two children and a doll. Signed lower right and framed. Canvas: 40in x 32in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Herbert Bayer Lithograph, AbstractHerbert Bayer (American, 1900-1985). An abstract lithograph with a mountainous form. Signed in pencil lower right "Bayer" and dated '48. Numbered out of 32 imprints. Framed under glass. Frame opening:See Sold Price
Sold2021Herbert Bayer Portfolio of 14 Prints 1965Bayer, Herbert (Austrian/American, 1900-1985), Portfolio of 14 Prints, 1965, offset lithographs housed in original blue portfolio, with captions, chronology and introduction by David Gebhard, full sheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Herbet Bayer Untitled Lithograph,Herbet Bayer (American, 1900-1985). An untitled lithograph signed in pencil "bayer 48". 32 imprints. Frame opening: 16-3/4 in x 20-1/4 in. Provenance: From the collection of Paul Shaub, New Castle DE.See Sold Price
Sold2017Herbert Bayer (Austrian-American, 1900-1985) From LightHerbert Bayer (Austrian-American, 1900-1985) From Light to Dark. Color serigraph, pencil signed lower right and inscribed 'A.P.'. Provenance: Fairweather Hardin Gallery, Chicago 17.5" x 17.5" Frame: 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Norman Guthrie Rudolph, Landscape, WatercolorNorman Guthrie Rudolph (American, 1900-1985), landscape, watercolor, 13 1/4" x 20 1/2" (view), framed and under glass 22 1/2" x 28 1/2". Provenance: Estate of Alexander Goykhman, Marlborough, MassachuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Suzanne Demarest (American 1900-1985) FrenchSuzanne Demarest (American 1900-1985) French Impressionist Elegant ladies sitting near fountain scene original oil NR Painting 16" W x 12"H. Frame 26.25" W x 22.5" H x 2.5" D; this lot is located andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Herbert Bayer. Signed Lithograph, AbstractHerbert Bayer (American, 1900-1985). An abstract lithograph with a mountainous form. Signed in pencil lower right and dated '48. Numbered out of 32 imprints. Framed under glass. Frame opening: 14-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2017Herbert Bayer Lithograph, Untitled GeometricHerbert Bayer (American, 1900-1985). An untitled lithograph of black and multi-colored geometric design. Signed in pencil lower right and numbered 103/118. Lucite frame. 12 in x 12 in. Provenance: FroSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herbert Bayer Bauhaus Royal Academy PosterHerbert Bayer (Austria / American, 1900-1985). Bauhaus 50 Years exhibition poster, Royal Academy of Arts, London, 1968. Screenprint, Domberger. Unsigned. 29 3/4" x 19 7/8". Unframed, stored rolled. TeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Bayer Bauhaus Royal Academy PosterHerbert Bayer (Austria / American, 1900-1985). Bauhaus 50 Years exhibition poster, Royal Academy of Arts, London, 1968. Screenprint, Domberger. Unsigned. 29 3/4" x 19 7/8". Unframed, stored rolled. CrSee Sold Price
Sold2016LOT (2) INCLUDING CARL JOHN ZIMMERMAN (AMERICANLOT (2) INCLUDING CARL JOHN ZIMMERMAN (AMERICAN 1900-1985), ETCHING, "READING THE HELP WANTED ADS", PENCIL SIGNED #2/5, SIGHT 3 3/4 X 7 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-11 1/4 X 13 1/4" AND FRANK PALOU (EUROPESee Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Kaplan (American, 1900 - 1980)Gouache on paper. Signed bottom left. 5 x 8 1/8" ; 17 x 14" (matboard).See Sold Price
18 hrs LeftAuction WallstreetTHOMAS ATTARDI (Italian American, 1900-) Oil on canvas Portrait of a girl with a cat Signed$800
16 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JULIO DE DIEGO (Spanish/American 1900-1979) A PAINTING, "City East," MID 20TH CENTURY$225(3 bids)
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsSEYMOUR, Maurice (American, 1900-1993) Untitled. (Corrine and Tito Valdez). 1944.$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftAlderfer AuctionJohn McMullin and Joseph Shoemaker American Coin Silver Tea and Coffee Service$850(2 bids)