Sold2022Taber & Co after Robert Swain GiffordTaber & Co after Robert Swain Gifford, Orientalist lithograph with hand coloring, copyright 1893 by Taber & Co ( Later Taber Prang Art Co), 10-3/4" x 17-1/2" sight, framed 17-1/2" x 24-1/2", Good condSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Swain Gifford (American, 1840-1905) "The Rock of Gibraltar"Robert Swain Gifford (American, 1840-1905) "The Rock of Gibraltar" 1872. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 'R Swain Gifford NY 1872' (lower left). Signed, titled and dated (on reverse). 41 x 72 in. FramSee Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Swain Gifford (American, 1840-1905) ShippRobert Swain Gifford (American, 1840-1905)Shipping Boats Off Shore, 1881OilSee Sold Price
Sold2015Robert Swain Gifford (American 1840 - 1905) oil onRobert Swain Gifford (American 1840 - 1905) oil on panel, Landscape - tree's and a hay stack, approx. 7" x 13"See Sold Price
SoldRobert Swain Gifford (American, 1840-1905) Gathering Salt Hay 9 1/4 x 6 in.Robert Swain Gifford (American, 1840-1905) Gathering Salt Hay Signed 'RSwain Gifford' (lower right); oil on artist's board 9 1/4 x 6 in. For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com FoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Swain Gifford American, 1823-1880 The VineyardRobert Swain Gifford American, 1823-1880 The Vineyard Coast, 1884 Signed R Swain Gifford and dated 84 (lr) Oil on canvas 12 x 10 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Swain Gifford American, 1840-1905 Autumn Fields,Robert Swain Gifford American, 1840-1905 Autumn Fields, 1882 Signed R. Swain Gifford and dated 1882 (lr) Watercolor on paper 10 x 14 inches Provenance: Huber Bastien Paul Magriel Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Swain Gifford (1840 - 1905 ) AmericanRobert Swain Gifford (1840 - 1905) AmericanWatercolor on PaperMeasure 10"in H × 27 1/2"in W and 16"in H × 33 1/2"in W with frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Swain Gifford (1840 - 1905) AmericanRobert Swain Gifford (1840 - 1905) American Oil on Board Measure 10 1/2"in H x 16"in W and 15 1/2"in H x 21"in W with frame Known for: Etching, landscape and marine painting, Orientalism Biography: BoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Swain Gifford American, 1840-1905 Mt. DiabloRobert Swain Gifford American, 1840-1905 Mt. Diablo Range, The Bay of San Francisco Initialed RSG (lr) Watercolor on paper 5 x 6 7/8 inches Provenance: Christie's East, New York, Oct. 26, 1982, lot 83See Sold Price
Sold2023Attr Robert Swain Gifford River Landscape PaintingAttr. Robert Swain Gifford.New York, Massachusetts,1840-1905 Impressionist depiction of river winding through a densly packed forest from a rock covered clearing. Gifford studied under Albert Van BeesSee Sold Price
SoldROBERT SWAIN GIFFORD (AMERICAN, 1840-1905) SEAGULLS CIRCLING OVER A ROUGH WATERS BY THE CLIFFSROBERT SWAIN GIFFORD (AMERICAN, 1840-1905) SEAGULLS CIRCLING OVER A ROUGH WATERS BY THE CLIFFS • Watercolor on board • Signed 'RSwain Gifford' (lower left) • Framed • 16 1/2' xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Swain Gifford, Near the Coast, Etching on Japanese paperTitle: Near the Coast.Artist: Robert Swain Gifford (1840-1905) Etching on Japanese paper, 1885-1886. Edition 250. Signed in pencil. Image size 6 3/4 x 9 9/16" (273 x 244 mm). Printed on Japanese papeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Swain GIFFORD: "Meadow Flowers"Robert Swain GIFFORD (1840-1905): "Meadow Flowers". Etching on laid Japan paper, 1880. Signed in pencil. Plate size: 7 1/4 x 4 5/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Robert