Sold2023French Louis XVI Style SetteeA late 19th century French Louis XVI style settee. Gilded carved wood frame with upholstered back, arms and seat. Open arms over a shaped skirt with fluted tapered legs. Original finish with wear andSee Sold Price
Sold202019TH C FRENCH DRESSING MIRRORCarved gilded wood frame. 79 1/4" h x 33 1/2" w x 18 1/2" d.See Sold Price
Sold201819th c. French picture frame clock, 19"hFrench parcel gilt picture frame clock, 19th century, having a glass door front opening to a gilded wood frame with an enameled dial having Roman numerals and two key holes, the dial bordered by paintSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of French Floral Still Lifeslate 18th or 19th Century French Still Life School, Pair of Extensive Floral Still Lifes on Shelves, oil on canvas, 60 x 38 inches, signed indistinctly lower right, with gilded wood frames measuring 6See Sold Price
Sold201719th Century French School Oil on CanvasDESCRIPTION: This Oil on Canvas Realism Painting Depicts two young women tending their flock of various animals. Surrounding the Painting is a gilded, detailed, wood frame. CIRCA: 20th ORIGIN: FranceSee Sold Price
Sold202219th c FRENCH COPPER PLATE ENGRAVINGLarge 19th c. French Copper Plate Engraving detailing research and observations from Napoleons foray into Egypt. Professionally framed and matted. Gilt wood frame. In frame 25"x32"x1. Weight 7 pds. PRSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH SCHOOL - 'Cena mitolOgica' [Mythological scene]French, 19th century, plaque on metal, polychrome decoration with enamels, signature, gilded wood frame. Dimension: 12.5x9.7 cm.See Sold Price
2022French Gilded MirrorA late 19th century French Louis XVI style mirror. Gilded wood construction with Gilded decoration featuring a scrolled foliate crest with gryphons flanking a central shield, with molded frame and folSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRAMED BRITISH ENGRAVING OF LORD LINEDOCKEarly 19th c. English Engraving, depicting "Lieut. Genl. Lord Linedock" atop his horse, published by Richard Evans, Whites Row, Spitalfields, London, 1816, in a gilded and painted molded wood frame wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023"Benjamin Franklin at French Court" Hand-Colored Engraving (19th c.)"Benjamin Franklin at French Court", Antique Hand-Colored Engraving (19th c.). Framed. Size: 27.5'' x 39.25'', 70 x 100 cm (image); 35.5'' x 46.5'', 90 x 118 cm (frame). Provenance: Ilene Wood CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2019FRENCH GILDED WOOD & COMPOSITION WALL MIRRORFrench gilded wall mirror, 19thc., a pair of robust putto flank an abundant floral urn on the pierced crest, raised flowers and scrolls on the rectangular frame cornered with carved foliates, flat mirSee Sold Price
Sold201819th Century Gilded Federal MirrorWood and gesso gilded frame with two eagle heads. 32" x 21". Overall condition good. Provenance: From Cedar Fairmont Antiques. 40yr old Cleveland, OH antique store specializing in French and EuropeanSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C French Marble Top Hall TableHeavily carved and gilded, early blue paint frame with mottled pink marble top. Some cracks in wood consistent with age. Approx 34" H x 39.5" W x 20" D.See Sold Price
Sold2019Agar hand colored engraving after Singleton Sit UpAgar, Charles d' Agar after a painting by H. Singleton, Sit Up Papageno, mid 19th Century, hand colored engraving measuring 13 x 13 inches, framed in a gilded wood frame with hand painted French matsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eleven Prints, Sydenham Edwards' Botanical Register(British, 19th century) Flowers, in yellow, blue, white, yellow, James Ridgway, publisher, London, 1815-1847, hand colored engravings, plates 7-3/4 x 5 in.; matching gilt wood frames, French mats, 17-See Sold Price
Sold2023French Louis Philippe Giltwood Mirror, 19th C.French Louis Philippe gilt wood mirror, 19th century, the stepped and molded frame gilded, and centering a rectangular mirror plate. 32" H x 26" W. Note: This item is only available for preview at ourSee Sold Price
Sold2022Handsome Antique French Carved & Gilt Wood SetteeMid to late 19th century. Very well carved frame having excellent gilded surface. The piece having a very nice quality upholstery. Very good overall well kept condition throughout. H38 1/4" W52" D24"See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. French Gilt/Wood Frame19th C. French Gilt/Wood Frame Provenance: The historic period frame collection of Eli Wilner. The collection previously included frames adorning 28 paintings on the walls of the White House, as wellSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) 19th C. French Gilded Bronze Picture Frames(2) 19th Century French Gilded Bronze Picture Frames, Louis Philippe Period, Matching Pair, with Glass, Excellent Condition, Overall Sizes: 13 x 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Continental painted canvas floor screenAntique Continental painted canvas floor screen, 18th/19th c., French, carved wood folding frame, each canvas panel featuring fisherman in landscape scenes, floral bouquets painted verso, no visible sSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. French Gilt/Wood Exhibition Frame19th C. French Gilt/Wood Exhibition Frame. Provenance: The historic period frame collection of Eli Wilner. The collection previously included frames adorning 28 paintings on the walls of the White HouSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. French Empire - 12.5 x 10.519th C. French Empire Gilt/Wood Frame. Retail Gallery Price: $ 32,500 Rabbet Size: 12.5 x 10.5 in. Sight Size: 11.5 x 9.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 16 x 14 in. (97-372) Provenance: The Historic PeriodSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. French Barbizon Frame- 20.5 x 15.2519th C. French Barbizon Gilt Wood Frame. Rabbet Size: 20.5 x 15.25 in. Overall Framed Size: 29.5 x 4 in. (98-116) (65) Provenance: The historic period frame collection of Eli Wilner. The collection prSee Sold Price
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryFanny Caille "At the Spring" - Framed Masterwork Reproduction Engraving on paper - 22x19$50
4 days LeftKCM Galleries1800s Gustave Dore Biblical Wood Engraving Elijah & the Angel Framed Signed$460
6 days LeftJasper5219th Century French Parcel-Gilt Painted Swedish Beveled Mirror Carved Figures$6,000