Sold2022Ekonda Peoples, (3) dowery ankle cuffsEkonda Peoples, (3) dowery ankle cuffs, DR Congo region, massive patinated cast copper alloy, largest 9.5"h Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2017ISSEY MIYAKE VINYL JUMPSUIT, 1982Fuchsia vinyl w/ red vinyl collar, wrist & ankle cuffs, all 3 w/ buckle straps, black enamel snaps, labeled, W 26", L 64", (missing collar strap, 1 of 2 black cuff buckles missing, back smudge stain bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dan Peoples, (3) bronze itemsDan Peoples, (3) bronze items, Ivory Coast, including a currency cuff, cast decorated with lizards and geometric designs, 7"dia, together with a long curved neck bottle, cast decorated with lizards, 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Bronze African Antique Ankle & Hand Bracelets LotRare African ankle and hand cuff bracelets for subduing enslaved persons. Crafted out of bronze, copper and probably iron. Details and line etchings surround both pieces. One bracelet having a hingedSee Sold Price
Sold2023KABYLE BERBER CORAL ENAMELED CUFF BRACELETKABYLE BERBER CORAL ENAMELED CUFF BRACELETNorthern Algerian, 20th century, Kabyle Berber People, metal. Vintage silver-tone metal cuff bracelet, heavily adorned.3 x 3 in. (7.6 x 7.6 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2024BILL BLASS THREE PIECE ENSEMBLE & PARTY DRESS, USA, 1980sBoth w/ label "Bill Blass": 3-pc evening ensemble c/o brown velvet jacket w/ corded braided sequin & rhinestone encrusted applique w/ mink cuffs, brown hammered silk camisole & ankle length skirt of wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Turkoman Silver & Gold Gilt Bracelet,cuff style with oval carnelian, 3 1/4" across, 2 3/4" X 2 1/2" opening, 212 grams, 19th century.....Antique Jewelry of the Turkoman and Afghani Peoples of Central Asia ~ The Turkoman people spans areaSee Sold Price
Sold2018LOT of AFGHAN and BEDOUIN SILVER METAL JEWELRY, 20th CComprised of a hinged cuff bracelet, 2 3/8 x 2 1/2; an ankle bracelet of chains with bells, 2 x 11 (some verdigris); a belt of six chains with a large round buckle and square back medallion set with aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Copper Ankle CurrencyLarge copper ankle currency, possibly Baule peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. Dimensions (approx.): 6.5" x 5.75" x 3.25" PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2018CARVED CEREMONIAL BRASS ANKLE MONEY YORUBA 1900ADBenin. Yoruba people. Brass ceremonial ankle currency. Huan face. 700 gr. (24,5 oz). 15,5x9,3 cm (6x3,6 inch). RARESee Sold Price
Sold2020CARVED CEREMONIAL BRASS ANKLE MONEY YORUBA 1900ADBenin. Yoruba people. Brass ceremonial ankle currency. Huan face. 700 gr. (24,5 oz). 15,5x9,3 cm (6x3,6 inch). RARESee Sold Price
Sold2023Leo de Vroomen 18k Yellow Gold Cuff Bracelet18k Yellow Gold Bracelet Measuring 7 1/4 Inches X 3/4 Inches Wide. Properly Marked. Approximately 91.5g. See Photos For Condition Information. This Lot Must Be Paid By Wire Transfer Or In-person CashiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Copper bracelet, Baule people, Ivory CoastWide copper alloy cuff bracelet, Baule people, Ivory Coast, mid 20th century, having a twisted cast body caped by repousse meander motif borders, 3.5"h x 6.5"l x 4"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2021Turkoman Silver & Gold Gilt Bracelet,cuff style with oval carnelian, 4 1/2" wide, 2 1/2" X 2 3/4" opening, 19th century, 308 grams.....Antique Jewelry of the Turkoman and Afghani Peoples of Central Asia ~ The Turkoman people spans areasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Botolo Hat with Disc (Ekonda People, Congo) HeaddressKantanga Secret Society Nine Layer Headdress Constructed out of woven raffia or cane fibers, it has nine brims in a pagoda-shaped tower and a zeinth brass disks projected frontally from its base and uSee Sold Price
Sold2022Assiniboine Beaded Hide LeggingsAssiniboine Beaded Hide Leggings fourth quarter 19th century thread and sinew-sewn; with beaded strips in colors of light blue, dark blue, pumpkin, and pea green; double ankle cuff; hide coated in yelSee Sold Price
Sold2024Playboy | LeRoy Neiman SS United No. 3 People Being Served Aboard The ShipLeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) original watercolor and gouache drawing. This drawing appeared on pp. 60-61 of the June 1961 issue of Playboy magazine for the article "Man At His Leisure: NeimSee Sold Price
Sold2021[Chinese] A Set of Hardwood Living Room Set with Grape[Chinese] A Set of Hardwood Living Room Set with Grape Carving and Marble Surface, including a 3-person couch, four single person chairs, two small coffee table, and a big coffee table (8 pcs) | ŇSee Sold Price
Sold20215 Asian Prints, Japanese Woodblock Great Wave Hokusai5 Antique Asian Prints. Includes 2 woodblock prints in different sizes of the famous Great Wave by Hokusai. Another beautiful woodblock print depicts 3 people crossing a bridge in the rain. The largesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Man Horse Bear & Cherub Marble SculptureSculpture / Statue is Approx 14" x 32" x 47" tall. This is HEAVY!!!! Recommended to have 2-3 people with a trailer or truck with a lift gate. Bring proper help and equipment to load. There will be noSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Peking Glass Snuff Bottle, 18th - 19th CPeking glass snuff bottle with painted decoration of 3 people in a landscape from the 18th to 19th century. There is a 4-character mark on the bottom. The stopper is made of jadeite and it has a spoonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tanya Tucker's Navajo Turquoise and Sterling CuffTanya Tucker's Marcella James Navajo 8.5mm-18.5mm Green Turquoise and Sterling Silver 3" Wide Cuff Bracelet - This stunning cuff from Tanya Tucker's personal collection was made by Navajo silversmithSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Navajo Stamped Ingot Cuff Bracelets first half 20th century lot of 2 matching cuffs; notPair of Navajo Stamped Ingot Cuff Bracelets first half 20th century lot of 2 matching cuffs; not marked cuff width 3-1/2 inches, interior circumference 5-1/2 inches x gap length 1-1/4 inches, weight 7See Sold Price
Sold2021Springfield Sofa by Patricia Urquiola for MorosoDesigned in 2008 by Patricia Urquiola and manufactured in Italy by Moroso.The sofa can seat 3-4 people, the sofa is very comfortable, newly upholstered and new cushions made with feather and down.TheSee Sold Price
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA rare collection of 47 press photos, 'Beijing Press Agency', China and Tibet, 1950-1953€800
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate3 sets handcuffs: 1920's "Peerless" Handcuffs Serial #47193, Alcatraz iron & brass handcuffs, Alcat$130(2 bids)