Sold2021AMERICAN PAINTED TREEN MORTAR AND PESTLEAMERICAN PAINTED TREEN MORTAR AND PESTLE, circular form with defined foot and rosewood pestle, possibly associated. Retains an early, probably original, black-painted surface with red, yellow, and whiSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN PAINTED TREEN MORTAR AND PESTLE, LOT OF TWOAMERICAN PAINTED TREEN MORTAR AND PESTLE, LOT OF TWO, each of circular footed form with appropriate, possibly original, pestles. Each retains an early painted surface. Mid 19th century. Red example 13See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN PAINTED TREEN MORTAR AND PESTLEAMERICAN PAINTED TREEN MORTAR AND PESTLE, circular form with banded foot and appropriate, probably original, pestle. Retains an early, probably original, blue-painted surface. Mid 19th century. 12 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Treen Salts with Mortar and PestleTwo footed treen salt cups together with mortar and pestle. Old painted surfaces. American, mid 19th century. Red salt: H 2". Green salt: H 3-1/8". Mortar: H 3-1/2". Pestle: L 6". Condition: ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN TURNED TREEN MORTAR AND PESTLEAMERICAN TURNED TREEN MORTAR AND PESTLE,retaining an old surface with warm color, pestle likely together by association.Second half 19th century.Mortar 8 1/4" H.See Sold Price
Sold2021An American apothecary mortar & pestle trade signAn American parcel gilt and painted apothecary mortar and pestle trade sign19th centuryheight of mortar and pestle 18 1/2in (47cm); height overall 38 3/4in (98.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN PRIMITIVES MORTAR PESTLES PIE CRIMPER LOT19th Century American Primitives Treen Lot. Including: 2 Wooden Mortar and Pestles, Early Pie Crimper.See Sold Price
Sold2020PAINTED MORTAR AND PESTLE.Probably American, 19th century. Treenware mortar with old blue paint, 7'h. Plain pestle.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mortar and Pestle Trade SignMortar and pestle pharmacy trade sign. Molded copper with the original painted wood bottom. American, circa 1880. Condition: Excellent with minor imperfections. Historic painted surface. H 36" W 28"See Sold Price
Sold2024THREE EARLY PAINTED MORTAR & PESTLES.Three ca. 1790-1820 mortar and pestles: blue painted w/natural pestle 7”H, olive painted w/natural pestle 7.5”H, red painted with a red stained pestle 7”H.See Sold Price
Sold2024THREE EARLY CARVED PAINTED MORTAR & PESTLES.Three ca. 1780-1820 mortar and pestles in original paint, including: a light creamy green painted mortar 8”H with a matching pestle, a green painted mortar 6.5”H with a natural pestle, andSee Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN PAINTED TREEN SUGAR BUCKETS / FIRKINS, LOT OFAMERICAN PAINTED TREEN SUGAR BUCKETS / FIRKINS, LOT OF THREE each covered form with coopered staves, lapped bentwood bands, and bail handle, retaining likely original painted surface. 19th century. LaSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN PAINTED TREEN SUGAR FIRKINS / BUCKETS WITHAMERICAN PAINTED TREEN SUGAR FIRKINS / BUCKETS WITH COVERS, LOT OF TWO, each with bail handle. Retains an old grey- and black-painted surface, black example with free-hand painted floral decoration. 1See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN PAINTED TREEN SUGAR FIRKIN / BUCKETAMERICAN PAINTED TREEN SUGAR FIRKIN / BUCKET, typical covered form with coopered staves, lapped bentwood bands, and bail handle. Retains original green and Spanish brown painted surface. Second half 1See Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN PAINTED TREEN SUGAR BUCKET WITH COVERAMERICAN PAINTED TREEN SUGAR BUCKET WITH COVER, coopered staves with bentwood lapped bands and bail handle. Original dry green- and Spanish-brown-painted surface. Second half 19th century. 17 1/2" HOASee Sold Price
Sold2024Early Painted Mortar & PestleTurned maple in original dark green painted finish, 6" diameter x 6.65" high, with turned maple pestle 9" high, both with fine old patina. Condition paint circa97%, Fine.See Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN PAINTED TREEN SUGAR BUCKET WITH COVERAMERICAN PAINTED TREEN SUGAR BUCKET WITH COVER, coopered pine staves, oak/hickory bentwood lapped bands, and bail handle. Original green-and brown-painted surface. Second half 19th century. 13 1/4" HOSee Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN PAINTED TREEN SUGAR BUCKET / FIRKINAMERICAN PAINTED TREEN SUGAR BUCKET / FIRKIN covered form with coopered staves, lapped bentwood bands, and bail handle. Retaining likely original dry salmon-painted surface. 19th century. 15 3/4" HOA,See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN PAINTED TREEN SUGAR BUCKET / FIRKIN WITHAMERICAN PAINTED TREEN SUGAR BUCKET / FIRKIN WITH COVER, LOT OF TWO each with a bail handle. Retain an old red and green-painted surface. 19th century. Red-painted example 14 1/4" H (cover), 14 1/4" DSee Sold Price
Sold2015AMERICAN PAINTED TREEN LARGE SUGAR BUCKET WITH COVERAMERICAN PAINTED TREEN LARGE SUGAR BUCKET WITH COVER, coopered pine staves, finger-lapped bentwood bands, and ash bail handle. Original dry red- and mustard-painted surfaces. Fourth quarter 19th centuSee Sold Price
Sold2019Treen Mortar & PestleMortar: 7 1/4" high, 6" diameter. Use wear, age cracks. Provenance: Property of a CT Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024STONEWARE INC. REDWARE JUG, BATTER JUG, FLASK & TREEN MORTAR & PESTLE (TALLEST 9 1/4" TALL)STONEWARE INC. REDWARE JUG, BATTER JUG, FLASK & TREEN MORTAR & PESTLE (TALLEST 9 1/4" TALL)See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Miniature Treen Mortar & PestleOutstanding antique miniature wood mortar and pestle. Footed shape, cut in at the base of the bowl. Decorated with four incised lines. Wonderful old patina. The early finish is worn at the bottom of tSee Sold Price
Sold2024TWO PAINTED MORTAR & PESTLES, 1 BLUE & 1 OCHRETWO PAINTED MORTAR & PESTLES, 1 BLUE & 1 OCHRESee Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsHudson River School Troll Figure in Tree Study 19th Century Landscape Framed Oil Painting$70(3 bids)