Sold2022Yoshiro Nagase Silk Screen LithographYoshiro Nagase (1891-1978) silk screen lithograph, "Dreaming Angel." Artist Proof - frame - 28x22, site - 19x14.See Sold Price
Sold2023Yoshio (Yoshihiro) Nagase Lithograph - Toboggan BoyArtist: Nagase, Yoshio (Yoshihiro), 1891-1978 Title: Toboggan Boy Edition: 92/100 Date: 1961 Medium: lithograph Image Size: 17 x 12 inches Notes: PencilSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alma W. Thomas (1891 - 1978) DC Artist WatercolorAlma Woodsey Thomas Alma Woodsey Thomas (1891 - 1978) was active/lived in District Of Columbia. Alma Thomas is known for Non objective-optical imagery painting, teaching. Medium: Watercolor on paper SSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOUIS DUMOUCHEL (1891 - 1978): DOEbronze; signed in casting, Susse Freres foundry mark; Provenance: The Estate of Barry Tarlow; 18 1/4 inches wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alma Woodsey Thomas (1891 - 1978) DC Listed ArtistSigned On Lower Right Corner The Medium Is Watercolor On Paper Beautiful Condition. With Wood Frame Painting's age is estimate circa 1969 by checking the date and the age of the artwork and medium. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alma Woodsey Thomas (1891 - 1978) District Of ColumbiaAlma Woodsey Thomas (1891 - 1978) was active/lived in District Of Columbia. Alma Thomas is known for Non objective-optical imagery painting, teaching. Red Rhythm Medium: Oil on canvas Style: AbstractSee Sold Price
Sold2022Norbertine Bresslern-Roth (Graz 1891 -1978)Weihnachten;Holzschnitt, 14 x 11 cm (Platte), gerahmt HandsigniertSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edwin Walter Dickinson (1891 - 1978) AmericanEdwin Walter Dickinson (1891 - 1978) American Pastel on Paper Measure 6 1/2"in H x 8 3/4"in W and 10 1/2"in H x 12 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Modernist mystic views, portrait, genre Biography: EdwSee Sold Price
Sold2022FERRUCCIO FERRAZZI (Rome, 1891 - 1978): Cow, 1948FERRUCCIO FERRAZZI (Rome, 1891 - 1978) Cow, 1948 Crayons and watercolors on paper, 35 x 25 cm Signed and dated lower right: Ferrazzi, 1948 Excellent conditions, framed with passepartoutSee Sold Price
Sold2018ALMA WOODSEY THOMAS African-Amer ABSTRACT MOSAIC CIRCLEALMA WOODSEY THOMAS 1891-1978 African-American Artist, ABSTRACT MOSAIC CIRCLE COMPOSITION, oil on board, signed lower right A W THOMAS.Very good condition. Size: image 20 in. x 16 in.; outer frame 22.See Sold Price
Sold2018Alma Woodsey Thomas (1891-1978) WatercolorWatercolor with slight traces of pencil on heavy wove paper, concentric circles, signed* (Alma Woodsey Thomas, 1891-1978). 15 x 14 3/8 inches. Very good condition. Unframed for inspection and post-aucSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alma Woodsey Thomas* (1891-1978) WatercolorWatercolor on heavy wove paper. untitled (spring flowers), signed with the artist's initials (Alma Woodsey Thomas*, 1891-1978). 6 1/8 x 9 1/4 inches. Very good condition. Removed from frame for inspecSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alma Woodsey Thomas* (1891-1978) WatercolorWatercolor on wove paper. untitled (flowers and foliage), signed with the artist's initials (Alma Woodsey Thomas*, 1891-1978). 5 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches. Very good condition. Removed from frame for inspectSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alice Chilton (1891-1978), Hill Country CabinAlice Chilton (1891-1978), Hill Country Cabin, oil on canvas, 25 x 30", frame: 31.5 x 36.5" Provenance: An Olmos Park, Texas collection Texas artist Alice M. Chilton was born in 1891. Chilton was aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alma Woodsey Thomas (1891-1978) WatercolorWatercolor and gouache on wove paper, rectangular abstract composition of broken vertical lines, pencil signed* (Alma Woodsey Thomas, 1891-1978). 13 1/2 x 16 1/8 inches. Good condition overall. CurrenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilhelm Durrschmidt Violin with a Bow by Frederick GosparlinWilhelm Durrschmidt (1863-1937), Violin, Markneukirchen, Germany Frederick Gosparlin (1891-1978), Bow the violin labeled "Wilhelm Durrschmidt, Geigenbauer, Markneukirchen, i./G." and the bow marked "GSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWIN WALTER DICKINSON (New York/California/Massachusetts, 1891-1978), “Woods, SouthEDWIN WALTER DICKINSONNew York/California/Massachusetts, 1891-1978“Woods, South Wellfleet". Signed and dated lower right "E.W. Dickinson ca. 1944". Numbered on bottom "AC9&quSee Sold Price
Sold2021Norbertine Von Bresslern-Roth, GreyhoundsNorbertine Von Bresslern-Roth (Austrian, 1891-1978) Greyhounds color linocut signed in margin and in plate lower right inscribed lower left Handdruck (hand-printed) 8" x 9 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2018Alma Woodsey Thomas (1891-1978) WatercolorWatercolor on heavy paper, untitled (composition with blue and green), signed with the artist's initials (Alma Woodsey Thomas*, 1891-1978), circa 1960-70. 5 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches. Very good condition. UnSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alma Woodsey Thomas (1891-1978) WatercolorWatercolor on heavy paper, untitled (composition with purple and yellow), signed with the artist's initials (Alma Woodsey Thomas*, 1891-1978), circa 1960-70. 6 1/2 x 7 1/8 inches. Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Alice Chilton (1891-1978), Mountain TrailAlice Chilton (1891-1978), Mountain Trail, oil on canvas, 16 x 20", frame: 21.5 x 25.5" Provenance: The Estate of Alice Chilton (San Antonio, Texas)See Sold Price
2018Alma Woodsey Thomas (1891-1978) WatercolorWatercolor and gouache on heavy paper, untitled (composition with stripes), signed with the artist's initials (Alma Woodsey Thomas*, 1891-1978), circa 1970-75. 5 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches. Very good conditioSee Sold Price
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryPainting on paper Alma Thomas after African American Expressionist colorful dots€700
2 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.EMILE GRUPPE "A NEW ENGLAND COTTAGE" OIL / CANVAS (1896 - 1978) 24" X 36"$1,200(4 bids)