Sold2021A JAPANESE CAST-IRON FIGURE OF KSITIGARBHA 17TH C.A bodhisattva in the guise of a monk, with a shaved head and long ears framing a serene expression on his face, is depicted seated in dhyanasana with hands in dhyanamudra supporting a jewel, loose laySee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Modern Cast Iron Bull FigureJapanese Modern Cast Iron Bull Figure, mid 20th C. No markings. Dimensions: 7 1/2" high (RORS68)(NA)See Sold Price
Sold2020African Gan Iron Votive Figure**Originally Listed At $300** West Africa, Burkino Faso/Mali region, Gan people (pre-Lobi peoples), ca. 17th century CE. An ectomorphic, cast iron figure created by a Dogon blacksmith of Mali. Cast meSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vintage Collectible Cast Iron Dog NutcrackerVintage, collectible, Cast Iron Dog Figure Nutcracker. Measures approx 11 inches long, 5 inches high. Property of early 17th century antique Bedford estate farm house.See Sold Price
Sold2015A Chinese Ming Dynasty Iron Figure Of A ScholarA Chinese Ming Dynasty Iron Figure Of A Scholar: The bearded figure is cast in standing position with two hands raised before him, he wears a long robes belted at the waist, of 17TH Century; Size: H:See Sold Price
Sold2023TetsubinTetsubin Japan, Meiji period, c. 1900 Relief cast iron body. Lid signed ''Ryobundo'' on the bottom. Wall with surrounding landscape scene and staffage figures, marked. H. 22,5 cm. Signs of age and useSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Sword with Gold-Edged Tsuba, c. 19th CenturyThe hilt with brown cord braid over rayskin, and inserted gold-embellished menuki on each side, with a molded figure and gold-embellished buttcap. The cast-iron oval tsuba is molded with a gold-embellSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Cast Iron Figure of an Eagleconstructed in four pieces; unsigned Overall: 26 x 26 1/2 x 13 in. (66 x 67.3 x 33 cm.) Provenance: Property from the Estate of Professor Harry Stone, Brentwood, California. Recipient of a GuggenheimSee Sold Price
Sold2016Polychromed Cast Iron Figure, 19th c., of St. Anne,Polychromed Cast Iron Figure, 19th c., of St. Anne, after the original in Nantes, France, the base with the inscription "Sancta Anna Brittanorum Patrona. Nautis et Nanibus Nostris Semper Favens," H.-See Sold Price
Sold2022(lot of 2) Japanese cast iron crane figures(lot of 2) Japanese cast iron crane figures, 25.5"h. and 12.5"h.See Sold Price
Sold20242pc JAPANESE PATINATED CAST IRON FIGURESTwo Japanese patinated cast iron figures depicting a dragon-13 1/2" and foo lion-9". Dragon impressed Japan to hind leg. Lion holds label to underside.See Sold Price
Sold2021Five Tibetan / Japanese Buddhist Statues and Pray BoxesGroup of Five Tibetan and Japanese Buddhist Statues and Pray Boxes. Including a Tibetan copper alloy figure of multiple arms seated Buddha on a double lotus base, a Japanese cast iron standing figureSee Sold Price
Sold2020Set 2 Vintage Japan Cast Iron Goose Geese FiguresSet 2 Vintage Japan Cast Iron Goose Figures. Made in Japan. Both geese standing upright with head raised. One with mouth open. Black with verdigris on feathers. Measurements in inches: 11 x 8 x 4 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021Cast Iron Garden Figure, 20th c., of a mermaid holdingCast Iron Garden Figure, 20th c., of a mermaid holding a planter over her head, on an integrated stepped base, H.- 63 in., W.- 29 in., D.- 13 in. Provenance: Palmira, the Estate of Sarkis KaltakdjianSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lawn Ornament, Gnome on Pedestal, polychrome cast iron, figure Mid 20th C., base likely earlier, ExcLawn Ornament, Gnome on Pedestal, polychrome cast iron, figure Mid 20th C., base likely earlier, Exc cond, 48"H.See Sold Price
Sold2017Cast Iron Fountain Figure, 20th c., of a jumping frog,Cast Iron Fountain Figure, 20th c., of a jumping frog, on an integral oval base, H.- 27 1/2 in., W.- 14 1/2 in., D.- 19 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Cast Iron Teapot, 19th c., the upper surfaceJapanese Cast Iron Teapot, 19th c., the upper surface textured, with relief dragon decoration, cast with a seal mark under the spout, with an arched relief decorated handle and a marbleized bronze lidSee Sold Price
Sold20175 Japanese Modernist Painted Cast Iron FiguresJAPAN, 20TH CENTURY A group of five Japanese Modernist painted cast iron figures. The group consists of one figure playing a stringed instrument and four dancers. Dimensions All measure approx 4 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023[3] James Mont Mid-Century Modern Japanese Geisha Woman Cast Iron Figure Statues[3] James Mont Mid-Century Modern Japanese Geisha Woman Cast Iron Figure Statues. Original Patina Finish. size: between 7.25 x 2.5 and 7.25 x 4.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Vintage Japanese Cast Iron Pigeon Bird Figures - Patinated cast iron. Pigeon/Dove form in twoThree Vintage Japanese Cast Iron Pigeon Bird Figures - Patinated cast iron. Pigeon/Dove form in two different poses. Marked Japan and two are marked "B". 9 1/4" L. Condition: Some age appropriate rustSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 3 James Mont MCM Cast Iron Japanese Geisha Woman[3] James Mont Mid-Century Modern Japanese Geisha Woman Cast Iron Figure Statues. Original gilt Patina Finish. size: between 7.25 in x 2.5 in and 7.25 in x 4.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022A German 17th century cast-iron strong boxA German 17th century cast-iron strong box With a typical elaborate locking mechanism, the hinged lid enclosing a lockable hinged lidded compartment to one end of the base, with a handle to each side,See Sold Price
Sold202317th Century Japanese Iron Tetsubin Teapot Longwen Tang17th Century Japanese Iron Tetsubin Teapot Longwen Tang Mark, H 24 cm(9.3in.) x W 18 cm(7 in.) xD15cm(6 in.),Preview from Apr. 17th to 21st from 1:00 PM TO 5:00 PM Eastern Time, Location: 15229 DisplaSee Sold Price
Sold201517TH CENTURY CAST IRON FIREBACKMarked 1665, image of a vicar to the frontDimensions: H 20" x W 20"Condition: loss and repair to bottom right cornerSee Sold Price
Oct 17Galerie Zacke A GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF VISHNU AND GARUDA, NEPAL 16TH-17TH CENTURY€2,000(1 bid)
1 day LeftHeritage Auctions78215: A Japanese Tale of the Meike Six-Panel Screen, 1$1,000(1 bid)
4 days LeftBehrooz General art. Dagger made of antique iron, Europe, 17th century, decorated with carved work on the$300