Sold2017Wood Folk Art Fish And LizardHand carved, hand painted, folk art grouping of 5 fish/eels on a wooden base and a lizard. Decorative, colorful collectible, with initials D J painted on bottom. Some paint peeled off lizard. MeasuresSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 7 Colorful Mexican Folk Art Carved & Painted Wood Carnival MasksLot of 7 Colorful Mexican Folk Art Carved & Painted Wood Masks. Elaborately decorated masks carved from wood and vibrantly painted in rich colors and patterns. Dimensions are 16.75 to 22.75 in h x 6.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Folk art carved and painted lizardTitle: Folk art carved and painted lizard Provenance/Additional Info: This is a folk art carved and painted lizard. It has metal (heavy wire) claws, and is signed JMT on the bottom of one foot. ProbabSee Sold Price
Sold2023Colorful Folk Art Carved Wood Rooster Carousel RideMounted Carved Wooden Rooster Carousel Ride. Carved larger-than-life rooster carousel, painted in vibrant red, yellow and green and mounted on a contemporary metal stand.Dimensions are 26.25 in h x 31See Sold Price
Sold2018VIRGINIA FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED CANE / WALKINGVIRGINIA FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED CANE / WALKING STICK, maple, plain handle incised with crescent moons, shaft featuring clasped hands, turtle, snakes, lizard, and hand clutching a guitar/fiddle. RSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved and Painted BirdColorful carved and painted folk art bird mounted to a wooden block. American, early 20th century. Condition: Excellent with minor imperfections. H 10" W 8" D 3-1/2". Copy and paste link for high-resSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bright Colorful Folk Art Mexican Armadillo FigurineThis hand-carved and hand-painted armadillo alebrije is a fantastic piece of folk art from Oaxaca, Mexico. Made of copal wood, this colorful and detailed armadillo is approximately 6.25"L x 4.25"H (inSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Espiritu Ayudante MaskMexican folk art mask, carved colorful fantastical motif of a lizard spirit helper, circa 20th century 9"h x 7.5"w x 6"d Provenance: A Hollywood Park, Texas collection We happily provide seamless sSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carved Painted Wood Fish Figuralwhimsical carved and colorful folk art fish, measures 6 inches ht, length app 10.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Colorful Costa Rican Folk Art MaskA carved wooden and painted mask with elaborate decorations. Signed "Estaban Arte Boruca, 2003" Costa Rica. Measures 16 x 6 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Carved and Painted Folk Art Heron C 1950-60Wonderful large carved and painted folk art heron ca 1950-60. This large colorful carving has great appeal. It retains all of its paint with no breaks or repairs and crazed surface in some areas of thSee Sold Price
Sold20244 Folk Art Masks Hand Carved Wood and Hand Painted.4 folk art masks hand carved wood and hand painted. These have age, have glass eyes, and are in great condition. Includes North Wind Man, Toothless man, Rat Man, LizardSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOLK ART CARVED CANE WALKING STICKexcellent carved and painted folk art cane. Ca. 1900. a great carving of a snake with lizard in its mouth. Old worn down paint. Dated 1900. 35"See Sold Price
Sold2022African Folk Art Carved and Polychromed CrocodileAfrican Folk Art Carved and Polychromed Crocodile, colorful design of blue dots on a white painted ground with red details. Dimensions: 11 in.h. x 53 in.l. Condition: Some gouges and losses to back anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ron Rodriguez. Colorful Rooster.Ron Rodriguez. Colorful Rooster. 1990. Signed and dated. Carved painted wood. Excellent condition. 20" w x 17" h. Est. $300-500. Ship: $85See Sold Price
Sold2020Whimsical colorful folk art compote.Title: Whimsical colorful folk art compote. Description: Whimsical & colorful folk art compote in red, white & blue paint. The base is carved & decorated with a star motif and complementary painted deSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Barbones MaskMexican folk art mask, having carved colorful motif of a bearded man with lizard and frog spirit helpers atop his head, circa 20th century 30.5"h x 12.5"w x 11"d Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas coSee Sold Price
Sold2020Miles Carpenter. Large Colorful Snake.Miles Carpenter (1889-1985)Large Colorful Snake.1976. Signed and dated.Carved and painted wooden root.Excellent condition. 49” long x 9.5” h.Est. $1,000-1,500. Ship: $100See Sold Price
Sold2021William Dawson. Dbl-Sided Colorful Bird.William Dawson. Double-Sided Colorful Bird. Not signed. Carved and painted wood. Primitive repair to top of tail, otherwise good condition. 9.5” x 21” x 2.5”. Est. $400-600. Ship: $4See Sold Price
Sold2022John 'Okey' Canfield. Colorful Pheasant.John 'Okey' Canfield. (1907-1995, West Virginia to Ohio) Colorful Pheasant. Signed on base. Carved and painted wood with brass tack eyes. Excellent condition. 19.5"h x 28"long x 14.5"w. Est. $1,000-2,See Sold Price
Sold2020Colorful Rooster.Anonymous. Colorful Rooster. Carved and painted wood. Some wear, otherwise good condition. 12” x 12”x 4”. Est. $50-100. Ship:$35See Sold Price
Sold2018Davila. Pair of Colorful Snake.Davila. Pair of Colorful Snake. Signed. Carved and painted wood. Excellent condition. 33" x 9" each. Est. $200-300. Ship: $65See Sold Price
Sold2024Oaxaca Mexico Folk Art Alebrijes Wood Sculpture 6pMexican 20th century hand carved and painted wood carvings made out of copal wood. Each colorful, whimsical and unique folklore animal figurine features these imaginary creatures with intense colors,See Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art Painted Wooden Tiger FiguralHand Painted carved wooden tiger. Abstract colorful face, remainder of piece is painting in black and white . Some chipping to paint in areas. Measures 11.5 x 6.5 in. Folk Art, Hand Painted Wood TigerSee Sold Price
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupFolk Art Carved and Painted Man Figure.$25
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupFour Jail Carvers Hobo Folk Art Figures.$50