Swain Gifford (1840 - 1905)Robert Swain Gifford (1840 - 1905) etching. Signed and dated in plate 'R. Swain Gifford-79 (1879)" lower right. Measures 5.75" x 7.75" (plate size) and measures 11" x 15.75" (sheet size). Etching is iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Swain Gifford (1840-1905) Neapolitan Fishing - Boats Returning Home, 1884Etching, 1884, image size 10 1/2 X 16 1/4 inches, plate signed "R. Swain Gifford 1884" l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Swain Gifford, Near the Coast, EtchingTitle: Near the Coast. Artist: Robert Swain Gifford (1840-1905). Medium: Etching, 1885-1886. Edition 250. Image size 6 3/4 x 9 9/16" (27.3 x 24.4 cm). Description: Signed in pencil. Printed on JapSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Swain Gifford original etching "Evening"Medium: original etching. This is a rich, dark impression on heavy cream wove paper, from the Sylvester R. Koehler portfolio of etchings, published in 1885 by Cassell & Company. Plate size: 5 x 8 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Swain Gifford (1840-1905) etching"Coal Pockets at New Bedford", 1879. Etching. 7" x 5". Framed. About this print, an art critic wrote, "In the choice of subjects Mr. Gifford is thoroughly American, very few on his plates depict foreiSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROBERT SWAIN GIFFORD (New York/Massachusetts, 1840-1905), Three etchings, Framed 15.5” xROBERT SWAIN GIFFORDNew York/Massachusetts, 1840-1905Three etchings set within two simple picture frames.Framed 15.5” x 12.5” and 11.5” x 9.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Swain Gifford framed signed etching - 1883- 15 1/4"x 18 3/4" O.D.Robert Swain Gifford framed signed etching - 1883- 15 1/4"x 18 3/4" O.D.See Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Swain Gifford original etching "Evening"Medium: original etching. This is a rich, dark impression on wove paper, printed in 1885 for the Sylvester R. Koehler portfolio of etchings and published by Cassell & Company. Plate size: 5 x 8 3/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2015Robert Swain Gifford; American Etching SignedEtching on paper, Rough Seas signed in the plate and dated 1884; 12.25in. X 17.5in.(with margins)See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Swain Gifford Etching "Stormy Sea"Robert Swain Gifford (American, 1840-1905) etching "Stormy Sea", signed in plate "R. Swain Gifford 1884", 10-1/2" x 15-3/4" image, framed 18-1/4" x 23-3/4", good condition, not inspected out of frameSee Sold Price
7 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR I]. BONFILS, Robert (French, 1886-1972). La Mani...$250
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseROBERT PEAK Signed X2 FRANK GIFFORD Limited Edition NEW YORK GIANTS Numbered NFL$50
22 hrs LeftGrogan & CompanyAfter DAVID ROBERTS, (Scottish, 1796-1864), The Great Sphinx, Pyramids of Giza (Pl. 142)$100
22 hrs LeftGrogan & CompanyAfter DAVID ROBERTS, (Scottish, 1796-1864), Ruins of Kom Ombo (Pl. 209$100(1 bid)
22 hrs LeftGrogan & CompanyAfter DAVID ROBERTS, (Scottish, 1796-1864), View from under the Portico of the Temple of Dendera$100
3 days LeftAmazing Collectible GalleriesAmazing Vtg Henri Matisse 1950 Large Colored Lithograph$400(2 bids)
6 days LeftBAM bidsCarle and Horace Vernet Framed Antique French Colored Lithograph Horse Hunting Dog$1
7 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.KEVIN RED STAR Colored Lithograph Print. "Running Rabbit". Colorful Image. Signed, Blind Stamp, Ltd$175
Oct 27Art Leaders GallerySalvador Dali "Spectre of Sex Appeal" - Framed Colored Lithograph After on Arches - 31x38$2,000