Sold2021Salvador Rasura (Mexican, 1917-1998)Salvador Rasura (Mexican, 1917-1998) , "Mountainous Landscape", oil on canvas, signed lower left, 16 in. x 20 in., framed Condition: Overall good condition. Ext. Frame: 20 1/4 in. x 24 1/4 in. x 1 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2023Salvador Rasura, "River Tetagouche"Salvador Rasura (Texas / Mexico, 1917-1998), "River Tetagouche: Bathurst, New Brunswick, Canada", oil on canvas, title inscription on original deteriorating frame saved as photo affixed to verSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sculpture, Salvador JaramilloSalvador Jaramillo (Mexican, b. 1964), Untitled (Mujer Sentada), 1998, bronze sculpture atop a marble base, signed and dated verso, edition I/V, sculpture: 16"h x 16"w x 12.5"d (overall with base): 17See Sold Price
Sold2022CARLOS NADAL Paris (1917) / (1998) "Nautical Club", 1976Oil on canvas Signed and dated on the lowerCARLOS NADALParis (1917) / (1998)"Nautical Club", 1976Oil on canvasSigned and dated on the lower right.On the back, titled, signed and dated.. 65,5 x 81 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022TODD WALKER (1917 – 1998) 5 vintage 1970 silver prints, Untitled, Sabatier solarizations.TODD WALKER (1917 – 1998) 5 vintage 1970 silver prints, Untitled, Sabatier solarizations. 10 x 8 gelatin silver prints. Walker had a career as an award winning commercial photographer. His connSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARLOS NADAL Paris (1917) / (1998) "Still life".Inks and acrylics on printed paper glued to canvas.Signed in the lower right corner.On the back titled and signed. With label of Sala Pares, Barcelona. 27 x 41 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Rasura (Mexico/Texas, 1917-1998)Chisos Mountains Sunset, Oil On Canvas Painting, Signed Lower Right, 16 X 20 Inches, Giltwood Frame 24 X 27.25 X 2.5 Inches, Note: Born In Mexico City, Rasura Ranched In Chihuahua And Moved To El PasoSee Sold Price
Sold201820 PESO MEXICAN 1917 GOLD COIN20 PESO MEXICAN 1917 GOLD COIN Veinte Peso Mexico gold coin 1917. Obverse features the Mayan calendar, reverse features eagles triumph over the serpent. Weight: 16.6 grams Shipping / Pickup: We Can ShSee Sold Price
Sold2024Helen Margaret Barker (California, 1917- 1998), Rocks & Sea, Carmel Seascape, Oil On Canvas BoardHelen Margaret Barker (California, 1917- 1998), Rocks & Sea, Carmel Seascape, Oil on Canvas Board. Signed lower right. Helen Barker was a self taught California artist, who owned and operated art gallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Salvador Mexican Handwrought Brass and Glass Mosaic Tile Inlaid Coffee/Tea Pot Set on TrayCa. Mid 20thC. Excellent original condition with no cracks, chips, breaks, or repairs. Sugar bowl retains scarce original spoon & lid. Sugar bowl shows one small ding. Otherwise, complete and fine. TrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Helen Margaret Barker (California, 1917- 1998), Still Life With Conch Shell & Fuchsias, Oil OnHelen Margaret Barker (California, 1917- 1998), Still Life With Conch Shell & Fuchsias, Oil On Board, Signed lower left. Helen Barker was a self taught California artist, who owned and operated art gaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Italian Renzo Mongiardino Suite of Three NestingItalian Renzo Mongiardino Suite of Three Nesting Tables Renzo Mongiardino (Italian, 1917 - 1998). Art Moderne design of gilt brass faux bamboo frames and patinated gilt backed mirrored glass table topSee Sold Price
