Sold2021ARTHUR B. CARLES TWO DRAWINGS OF WOMEN SIGNEDArthur B. Carles (American, 1882-1952) Two drawings of women, graphite on paper, one being double sided, one signed Charles. Image size for each drawing is approximately 7" x 4.5" Ht: 12.75" Wd: 9.75"See Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur B. Carles(American, 1882-1952) Landscape, estate stamp verso, watercolor on paper, 13 x 9 in.; modern silver gilt wood frame, 19 x 15 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Beecher Carles, Jr. American, 1882-1952 ChannelArthur Beecher Carles, Jr.American, 1882-1952Channel CliffsInscribed A. B. Carles/for Graham & Son Inc. and titled on the reverseOil on panel7 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches (18.4 x 24.1 cm)<See Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Beecher Carles (American, 1882-1952) - French Landscape with Cypress TreesArthur Beecher Carles (American, 1882-1952) - French Landscape with Cypress Trees oil on board 9 ½ x 7 ½ in. (24.1 x 19.1cm) Provenance Estate of the artist. The artist’s second wife,See Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Beecher Carles (American, 1882-1952) - Le Lac d'AnnecyArthur Beecher Carles (American, 1882-1952) - Le Lac d'Annecy Oil on canvas laid to board 9 ½ x 7 ½ in. (24.1 x 19.1cm) Provenance Estate of the artist. The artist’s second wife, CarolSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Beecher Carles (American, 1882-1952) - Autumn LandscapeArthur Beecher Carles (American, 1882-1952) - Autumn Landscape Oil on canvas laid to board 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4cm) Provenance Estate of the artist. The artist’s second wife, Caroline RobinsonSee Sold Price
SoldArthur Beecher Carles (American, 1882-1952) Landscape with Mountains and TreesArthur Beecher Carles (American, 1882-1952) Landscape with Mountains and Trees oil on board 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Philadelphia. Size 9 1/2 x 7See Sold Price
SoldArthur Beecher Carles (American, 1882-1952) Orange LandscapeArthur Beecher Carles (American, 1882-1952) Orange Landscape oil on board 4 x 6 inches. This lot is located in Philadelphia. Size 4 x 6 inches. Condition</See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Arthur Beecher Carles Jr.Arthur Beecher Carles Jr. (American, 1882-1952), Untitled (Abstract Forest), oil on board, signed lower left, board: 10"h x 8"w, overall (with frame): 17.75"h x 15.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Beecher Carles (1882-1952) AmericanArthur Beecher Carles (1882-1952) Watercolor and gouache on laid paper, Signed ,measures 19 1/2 " X 13 1/2 "See Sold Price
Sold2021ARTHUR B. CARLES AMERICAN 1882-1952Two Women on a Red Blanket, watercolor, 16 1/2 x 13 in (41.9 x 33 cm), framed 22 x 19 in (55.9 x 48 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Beecher Carles Jr (1882 - 1952) PennsylvaniaArthur Beecher Carles Jr (1882 - 1952) Arthur Beecher Carles, Jr. was active/lived in Pennsylvania. Arthur Carles Jr is known for abstraction and figure painting, flower studies. Medium: Oil on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Beecher Carles, Pennsylvania (1882 - 1952), abstract study, pastel on paper, 4 7/8"H x 7"WArthur Beecher Carles Pennsylvania (1882 - 1952) abstract study pastel on paper signed lower left. Provenance: "Page from a sketchbook Carles had. He apparently intended to use them for his paintings.See Sold Price
Sold2015ARTHUR BEECHER CARLES (PA, 1882-1952) - Still LifeARTHUR BEECHER CARLES (PA, 1882-1952) - Still Life Abstraction, oil on linen, signed lower right, inscribed in charcoal on linen verso "To Emma Rea from Carles, 40" and on a taped on note "For Emma ReSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR BEECHER CARLES, JR. (Pennsylvania, 1882-1952), Horses and carriages., Pastel on sketchbookARTHUR BEECHER CARLES, JR.Pennsylvania, 1882-1952Horses and carriages. Initialed “ABC” lower right.Pastel on sketchbook paper, 3” x 5.75” sight. Framed 10.5” x 13.25̶See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed CARLES, Oil on Board Painting Colorful Cubistic Woman, Manner of Arthur B CarlesSigned CARLES, Oil on Board Painting Colorful Cubistic Woman, Manner of Arthur B Carles. Quality framing. size: 20 x 15.75, 28.75 x 24.5 outside frame. ASKart: Arthur Beecher Carles, Jr. (1882 - 1952)See Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur Deshaies (American, B. 1920) Four Fish Prints.Arthur Deshaies (American, B. 1920) Four Fish Prints. All color aquatints, each pencil signed, inscribed, and dated 1952 Largest: 5" x 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Oliver Herford (American, 1863-1935)Oliver Herford (American, 1863äóñ1935). Group of Six Original Illustration Drawings. 5 Pen & Ink, 1 graphite. From the Collection of Dr. Leicester B. Holland (1882-1952). Together with Four signedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Grant Miles Simon (American, 1887-1967)Grant Miles Simon (American, 1887-1967). Group of Six Lithographs of Early Philadelphia. From the Collection of Dr. Leicester B. Holland (1882-1952): (1 )"2nd Bank of the U.S. 1830", 1951, signed, datSee Sold Price
Sold2015Arthur B. Carles; Oil Painting SignedOil on board, Abstract Still Life signed l.r. and inscribed on reverse;20in. X 16in.See Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR B. CARLES After the Bath.ARTHUR B. CARLES After the Bath. Watercolor and pencil on cream laid paper, circa 1920. 304x230 mm; 12x9 inches. With—Street Scene. Pencil and watercolor on tan wove paper. 180x125 mm; 7x5 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR B. CARLES Woman Playing a Guitar.ARTHUR B. CARLES Woman Playing a Guitar. Crayon and pencil on cream wove paper, circa 1915. 265x205 mm; 10½x8 inches. Inscribed with the artist's sketchbook number "16" in pencil, verso.ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2019Albert Gallatin Abstract Composition Oil PaintingAlbert Eugene Gallatin (American: 1882 - 1952) abstract composition oil painting on canvas board. Signed to lower left. Circa: 1930/1940s. Measures: 12" W x 16" H + 1" Frame. From a Bal Harbor estate.See Sold Price
Sold2020JULIAN LEVI (1900-1982, Philadelphia) Large AbstractOil on canvas 65 x 51 1/2 in. Born in New York, Julian Levi spent his early years in Philadelphia. He began his art studies art at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts under Arthur B. Carles, DanSee Sold Price
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsFigural Landscape Oil on Board by Michael Scott (American, b. 1952)$150(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyDavid Bates (American, b.1952) 'Bait Fish' Oil on Canvas$40,000(2 bids)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyZhou Brothers (Chinese / American, b.1952 and 1957) 'Fluffy City' Mixed Media on Plywood$400
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAlexa King (American, b.1952) Bronze Sculpture$500