This listing has sold.

Manara Milo - "Pinocchio e la fata turchina",

item-115078916=1
item-115078916=2
Manara Milo - "Pinocchio e la fata turchina", 1990

ITA

pastelli e acquerello su cartoncino, 42 x 56 cm

Originale di copertina realizzato da Manara per il volume "Confidences d‘un homme-crayon", edito dalla casa editrice francese Vertige Graphic nel 1990. Un meraviglioso omaggio al Pinocchio di Collodi, qui in compagnia della dolce fata dai capelli turchini, l‘opera è stata successivamente pubblicata sul volume "Pinocchio dal mondo" a pag. 82, catalogo della omonima mostra tenutasi a Padova nel 1991, dalla Editoriale Programma nel 1991. Di questa‘opera è stata fatta una serigrafia in tiratura limitata dalla Vertige Graphic. Firmata.

________________________________________________________________

ENG

Pastels and watercolour on thin cardboard. Original cover done by Manara for the volume “Confidences d’un homme-crayon”, published by the French publishing house Vertige graphic in 1990. A wonderful homage to Collodi’s Pinocchio, depicted with the Blue Fairy, the work was later published in the “Pinocchio dal mondo” volume on page 82, catalogue of the namesake exhibition that was held in Padova in 1991, by Editoriale Programma in 1991. Vertige Graphic also issued a limited serigraph of this work. Signed.
.
  • 20% up to €50,000.00
  • 17% above €50,000.00

Estimate €2,500 - €5,000
Nov 27, 2021
Starting Price €2,500
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Offers In-House Shipping
Ships from Parma, Italy, Italy
Free Local Pick-Up Parma, ITALY, Italy
Urania Casa d'Aste

Urania Casa d'Aste

badge TOP RATED
Parma, Italy
371 Followers

logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0177: Manara Milo - "Pinocchio e la fata turchina",

Sold for €4,400
13 Bids
Est. €2,500 - €5,000Starting Price €2,500
Original Comic Art and Illustration
Nov 27, 2021 5:00 AM EST
Buyer's Premium 20%

Lot 0177 Details

...

ITA

ENG

...
.

Contacts

Urania Casa d'Aste
00390521231343
Strada Felice Cavallotti, 16
Parma, 43121
Italy
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.

As Seen On
NBC
ABC
Today
Chicago Tribune
Architectural Digest
Shop With Confidence