Sold2021PUERTO RICAN PAPIER-MACHE VEJIGANTE MASK, 46.5"LPuerto Rican Vejigante careta carnival mask, signed interior Fernando Perez (Fernando Luis Perez, Ponce, Puerto Rico), dated 2000, polychrome papier-mache depiction of demonic folkloric character, repSee Sold Price
Sold2021PUERTO RICAN PAINTED PAPIER-MACHE VEJIGANTE MASKPolychrome painted papier-mache Vejigante mask, signed Ferndo [Fernando] Perez Lopez, Ponce, Puerto Rico, dated 1999, approx 26.5"h, 16.5"w, 2.5lbs Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2024Miguel Caraballo (20th C.) MaskMiguel Caraballo, Puerto Rican (20th century) 2008 Folk art "Vejigante" Hand Painted Papier Mache Mask. Signed and dated on the reverse side. Measures 18" x 15" x 10-1/4". Condition: Good condition. ESee Sold Price
Sold2018LOT (2) PUERTO RICAN HAND PAINTED MACHE VEJIGANTELOT (2) PUERTO RICAN HAND PAINTED MACHE VEJIGANTE MASKS. HEIGHT 10-17"See Sold Price
Sold2022Puerto Rican Vejigante Carnival Mask.Puerto Rican Vejigante Carnival Mask. Black and red; accented with yellow, white, and blue. Approximate dimensions: 30 1/4 high x 27 wide x 14 inches deep.See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) PUERTO RICAN PAINTED COCONUT VEJIGANTE MASKS(lot of 2) Polychrome painted coconut shell Vejigante masks, Puerto Rico, with coconut tree roots as projecting horns, including: (1) signed Panchi (Francisco J. Tirado De Jesus), Boriken, dated 2005,See Sold Price
Sold2017Jaime Zayas, Puerto Rico MasksJaime Zayas Papier Mache Mask, Puerto Rico. Large. signed. measures 15 inches high x 21 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Mexican & Puerto Rican Folk Art Dancing MasksCelebrate the vibrant culture and artistic traditions of Puerto Rico and Mexico with this captivating collection of masks. Included in this assortment are: Vejigante Mask Puerto Rico: Crafted from papSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) ANIMALISTIC MASKS, HONDURAS & PUERTO RICO(lot of 2) Signed polychrome painted animalistic masks, including: (1) glass-eyed monkey mask, signed San Pedro Sula, Honduras, dated 2002, approx 7.5"h, 6.25"w, 4.5"d, (1) papier-mache mask, titled MSee Sold Price
2023Venetian Mask, OnestaDelicately crafted papier mache mask modeled as a jester in red and black coloration, embellished with precious fabric and heavy gilt. Made in Venice Italy stamp impress. Dimensions: 9”L x 6&rdqSee Sold Price
Sold2023Venetian Mask, IgeaHandcrafted luxury butterfly mask in papier mache and gold-tone metal filigree. It is adorned with ruby red rhinestones of different shapes. Dimensions: 6”L x 6.5”W x 4”D Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Hindu Papier-Mâché Painted Masks w/ HairPair of antique Indian papier-mache handcrafted painted face masks with hair. Face mask of Hindu male and female. Dimensions: L: 7 in., W: 6 3/4 in., D: 6 in. Condition: good original condition, ratheSee Sold Price
Sold20232pc Original Venetian Eye MasksDelicate and elegant pair of eye masks made from papier mache and black-tone metal, adorned with shimmering glitter and rhinestones. Largest measures: 2.5"L x 7"W x 2.5”D. Smallest measures: 3"LSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painted Celebration Mask - Puerto RicoCirca 2007. Painted papier mache. 19"W X 14"D X 24"HSee Sold Price
Sold2018SKULL MASKPainted papier mache; for a small head; normal wear; soiled; H-12", L-16", GSee Sold Price
Sold2023Venetian Mask with HatHandmade papier mache sculpture decorated with black and orange feathers. This beautiful full face mask is completed with a fabric hat. Souvenir of Venice hang tag. Dimensions: 9.25”L x 6”See Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Items, Mexican, Haitian, Etc.Folk Items, Mexican, Haitian, Etc. to include large papier mache alebrije oversized crab, 14"L, papier mache Haitian busses, pottery llama and man whistle, pottery snakes, mask, beaded bowl, sequinedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Southeast Asian Papier Mache Mask / HeaddressSoutheast Asian papier mache mask / headdress, polychrome decoration, studded with rhinestones, carved and pierced wooden crest. 17.5" H x 14.25" W. Losses, minor age cracks, missing stones.See Sold Price
Sold20161950s Nepalese Papier-Mache Mask - Demon God** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this lot will benefit The Fowler Museum at UCLA **Asia, Nepal, ca. 1950. Papier mache mask of a black-faced demon, wearing ornate red headdress. WonderfuSee Sold Price
Sold201620th C. Japanese Papier-Mache Mask - Otafuku** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this lot will benefit The Fowler Museum at UCLA ** East Asia, Far East, Japan, ca. 20th century CE. A very expressive painted papier mache Otafuku mask, wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Varaha Papier-Mache Mask, India, 20th C.Varaha Papier-Mache Mask, India, 20th C. Size: 13'' x 9'' x 11'' (33 x 23 x 28 cm). This paper mache mask of a beautifully animated boar represents the Hindu god Varaha, as indicated by the V-shape maSee Sold Price
Sold201620th C. Indian Painted Papier-Mache Mask of a Boar** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this lot will benefit The Fowler Museum at UCLA ** India, 20th century CE. This is a delicate papier mache mask in the shape of a boar. The face is painteSee Sold Price
Sold201620th C. Japanese Papier-Mache Mask of Old Man** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this lot will benefit The Fowler Museum at UCLA ** East Asia, Japan, 20th century CE. A papier mache mask depicting an elderly gentleman with a wrinkled fSee Sold Price
1 day LeftValoir Pousse-CornetIMPORTANTE CONSOLE D'APPLIQUE en papier mache, bois et stuc peint polychrome France ou Italie, fin€300
16 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryGina Truex Paper Mache Lioness Wall Art Mask$50
4 days LeftApple Tree Auction CenterSet of (5) Qin Dynasty Terracotta Figures, (4) Paper Mache Masks Plus More$5
11 hrs LeftCottone AuctionsArnaldo Roche Rabell (Puerto Rican, 1955-2018) Guitar Player$8,000(2 bids)
Featured12 hrs LeftAGOPBOlga Albizu (Puerto Rican, 1924-2005) Abstract Composition, signed Albizu lower right, Oil on board,$2,500
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsPair of Qajar Lacquered Papier-Mache Panels Depicting Courtly Scenes, Iran (Persia), Late 19th Centu$100(1 bid)
Sep 28PUBLIC SALEAntique Framed Papier Mache Snuff/Tobacco Box Lid, Portrait Painting, 1 of 2$50(2 bids)