Sold2021Eugene Berman, "Winged Statue Bomarzo", 1967Eugene Berman (1899-1972), "Winged Statue Bomarzo", 1967, wash on paper, sight: 19 x 13" Eugene Berman was born in Russia and was well known for Baroque stage set designs, most notably for the MetropoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, "2 La Fuga D'Enea," 1967Eugene Berman (1899-1972), "2 La Fuga D'Enea", 1967, signed, numbered, two colored lithographs, sight: 11.5 x 15"/ each Eugene Berman was born in Russia and was well known for Baroque stage set designSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, "2 La Fuga D'Enea", 1967Eugene Berman (1899-1972), "2 La Fuga D'Enea", two drawings, 1967, lithograph in color, 14 x 11.25" /each Eugene Berman was born in Russia and was well known for Baroque stage set designs, most notablSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, "The Sphinx", 1969Eugene Berman (1899-1972), "The Sphinx", 1967, watercolor and ink, sight: 13 x 19", frame: 21 x 28.75" Eugene Berman was born in Russia and was well known for Baroque stage set designs, most notably fSee Sold Price
Sold2020EUGENE BERMAN. Painted Desert Room Mural Designs forEUGENE BERMAN.Painted Desert Room Mural Designs for the Desert Inn, Las Vegas. Together, group of ten studies for an unrealized mural project at the Desert Inn, Las Vegas. Mixed media, including pen,See Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Costume Design for Albrecht in 'Giselle'EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Costume Design for Albrecht in 'Giselle' Signed with initials EB (lc); bears United Scene Artists stamp (lr) Watercolor, ink and gouache on paper 15 5/8 x 11 1/4 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Bronze Sculpture Apollo & Daphne, After BerniniLarge Bronze Sculpture Apollo & Daphne, After Giovanni Gian Lorenzo Bernini (Italian, 1598-1680) of two intertwined mythological standing figures. Appears unsigned. 38 1/2" H x 23 1/2" W x 16 1/2" D.See Sold Price
Sold2017Eugene Berman (1899-1972 Italian) Sketchbook ofEugene Berman (1899-1972 Italian) Sketchbook of Surrealist Drawings Ink on Paper 13.5''x19'' Album. A fabulous archive of seventy-four drawings that span the artist's career from 1930 to 1941. They weSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Design for Don Quixote, Scene III (Camacho's Wedding)EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Design for Don Quixote, Scene III (Camacho's Wedding) Inscribed Don Quijote / Scene 3 / Camacho's Wedding (lc) Watercolor, gouache and ink on paper 9 5/8 x 13 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Meissen Porcelain Figure of Apollo & DaphneANTIQUE MEISSEN CLASSICAL GROUP OF APOLLO AND DAPHNE CIRCA 1890, BLUE CROSSED SWORDS MARK, PRESSNUMMER 8, INCISED J9 Scantily draped in romantic embrace, on a square section gilt-lined socle base. 14See Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman (1899-1972, American)"Mareus," 1943 Watercolor on paper under glass Initialed, dated and inscribed lower center: E.B., Quo Vadis, titled upper right, initialed, dated, titled and inscribed again on the backing board: CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER BERNINI: APOLLO & DAPHNEbronze with green patination; unsigned; Provenance: The Estate of David Karpeles, the Karpeles Manuscript Museum, Montecito, CA; 16 inches wide; 25 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman Russian, 1896-1972 Cyclops : aEugene Berman Russian, 1896-1972 Cyclops : a double-sided work Ink and wash on paper 8 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches (22.2 x 16.5 cm) C Property from the Estate of Roger PrigentSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eugene Berman, Opera Set Designs (6)Eugene Berman, (6) opera set designs divided into (2) frames, watercolor and gouache sight: 29 x 13 in., frame: 36 x 20 in. Provenance: The Estate of Robert Lynn Batts Tobin, San Antonio, Texas We hapSee Sold Price
Sold2022Royal Vienna Porcelain Plaque Apollo & DaphneRoyal Vienna porcelain plaque depicting a pastoral scene of Apollo and Daphne with a dog. Indistinctly signed along the lower right. Marked "Austria" and with the beehive mark along the versSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Designs for Don Giovanni: TwoEUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 (i) Design for Stage Set for Don Giovanni (Metropolitan Opera) Signed with initials E.B (lc) Watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper 5 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches (13.3 x 17.1 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024(4) Eugene Berman Artworks(4) Eugene Berman watercolors, to include "La Serva Padrona" (1952); "Project for Olivia's Garden, Twelfth-Night" (1938); "Dr. Mirakel" (1944); and "Decor Tragique/DecoSee Sold Price
