Sold2021Two Pre-Columbian "Cocle" FruiteraPre-Columbian "cocle" fruitera. H 4-1/8" Dia. rim 5-7/8" Dia. base 3-5/8". Pre-Columbian Incised Jaguar Jar, Panama Two jaguars and decorative elements around jar. Dimensions: H 6-7/8" Dia. widest 4-3See Sold Price
Sold2015Panamanian Cocle Olla - Avian MotifPre-Columbian, Coclé region of Panama, probable Montijo period, ca. 500 to 600 CE. This olla has decorative panels with two large avian and geometric designs in red and black on an unpainted backgrouSee Sold Price
Sold2015Panamanian Cocle Olla, Macaracas StylePre-Columbian, Panama, Coclé region, Macaracas style, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. Olla decorated with two large panels of swirling, saurian designs in black, cream, red and blue and two smaller panels with bSee Sold Price
Sold2015Panamanian Coclé Polychrome JarPre-Columbian, Panama, Coclé, Conte, ca. 600 to 800 CE. This polychrome jar has swirling geometric and zoomorphic designs. There may be an amphibian design in two of the panels. There is red and blacSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lot of 2 Panamanian Conte VesselsPre-Columbian, Panama, Coclé, Conte style, ca. 600 to 800 CE. The pair consists of two polychrome jars with leaf and geometric designs in black, cream, and red. One of the pair, in particular, has veSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lot of 3 Panamanian Terracotta JarsPre-Columbian, Panama, Gran Cocle / Chiriqui, ca. 500 to 1500 CE. This is a nicely complementary group of red earth pottery jars from the Gran Cocle period in Panama. The largest has two small animorpSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tall Panamanian Gran Cocle Fruitera, Tonosi TypePre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle, Tonosi type, ca. 600 to 1000 CE. A tall example of a fruitera built from pottery with a deep basin and a broad, flared foot. The burnished surfacesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cocle Macaracas Polychrome Dish w/ Abstract ZoomorphPre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle, Macaracas type, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. A hand-built pottery pedestal dish known as a fruitera with 4 arrow-shaped slits carved into the top of the stemSee Sold Price
20212 Cocle Macaracas Polychrome Pedestal Dishes w/ SaurianPre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle, Macaracas type, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. A wonderful set of two hand-built pottery pedestal dishes decorated with vibrant pigments and intriguing zoomorpSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Cocle Macaracas Polychrome Pedestal Dishes w/ SaurianPre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle, Macaracas type, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. A wonderful set of two hand-built pottery pedestal dishes decorated with vibrant pigments and intriguing zoomorpSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 2 Cocle Bi-Chrome Pottery Bowls**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle, ca. 600 to 800 CE. A fine gathering of two hand-built pottery bowls, each with highly-burnished surfaces covered in a deepSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two Pre-Columbian Mayan Pottery BowlsTwo Pre-Columbian Mayan Pottery Bowls, 800-1400 CE. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, Minneapolis, MN. Sizes: 1) 2'' x 9.5'' (5 x 24 cm); 2) 2.25'' x 5.75'' (6 x 15 cm). Please NoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Mayan Jaina Island Molded Pottery FiguresDonated By: Donick Cary, Emmy-Award winning writer/producer (Letterman /Simpsons / Parks and Recreation /Silicon Valley) Pre-Columbian, Jaina/Campeche Mexico, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 600 to 850See Sold Price
Sold2020Two Pre-Columbian Vessels of Dogs in Curled FormTwo Pre-Columbian Vessels of Dogs in Curled Form one a Chimu blackware example with two heads; the other, West Mexico Lengths: 8 ¼ to 9 ¼ inches. HID03101062020 © 2020 HeritSee Sold Price
2022Two Pre-Columbian Pottery VesselsTwo Pre-Columbian Pottery Vessels. Including a Chimu blackware stirrup vessel and a Chancay painted buffware bowl. Size: 1) 7.25'' x 6'' x 5'' (18 x 15 x 13 cm); 2) 2.75'' x 4.5'' x 4.5'' (7 x 11 x 11See Sold Price
Sold2020A GROUP OF TWO MEZCALA STYLE STONE ARTIFACTS,A GROUP OF TWO MEZCALA STYLE STONE ARTIFACTS, ATTRIBUTED TO THE GUERRERO STATE REGION, MEXICO, MID/LATE PRECLASSIC ERA (700-200 BC), the pre-Columbian artifacts comprising a carved black stone "Axe" oSee Sold Price
Sold2019Two Mixtec Pottery Vessels - Tripod & Olla**Originally Listed At $200** Pre-Columbian, Post Classic Maya, Mixtec, modern day Mexico, ca. 1200 to 1500 CE. A nice pairing of vessels, one a dark brown, miniature gourd-shaped olla with perforatioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Pre-Columbian Pottery VesselsTwo Pre-Columbian Pottery Vessels. Including a Chimu blackware stirrup vessel and a Chancay painted buffware bowl. Size: 1) 7.25'' x 6'' x 5'' (18 x 15 x 13 cm); 2) 2.75'' x 4.5'' x 4.5'' (7 x 11 x 11See Sold Price
Sold2015Two Pre-columbian Ecuadorian FiguresOne Pre-columbian Chorrera Figure & one Jamacoaque Figure from, ca. Ecuador, ca. 300 B.C. & 500 A.D.3-3/4" & 3-9/16" in height.See Sold Price
Sold2015Two Pre-columbian Chorrera figuresTwo Pre-columbian Chorrera figures from Ecuador, ca. 300 B.C. Custom stand included. 1-3/4\"See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Pre-Columbian Polychrome Painted PotteryTwo Pre-Columbian Polychrome Painted Pottery Cylindrical Footed Vessels, Possibly Mixtec 9 x 5 7/8 in., the tallest. Property from the Collection of Gayfryd SteinbergSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Pre-Columbian Painted BowlsTwo Pre-Columbian Painted Bowls, Maya, painted with geometric and figural designs, h. 4 5/8 in. and 2 5/8 in. Provenance: Estate of Highly Acclaimed New Orleans Artist, Furniture Maker, Designer, andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Pre-Columbian Pottery VesselsTwo Pre-Columbian Pottery Vessels, probably Maya, incl. tripod plate, reserve painted with ritual scene, h. 2 1/2 in., dia. 12 in.; and bowl, painted geometric and figural designs, h. 4 1/2 in., dia.See Sold Price
Sold2019Pre Columbian Cocle Pedestal Dragon Plate 2.5''x11''.Pre Columbian Cocle Pedestal Dragon Plate 2.5''x11''. Fine line polychrome decorated ceramic plate or bowl. Some minor flaking to edges with chip at foot. An exceptional example. 800 to 1000AD, PanamaSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Etched God Figure Pottery Vessel 300 BC Positive Oxygen Plumbate$60(6 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions4 1/2" Pre-Columbian Mayan Quetzalcoatl Eccentric (Broke and Glued)$10(1 bid)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsEarly Precolumbian Teotihuacan Mayan Pottery Vessel w/ Jaguar Head$150(8 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Incan Jaguar Poisons or Medicine Applicator and Bowl - Wood$95(6 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Pottery Whistle Pendant found in Central America- Peru$55(2 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan - The Hero Twins, Hunahpu and Xbalanque Polychrome Pottery Bowl$70(5 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Polychrome Pottery Plate w/ Zoomorphic Painting 600-900 CE$85(10 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Tripod Pottery Vessel with 3 Faces$16(4 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Tripod Pottery Vessel w/ Faced Legs circa 2000 BP$25(5 bids)