Sold2024Kanute Edwin Felix (NJ,FL,Sweden,1852-1935) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Kanute Edwin Felix (New Jersey, Florida, Swedish, 1852 - 1935) TITLE: Venetian Scene with Fishing Boats MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Minor scratches/pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Benjamin D. Kopman, New York, New Jersey / Russian Federation (1887 - 1965), Portrait of a ClownBenjamin D. Kopman New York, New Jersey / Russian Federation (1887 - 1965) Portrait of a Clown with pet, 1929 oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right. Provenance: Collection J. B. Neumann, NY BiogrSee Sold Price
Sold2019John D. Free, Range Pony, 1988Free, John D. (1929 - 2014) Range Pony bronze 6 x 6 1/4 x 3 inches inscribed: 1988, RANGE PONY / © J D FREE '88, stamped Harold Pippen / foundryman Patricia Janis Broder Collection, New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2017"A Grey Day in Paris" Edwin Scott (1863 - 1929)Edwin Scott (New York / France, 1863 - 1929) Oil on panel painting of a Paris street scene. Christie's label verso. Signed lower left. Christie's label verso. Sight Size: 15.5 x 12.5 in. Overall Size:See Sold Price
Sold2021A LARGE STERLING SILVER KIDDUSH CUP BY HENRY PETZALA LARGE STERLING SILVER KIDDUSH CUP BY HENRY PETZAL (Berlin, 1906 - New Jersey, 2002). On a round base with inverted conical lower portion. Upper portion outwardly tapering with gilded interior. HandSee Sold Price
Sold2015South River, NJ - Ch. 6179 - 1929 $20 Type1A small size note from South River, New Jersey has only sold at auction once. That was in 2010 at the bottom of the market when an inferior quality note brought $5,750. I expect our estimate to easilySee Sold Price
Sold2020MONUMENTAL GLASS VENETIAN CHANDELIEROnce located on the casino floor of the Golden Nugget Casino in Atlantic City, New Jersey. 64" h x 78" w (approximate).See Sold Price
Sold2020Edmund Henry Garrett (1853 - 1929) American.Edmund Henry Garrett (1853 - 1929) American. Watercolor. Measure 11"in H x 19"in W and 21"in H x 29 1/2"in W with frame . Edmund Henry Garrett was born in Albany, New York on October 19,1853 and diedSee Sold Price
Sold2020MURANO GLASS VENETIAN CHANDELIEROnce located on the casino floor of the Golden Nugget Casino in Atlantic City, New Jersey. 56" h x 52" w x 52" d.See Sold Price
Sold2020A George III gilt-bronze four-light lantern, Late 18thA George III gilt-bronze four-light lanternLate 18th centuryNow wired for electricity.H: 30, Dia: 16 in.PROVENANCE:Charles J. Winston & Co., New York, 1964.Private collection, New Jersey.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Monks, Ballroom IIJohn Monks Ballroom II 2003oil on canvas 45.625 h × 66.375 w in (116 × 169 cm) Signed and dated to verso 'J Monks 2003'. This work will ship from Rago in LamberSee Sold Price
Sold20246 Pc. Bodley England Porcelain Turtle Soup Bowls6 Pc. Antique, 19th Century Edwin J.D. Bodley England Porcelain Turtle Soup Bowls. Burslem England. "Gilman Collamore & Co. 5th Ave. & 30th St. New York". Measures approx. - 8" diaSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN HENRY TWACHTMAN (New York/Connecticut/Massachusetts/Ohio, 1853-1902), Landscape with fallJOHN HENRY TWACHTMANNew York/Connecticut/Massachusetts/Ohio, 1853-1902Landscape with fall colors. Signed lower left "J.H. Twachtman".Oil on canvas, 24" x 18". Framed 30" x 24.5".See Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Smit Dutch, 1836-1929 IguanodonJoseph Smit Dutch, 1836-1929 Iguanodon Signed J. Smit (ll); inscribed as titled on the support Watercolor and gouache on paper, en grisaille 10 5/8 x 7 1/4 inches Unframed Literature: Henry R. Knipe,See Sold Price
Sold2021ROCKWELL KENT Group of 28 Proofs for Doremus & Company.ROCKWELL KENT Group of 28 Proofs for Doremus & Company. Woodcuts on thin wove paper, 1929-30. Printed by J.J. Lankes, Newport News. Published by Doremus & Company, New York. Various sizes and conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Francis Murphy (American, 1853-1921) "Autumn"John Francis Murphy (American, 1853-1921) "Autumn" oil on canvas. signed and dated 'J. Francis Murphy '90' (lower left). 18 x 30 in. Framed 25 1/2 x 37 1/2 in. Ex. Christie's, New York. Private CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine New Jersey Chippendale Walnut Tall Case Clockarched brass dial inscribed "Wood & Hudson, Mount Holly", New Jersey, circa 1775, dial with painted moon phase, seconds sweep, and date aperture, Hudson engraved brass dial, eight day brass movement,See Sold Price
Sold2024Antonio Jacobsen (1850-1921): Pilot Boat New JerseyAntonio Jacobsen (1850-1921): Pilot Boat New Jersey Oil on board, 1907, signed 'Antonio Jacobsen' and dated lower left. The Collection of Henry B. Holt.See Sold Price
2024J Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsEarly 20th century Arts and crafts period Wisteria stained glass window Tiffany Studios eraSee Sold Price
220 Lots AwayJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsExceptional Early American George Washington Tapestry mid 19th century$2,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterRichard Pettibone, Ingres, The Princess de Broglie, 1853, Two Details, Dress and Left Shoulder$7,000
Oct 02Rago Arts and Auction CenterMichael Lucero, Man Balancing Vessel (from the Pre-Columbus series)$1,500