Sold2017AFTER EUGENE BERMANAntica Romana vase, Murano, Italy, ca. 1951; Iridato glass; Unmarked; 5 3/4" x 6 1/4"; Provenance: Italian glass from a Miami collector; Published: Gable, Murano Magic, 2004, p. 126See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Paintings: Eugene Berman (1899-1972,Two Paintings: Eugene Berman (1899-1972, American/Russian) Signed 'E.B 53'. Watercolor/Gouache Paintings of Buildings. Arch painting 12-3/4 x 9 other facade 11-3/4 x 8-3/4See Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, "Fallen Statue", 1963Eugene Berman (1899-1972), "Fallen Statue", signed, 1963, watercolor, sight: 19 3/8 x 14 5/8", frame: 27 x 22" Eugene Berman was born in Russia and was well known for Baroque stage set designs, most nSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, Landscape, 1963Eugene Berman (1899-1972), untitled landscape, 1963, watercolor, ink and pastel on paper, sight: 11.5 x 15.5", frame: 16.75 x 20.25" Eugene Berman was born in Russia and was well known for Baroque staSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Designs for Roma: TwoEUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 (i) Set Design for Roma (Finale), 1955 Signed with initials and dated E.B. 1955 (lc); inscribed Roma. D.. (ll) and Finale (Variation) (lr) Watercolor, gouache and inkSee Sold Price
Sold2023(4) Studies, inc. Eugene BermanEugene Berman, collection of (3) ink and watercolor set design drawings, to include "Italian Decor" set design; and (1) architectural capriccio engraving, attrib. De Angelis sight: 16 x 10 in., frame:See Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman Russian/American, 1899-1972 CurtainEugene Berman Russian/American, 1899-1972 Curtain Design for Don Giovanni, 1957 Inscribed to Arnold on mount (uc), initialed and dated E.B. 1957 (lc), initialed, dated and inscribed with the affectionSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausEugene Berman, View in Perspective of Perfect Sunset, Vintage Litho Print, 1944$20
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsEugene Berman Original Gouache Painting Costume Design Otello Signed Framed Art$500
BonhamsVarious Artists Seven Plates, from Flight Seven lithographs in colours, 1971, on wove paper, eac...£1,000(1 bid)
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHErnst Fuchs (1930 Vienna - 2015 ibid), Sculpture pair 'Apollo and Daphne', 1983€1,200
Oct 11Miami Auctions & Appraisals LLC Bernini Bronze Statue Apollo and Daphne Sculpture Art Nouveau$240
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryEugene Pechaubes "Napoleon Riding" - Framed Original Oil on Canvas - 14x16$250
5 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington Prioryλ OLAFUR ELIASSON (ICELANDIC-DANISH B. 1967), 'SQUARE SPHERE', 2007£45,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJohn Schoenherr, American (1935 - 2010), Dune World illustration, scratchboard, 10"H x 10"W (sight).$2,000(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsPAIR of Milo Baughman Thayer Coggin lounge chairs, velvet cushion, chrome steel frame., 26 1/2"H x$400(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJohn Schoenherr, American (1935 - 2010), Spaceman original illustration art, scratchboard, 6" x 8"$300(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRichard Michael Gorman Powers, American (1921-1996), Far Out book cover, acrylic and collage on$800(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsPavinaq Petaulassie, (b. 1961), Cape Dorset Inuit carved hardstone dancing polar bears sculpture. 4$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsLARGE Inuit carved Alaskan hardstone 10 inch bearded seal sculpture. 2 3/4"H x 9 3/4"W$50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJohn Schoenherr, American (1935 - 2010), The Demon Breed illustration, drybrush ink over gesso, 11$200
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsThomassiapik Sivuarapik (Sheeg) (1941-2009) Povungnituk Inuit carved soapstone otter, 1983 4 1/2"H x$10