Sold2021Marc Chagall (1887-1985); Mort de Moïse (MosesMarc Chagall (1887-1985) Mort de Moïse (Moses dies in sight of the promised land), from La Bible (Vollard 239; Cramer bk. 30), 1931-9 Etching with hand-coloring in watercolor on Arches paper, iniSee Sold Price
Sold2024DEATH OF MOSES Etching after Marc Chagall with COAA vintage etching art print on paper, after Marc Chagall (1887-1985). Titled, "Mort de Moise" ("Death of Moses"), the original work produced in 1956 as part of the Bible Suite. A figural work depictinSee Sold Price
Sold2024MOSES & THE TABLETS Etching after Marc Chagall COAA vintage etching art print on paper, after Marc Chagall (1887-1985). Titled, "Moise Brise le Tables de la Loi" ("Moses Breaks the Tablets of the Law"), the original work produced in 1956 as part of tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall, Mort de Moise (Death of Moses)Marc Chagall Mort de Moise (Death of Moses) (from the Bible series) 1931-39etching with hand-coloring in watercolor 21.125 h × 15.375 w in (54 × 39 cm) Signed and numbered to lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marc Chagall - La Bible : Moise et les Tables de la Loi, 1956Marc Chagall (1887-1985)Moise et les Tables de la Loi, 1956Lithograph on wove paper.Dimensions:+ Size of the sheet: 35,5 x 26 cm / 13,9 x 10,2 in.From "Verve" issue (vol. VIII, n°33 et 34), publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHAGALL MARC CHAGALL Lithographic offset numbered printMARC CHAGALL 1887-1985 [Shagal, Mark, Zakharovich, Moses] Vitebsk, Belarus 1887 - 1985 Saint-Paul-de-Vence, France (Russian / French). Title: The Blue Bird, 1968 Technique: Lithographic offset print lSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARC CHAGALL (1887-1985) PENCIL SIGNED COLORED ETCHINGMarc Chagall (1887-1985) Moses in the Bulrushes 1956 The etching heightened with watercolors by hand, presumably on Arches watermarked paper, is signed by Chagall in pencil lower right and numbered 86See Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (1887-1985) - Moses and His People, Lithograph.Marc Chagall (1887-1985) - Moses and His People, Lithograph. Signed (pencil) and numbered - 16/50. Plate: 32.5x25cm. Sheet: 53x41cm. Chagall Lithographs IV, page 153, item number 689 (this book is alsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Vue de Notre-Dame Lithograph in colours, 1980, on Arches wove paper, si...Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Vue de Notre-Dame (Mourlot 977) Lithograph in colours, 1980, on Arches wove paper, signed and numbered 34/50 in pencil, published by Maeght, Paris, the full sheet, with pale tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marc Chagall (1887-1985); Écurie de chevaux, from Le Cirque;Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Ecurie de chevaux, from Le Cirque (Mourlot 510; Cramer bk. 68), 1967 Lithograph in colors on Arches paper, signed in pencil and numbered 9/24 (from the edition with large margSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Découverte de Chloé par Daphnis, from Daphnis et Chloé L...Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Découverte de Chloé par Daphnis, from Daphnis et Chloé (Mourlot 310; Cramer books 46) Lithograph in colours, 1961, on Arches wove paper, signed and numbered 11/See Sold Price
Sold2022MARC CHAGALL - "VUE DE NOTRE DAME" - Lithograph in colorsMARC CHAGALL (1887 - 1985)"VUE DE NOTRE DAME"Lithograph in colors, on Arches paperSigned in pencil, numbered XX/50Published by Maeght, ParisYear : 1980Dimensions (image): 92.7 cm x 59.7 cmFramedLiteraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (1887-1985) - Dressage de l'animal fou, Etching, 1968.Marc Chagall (1887-1985) - Dressage de l'animal fou, Etching, 1968. Signed (pencil) and numbered - 42/50. Plate: 22x17cm. Sheet: 34.5x26.5cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall QUAI DE BERCY (MOURLOT 93; SEE CRAMERMarc Chagall (1887-1985) QUAI DE BERCY (MOURLOT 93; SEE CRAMER BOOKS 24) Color lithograph, 1954, on wove paper, from Derrière le Miroir, aside from the signed and numbered edition of 75, with verSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Les Amoureux de la Tour Eiffel Lithograph in colours, 1960, on Arches ...Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Les Amoureux de la Tour Eiffel (Mourlot 187) Lithograph in colours, 1960, on Arches wove paper, signed and numbered XI/XXV in pencil, an artist's proof aside from the editionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall, Moses Receives The Commandments Of The Law, Plate 37 From 'La Bible' (1931-1939)Marc Chagall, 1887-1985 (Russian, French) Moses Receives the Commandments of the Law - 1958, From bible 1931-1939 Etching with watercolor signed lower right, numbered '52/100' lower left Printed by TaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall 'Moses Saved From The Water Of The Nile By Pharaoh'S Daughter - 1958' Signed & NumberedMarc Chagall 1887-1985 (Russian, French) Moses Saved from the Water of the Nile by Pharaoh's Daughter 1958, From bible 1931-1939 Hand-painted etching signed lower right, numbered '36/100' lower left PSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marc Chagall, (Russian/French, 1887-1985), MosesMarc Chagall (Russian/French, 1887-1985) Moses Receiving the Ten Commandments, 1958 color etching signed and numbered 45/100 in pencil 11 1/8 x 9 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000See Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (1887-1985) - Le Manteau de Noe, Hand Colored Etching.Marc Chagall (1887-1985) - Le Manteau de Noe, Hand Colored Etching. Signed (pencil) and numbered - I/V (The Chagall Bible hand colored edition was issued in 105 copies, 100 copies numbered 1-100/100 aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall lithographMarc Chagall (French 1887-1985) ''Quai de Bery'' (Sorlier 93) - lithograph in colors, 1954, as published in Derriere Le Miroir, No. 66-67, printed by Mourlot and published by Maeght, edition of 2,500.See Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall (1887-1985) lithographMarc Chagall (1887-1985) lithograph 'Vision de Paris'Color Lithograph (Mourlot 287) 1960.An unsigned impression from the book 'Chagall Lithographe'Pub. Editions Andre Sauret, Monte -Carlo.Framed: 15inSee Sold Price
Sold2022δ Marc Chagall (1887-1985) (after) Ville de Niceδ Marc Chagall (1887-1985) after.Ville de NiceLithographic poster printed in colours, from the edition of unknown size, 1970, printed by Mourlot, Paris, on wove paper, the full sheet, sheet 770 xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marc Chagall, (Russian-French, 1887-1985), Moses fromMarc Chagall (Russian-French, 1887-1985) Moses from The Bible, 1956 lithograph signed and inscribed in ink 13 1/2 x 10 inches. Estimate $300-500 Ref: Mourlot 124See Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall - Moses and The Burning Bush, etchingMarc Chagall, Russian-French, 1887-1985, Moses and The Burning Bush (from the Bible Series) C. 1960, etching, plate signed etching (JOHB197)(MM) Dimensions: 11 1/4 x 9, Framed 20 3/4 x 16 3/4 PropertySee Sold Price
Oct 01BonhamsAfter Marc Chagall (1887-1985); La Tribu de Nephtali, from Douze Maquettes de Vitraux pour J...$3,200
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Quai de la Tournelle (from Regards sur Paris),$10,000
7 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)After Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Fetes De Paques Litho$30
6 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsMarc Chagall (1887-1985), "La Gerbe De Ble" Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate of$420
3 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsMarc Chagall (1887-1985), "La Procession De Noel" Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate of$500
6 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsMarc Chagall (1887-1985), "La Gerbe De Ble" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate of$550
6 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsMarc Chagall (1887-1985), "Le Bouquet De Renoncules" Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate of$550
1 day LeftRobinhood AuctionsMarc Chagall (1887-1985), "Le Bouquet De Renoncules" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph with$850
5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesMarc CHAGALL (1887-1985), D'Après. Assiette « Les Amants » Plat en porcelaine.€100
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Le Chevalet aux Fleurs, 1976$4,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsMarc Chagall, New York/France, Russian Federation (1887-1985), Philetas' Lesson (La le?on de$100
1 day LeftRobinhood AuctionsMarc Chagall (1887-1985), "Autour D'elle" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate of$550
7 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Floral Tribute Framed Litho$50
3 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsMarc Chagall (1887-1985), "Bouquet with Flying Lover" Framed Offset Lithograph with Letter of$190
1 day LeftRobinhood AuctionsMarc Chagall (1887-1985), "Le Bouquet Devant La Fenetre" Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate$500