Sold2017Yaka Helmet MaskAfrican Art Yaka Helmet Mask from Democratic Republic of Congo 18.5"h x 11"w x 12"l Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yaka Helmet MaskTitle: Yaka Helmet Mask Date/Period: Late 20th Century Dimension: 16.5" h x 10.5" w Materials: wood Additional Information: African Tribal Art Yaka Helmet Mask Reserve: $60.00 Shipping: Domestic: FlatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yaka Peoples, Kholuka helmet maskYaka Peoples, Kholuka helmet mask, DR Congo, carved and polychrome painted wood, woven raffia, the house-form helmet paint-decorated with geometric patterns, the front carved with an oval face with upSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kakunga Mask – Plant fibre, Raphia, Wood – Yaka – DRTitle: Kakunga Mask – Plant fibre, Raphia, Wood – Yaka – DR Congo Provenance/Additional Info: Kakunga helmet mask of the NKANU / YAKA tribe, Africa, Congo. Piece with an unmatched appearance! InSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Nkanu Helmet Mask Field collected 1965 /DocumentsThis is a rare and fine Nkanu helmet mask, carved wood with painted designs. Nkanu (Yaka) peoples, Congo, Africa. Provenance: Field collected by Lawson Mooney C. 1965, with a written authentication frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Nkanu African Mask collected 1965This is a rare and fine Nkanu helmet mask, carved wood with painted designs. Nkanu (Yaka) peoples, Congo, Africa. Provenance: Field collected by Lawson Mooney C. 1965. A metal display stand can be incSee Sold Price
Sold20193 D. R. Congo Masks. 20th c.A group of three masks from the Democratic Republic of the Congo. 20th century. ++ Walwa style mask.14 1/2" x 8 1/4" x 5 1/4". ++ Kuba style Mboom helmet mask. 14 1/2" x 14" x 18". ++ Yaka hand held tSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Red Suku African Mask Ex Levitt CollectionA carved wooden helmet style mask with a stylized coiffure and serene mask face painted red with white spot accents identified as coming from the Panzi region of Southern Yaka and Suku country by Dr.See Sold Price
Sold2018Egyptian Ptolemaic Gilded Child Sarcophagus Helmet MaskEgypt, Ptolemaic period, ca. 332 to 30 BCE. Beautifully crafted from imported wood layered with gesso and linen, a stunning gilded mummy mask meant for a male child with a stylized, theatrical countenSee Sold Price
2023Rare Bakongo Helmet Mask / Yombe Subgroup : PublishedExceptional three quarter helmet mask with classical Bakongo facial features. Rendered realistically with grinning face and remains of original mineral pigments. * One of only three known examples ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large helmet mask "tönköngba" - Guinea, Landumawood, greyish brown patina, kaolin, animal bristles, dome-shaped helmet in the centre, a long triangular snout protruding from the front, a pair of broad flat horns connected at their tips, larger areSee Sold Price
Sold2016West African horned helmet mask, 20th century.A helmet mask with four horns. West Africa. 20th century. 16 1/2"h x 16"w x 14"d. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. Catalog Notes: Simpson Inventory #6227, PurSee Sold Price
Sold2016Toussian Helmet maskBurkina Faso, 19", ex Princeton, NJ collection; Yale GVR #133259,an impressive fully realized sculpture with multiple projections that entertain the eye from all directions. A well used example of a rSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Kom or Bekom Carved Wood Helmet MaskAfrican Kom or Bekom Carved Wood Helmet Mask, Grassfields Region, Cameroon, primate-form with animal atop, h. 17 in., w. 11 in., d. 9 in.; mounted on fitted metal stand, overall h. 15 in. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2016rare bronze general Helmet Connected Helmet MaskWarring States Period (475-221 BC),Measures 37cm. From a private collection. old rare bronze general Helmet Connected Helmet MaskSee Sold Price
3 days Left3 Kings Auctionjamal anderson signed atlanta falcons speed mini football helmet black mask (JSA$98
2 days LeftGolden Gate Auctioneerdennis smith signed broncos f/s vsr4 75-96 helmet vintage mask BAS 44283$325