Sold2018Suku Peoples Helmet MaskSuku Peoples, Suku people, DR Congo, Suku Helmet Mask, Wood with raffia fiber and pigment, 14 inches high, Provenance: Boca Raton Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2020Holo/Suku Helmet Mask, D.R. Congo, 20th c.A Holo/Suku helmet mask. Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa. 20th century. Wood, raffia, and pigment. 10" x 9 1/2" x 11". Condition: includes stand. Hole in the top of head. Wear and abrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yaka Peoples, Kholuka helmet maskYaka Peoples, Kholuka helmet mask, DR Congo, carved and polychrome painted wood, woven raffia, the house-form helmet paint-decorated with geometric patterns, the front carved with an oval face with upSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kuba Beaded Helmet MaskKuba helmet mask, Matadi DR Congo, beads & fur with cowrie shells, straw beard, 13" hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Helmet Mask - Wood - Kuba - DR CongoGreat Bushoong Bwoom Royal mask.This mask is generally called a Nyet mask. Horns were sometimes added to a mask for the image of power and strength.There are more than twenty different types of masksSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Old Kuba Binji Mask Ex Allan Stone CollectionThis is a rare wooden helmet mask known as a "tshibangabanga" among the Binji, an ethnic group within the Kuba complex of Tribes, DR Congo, central Africa.This powerful bell-shaped helmet mask was cleSee Sold Price
Sold2016Kuba Bwoom Dance Mask & CostumeKuba Bwoom Dance Mask & CostumeDR of Congo Kuba Bwoom dance costume: wooden helmet mask of bearded human face with round and projecting forehead, cowrie shells and glass bead bands decorating the faceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large African, Congo, Tribal Suku Helmet Mask.Large African, Congo, Tribal Suku Helmet Mask. Size 18 1/2 inches x 10 1/2 inches diameter. Large carved wood helmet mask with animal atop. Provenance: Ex Dr Arnold R.Saslow South Orange NJSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Suku Helmet Mask field collected prior to 1975A carved wooden helmet style mask with kaolin clay accent on the face and embellished with linear designs, as well as a zoomorphic finial. Suku peoples, Congo, Africa, Provenance: - Ex. Dr. Kenneth AdSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kakunga Mask – Plant fibre, Raphia, Wood – Yaka – DRTitle: Kakunga Mask – Plant fibre, Raphia, Wood – Yaka – DR Congo Provenance/Additional Info: Kakunga helmet mask of the NKANU / YAKA tribe, Africa, Congo. Piece with an unmatched appearance! InSee Sold Price
Sold20194 African Masks & Headdresses. 20th c.A group of four African masks and headdresses. 20th century. ++ Kuba style head. D.R. Congo. 20" x 14" x 13". ++ Yoruba House of the Head with cowries. Nigeria. 18" x 9" x 10". ++ Kuba style helmet MbSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kakunga Mask – Plant fibre, Wood – NkanuTitle: Kakunga Mask – Plant fibre, Wood – Nkanu – DR Congo Additional Information: Great Kakunga helmet mask of the NKANU tribe, Africa, CONGO. Large piece with an unmatched appearanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mukyeem / Mukenda Elephant D.R Congo MaskMukyeem / Mukenda Elephant D.R Congo Mask / Made of straw, shells, and fabric / Size: 16 in Our auction will feature a dedicated chat room, accessible independently of our main site, designed to assisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Kifwebe Society, Luba, D.RKifwebe Society, Luba, D.R. Congo, mask, executed in black against yellowed white, somewhat smallish example, signs of age and use, 15"h. Provenance: Retired Southern California Art Professor who collSee Sold Price
Sold2016Kete peoples, Kuba Kingdom, DKete peoples, Kuba Kingdom, D.R. Congo mask with a long chin; typically compelling angles and lines, remnants of attachments, fine wood with good patina on back, extensive signs of age and use, 23"h.See Sold Price
Sold2018Bashilele, DBashilele, D.R. Congo mask or headdress, the carved wood face framed by a rattan head covered with applique shells throughout, having polychrome beaded banding at the brow line, probably made for useSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two African MasksEach Mid 20th Century. A Kuba Congo Helmet Mask with paint, metal and raffia decorations measuring 10" x 9" x 11", and a Gabon Punu mask. 12" x 8" x 6".See Sold Price
Sold2023African, Songye (Songe), Zaire (DR Congo), Wood MaskSongye (Songe), Zaire (DR Congo), mask, carved line textured wood, 15.25"h x 6.25"w x 3.5"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Pende, Zaire (DR Congo), Wood MaskAfrican, Pende, Zaire (DR Congo), wood mask with remnant white and red pigment, 12"h x 7"w x 2.5"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Kuba, Zaire (DR Congo) Wood MaskKuba, Zaire (DR Congo), wood mask, darkened patina, engraved with intricate pattern, 12"h x 7"w x 4.75"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2019Congo style helmet mask. 20th century.A Congo style helmet mask with figure standing. 20th century. 37" x 12" x 14". Does not come with stand.See Sold Price
6 hrs LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONAfrica DRC - Suku (D.R. Congo) Superb small arched bowl with two spouts surmounted by a figure.€500
5 days Left3 Kings Auctionjamal anderson signed atlanta falcons speed mini football helmet black mask (JSA$98
10 hrs LeftMynt Auctions1999 Congo D.R. Gold 100 Franc Sir Henry Morton Stanley NGC PF70 Ultra Cameo$10
4 days LeftGolden Gate Auctioneerdennis smith signed broncos f/s vsr4 75-96 helmet vintage mask BAS 44283$325