Sold202267116: Lanier Meaders (American, 1917-1998) Set of Two-Lanier Meaders (American, 1917-1998) Set of Two-Headed Face Jugs, circa 1975 Glazed stoneware 9-3/4 x 9 x 9 inches (24.8 x 22.9 x 22.9 cm) &lpaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonora Carrington "Tuesday" Lithograph, 1987Leonora Carrington (Mexican, 1917-2011), "Tuesday", Lithograph in Colors, 1987, numbered "III / L" lower left and signed lower right, gold-tone frame. Image: 20.5" H x 30.5" W; frame: 29.5" H x 40.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023LANIER MEADERS (Georgia, 1917-1998), Stoneware face jug with alkaline brown to green glaze., HeightLANIER MEADERSGeorgia, 1917-1998Stoneware face jug with alkaline brown to green glaze. Etched script signature on underside.Height 9.5î. Width at ears 8î. Diameter at base 5.25î.See Sold Price
Sold2021Leonora Carrington, Crookery Hall, LithographArtist: Leonora Carrington, British-Mexican (1917 - 2011) Title: Crookery Hall Year: 1987 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 150 Image Size: 17 x 30 inches Size: 24 x 36 in. (6See Sold Price
Sold2021Leonora Carrington, pencil drawingLEONORA CARRINGTON (British / Mexican 1917-2011), "Untitled", 1979, pencil drawing on paper, sight: 15.625 x 12.375 inches; overall with frame: 29.25 x 25.25 inches, signed and dated in pencil lower lSee Sold Price
Sold2015Leonora Carrington, Bird Bath, ScreenprintArtist: Leonora Carrington, British/Mexican (1917 - 2011) Title: Bird Bath Year: 1974 Medium: Screenprint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 150, L Size: 34.5 x 27 in. (87.63 x 68.58 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Vikki Carr | Leo Matiz, Frida KahloLeo Matiz (Colombia, 1917-1998), "Frida Kahlo en la Casa Azul, Coyoacan Mexico" also called "Hands on Hips", captured in 1944, printed later, gelatin silver print, includes CertificateSee Sold Price
Sold202467037: Lanier Meaders (American, 1917-1998) Face Jug, cLanier Meaders (American, 1917-1998) Face Jug, circa 1975 Glazed stoneware 10 x 7-1/4 x 6 inches (25.4 x 18.4 x 15.2 cm) Incised to underside&cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Outstanding Lanier Meaders Face JugOutstanding Lanier Meaders (1917-1998) Face Jug. This is one killer facial features and glaze on this example. The face jug has a rich classic green alkaline glaze and light flat brown earthy hues alsSee Sold Price
Sold2023MANUEL GONZALEZ SERRANO (MEXICAN 1917-1960)MANUEL GONZALEZ SERRANO (MEXICAN 1917-1960)Forest gouache on paper 12 x 26 cm (4 3/4 x 10 1/4 in. ), framed dimensions: 25 x 39 cm (9 7/8 x 15 3/8 in.) initialed lower right PROVENANCE Collection of ASee Sold Price
Sold2023MANUEL GONZALEZ SERRANO (MEXICAN 1917-1960)MANUEL GONZALEZ SERRANO (MEXICAN 1917-1960)Waterfall gouache on paper 12 x 26 cm (4 3/4 x 10 1/4 in. ), framed dimensions: 25 x 39 cm (9 7/8 x 15 3/8 in.) initialed lower right PROVENANCE Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2016Att. Leonora Carrington "Estudio" pencil and oil pastelAttributed to LEONORA CARRINGTON (British / Mexican 1917-2011) "Estudio" Pencil and oil pastel on paper. Sheet: 9 1/2 x 12 inches; Frame: 12 x 15 inches. Bears signature l/l. Stamped on the back of thSee Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersLEONORA CARRINGTON [imputée] - The Ship of Cranes - Bronze sculpture with dark turquoise patina$2,400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersLEONORA CARRINGTON [imputée] - Crocodile Dreams II (Cocodrilos Sueños II) - Bronze$2,400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersGUILLERMO MEZA - Bajaran Hormigas Como Tigres - Lithograph in brown ink$225
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionFrancisco Zúñiga (2) Dolores Sentada (State II) (B. 35) & Francisco Zuniga: Drawings and$500