Sold2017Abram Tromka lithographAbram Tromka (American 1896-1954)- Hobos Sleeping on Sidewalk- lithograph, ca. 1935-40, signed in pencil. 11 1/8 x 13 7/8''See Sold Price
Sold2019Abram Tromka (American/Russian, 1896-1954)Abram Tromka (American/Russian, 1896-1954) "Village Scene at Night" oil on board signed lower left, verso with a portrait sketch of a man. Period frame. 15-1/2" x 18", framed 23-1/2" x 26" Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2016TROMKA, Abram. Oil on Masonite "Storm offMonhegan." Signed lower right, further signed and inscribed verso. Alfred Khouri Memorial Collection label affixed verso. Abram Tromka (Polish-American, 1896-1954). From an East 3rd St, NYC estate. DiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting Judaica Oil on Canvas By Abram TromkaPainting Judaica Oil on Canvas By Abram Tromka ( Polish/ Russian American 1896-1954 ) " Two Men Praying" Signed Upper Center. Appears to be in Original Frame, With Label from Marbella Gallery NY. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2019ABRAM TROMKA (AMERICAN, 1896-1954)Oil on masonite, signed lower left. Women selling pretzels in NYC. Abram Tromka (1896-1954) was a Polish-born American Jewish painter, etcher and serigrapher. He also worked under the name Abraham PhiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Abram Tromka (1896 - 1954) Oil on PanelDepicting a seated man wearing a hat, signed at the upper left corner. Dimensions: 21" x 16", the frame 30" x 25". Provenance: From a local estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023Abram Tromka lithographAbram Tromka (1896-1954) Street Scene with Dreellicts- lithograph, ca. 1936, signed in pencil, edition of about 25 done for the NYC-WPA, light struck, foxing in margins. 11 x 14''See Sold Price
Sold2015Abram Tromka, Rural Home with FiguresOil on paper. Signed lower right. Abram Tromka, Polish (1896-1954). Approx. 18" H x 24" W sight, 25" H x 31" W framed. (4194)See Sold Price
Sold2023Abram Tromka Polish (1896-1954) Watercolor / Gouache Rural Scene Houses on a Hill by road with someAbram Tromka Polish (1896-1954) Watercolor / Gouache Rural Scene Houses on a Hill by road with some figures. Approx. 19-1/2 H x 24-1/2 W sight, overall framed size 27-1/2 x 33 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015Abram Tromka, Village Landscape with FiguresPastel. Signed lower right. Abram Tromka, Polish (1896-1954). Approx. 17" H x 23" W unframed, 24" H x 30" W framed. (4194)See Sold Price
Sold2024Abram Tromka, New York / Poland / Russian Federation (1896 - 1954), two old men, paint on glass, 9Abram Tromka New York / Poland / Russian Federation (1896 - 1954) two old men paint on glass Signed upper right, and signed verso. Biography from the Archives of askART: The following, submitted OctobSee Sold Price
Sold2017TROMKA, Abram. Oil on Board. Village Scene.Signed, bottom center. Abram Tromka (born Poland/active in America, 1896-1954). From a Larchmont, NY storage. - Dimensions: Sight: 16.25" high x 23" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021ABRAM TROMKA (AMERICAN, 1896-1954).Oil on board. "Pretzel Vendor". Signed upper left. Titled verso. From a New York, NY collection. - Dimensions: 12" high x 9.75" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021ABRAM TROMKA (AMERICAN, 1896-1954).Oil on board. "Fat Boy". Signed upper left. Titled verso. From a New York, NY collection. - Dimensions: 11.5" high x 6.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charmion von Wiegand, #112, 1954Charmion von Wiegand (American, 1896-1983) #112, 1954 mixed media collage signed lower left, titled and dated lower right 8 1/4" x 10 1/4" Provenance: Treadway Toomey Auctions, 20th Century Art & DesiSee Sold Price
Sold2023HARRY SHOKLER (American, 1896 - 1978). Rehearsal (Summer Theater), 1954, Harry Shokler ScreenprintHARRY SHOKLER (American, 1896 - 1978). Rehearsal (Summer Theater), 1954, Harry ShoklerScreenprint on paper. Ink signed and dated lower right hand corner. Unframed. Note: The artwork is not glued downSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN LAVALLE (American, 1896 - 1971). Moorish Gate, Carmona (Spain), 1954, Watercolor on paper.JOHN LAVALLE (American, 1896 - 1971). Moorish Gate, Carmona (Spain), 1954, Watercolor on paper. Signed and dated lower right hand corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 14" x 20"; Frame: 22" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Antique American Silver CoinsComprising: 1896 Half Dollar, 1954 Half Dollar, 1893 Columbian Expo Half Dollar, 1942-S Half Dollar, 1905 Dime, 1943 Dime, 1895-S Dime, and a 1964 Quarter.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dorothea Lange, Rainy Day, County Clare, Ireland, 1954Photographer: Dorothea Lange (1896-1965) was an American documentary photographer and photojournalist, best known for her Depression-era work for the Farm Security Administration. Subject/Title: RainySee Sold Price
Sold2021Nikol Schattenstein Russian/American, 1877-1954Nikol Schattenstein Russian/American, 1877-1954 Portrait of a Bearded Man, 1896 Signed N. Schattenstein and dated 10/1/06 (lr) Oil on canvas laid to board 20 x 16 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Illustration of Babies & Storks, Albertine RandallAlbertine Randall Wheelan (American, 1863-1954). This illustration by Albertine bears her name in-print on each panel, as well as "Copyright 1896 by Alex J. Beggs, N.Y." The illustrations have been emSee Sold Price
Sold2023Artist: Sigmund Joseph Menkes American (1896 - 1986) Oil on canvasArtist: Sigmund Joseph MenkesAmerican (1896 - 1986)Oil on canvas Measures: 60.5 x 50 cmSigned: Lower right edge “Menkes”Provenance: Private collection.BornSee Sold Price
Sold2018EMILE A. GRUPPE (AMERICAN, 1896 1978) - WINTER LAEMILE A. GRUPPE (AMERICAN, 1896 1978) - WINTER LANDSCAPE - Signed lower right - Oil on canvas - Framed - 30 x 36 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2023Emile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896 - 1978)Emile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896 - 1978), "Morning, Gloucester", oil on canvas, signed lower left "Emile A. Gruppe", 24" x 20".See Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersMATT GROENING - The Simpsons: Bart with His Skateboard - Black marker drawing on paper$400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersMATT GROENING - The Simpsons: Bart, Yelling - Black marker drawing on paper$500
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersMATT GROENING - Bart Simpson's Slingshot - Original marker drawing on paper$800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersMATT GROENING [imputée] - The Simpson Family - Original marker drawing on paper$800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersMATT GROENING - The Simpsons: Homer Eating a Doughnut - Black marker drawing on paper$500
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMike Kelley (American, 1954-2012) Youth Aspiring to Glory, c. 1988$30,000