Sold2017Charles Arthur Fries (1854 - 1940 San Diego, CA)''San Jacinto Mountain From Desert'' Oil on canvas Signed lower right: C. A. Fries, titled and numbered verso: #417 20'' H x 30'' W Provenance: with, Blue Heron Gallery, April, 2008; Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES ARTHUR FRIES (1854 - 1940): LANDSCAPEoil on canvas signed lower left 18 x 14 inches; 24 x 20 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Arthur Fries (1854 - 1940) AmericanCharles Arthur Fries (1854 - 1940) American Oil on Board Measure 7 1/2"in H x 8"in W and 12 3/4"in H x 13"in W with frame Known for: Desert landscape, genre and portrait painting Biography: Born in HiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Arthur Fries (1854 - 1940 San Diego, CA)"Sunkissed", desert landscape Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed lower right: C.A. Fries, titled on a gallery label affixed verso 7" H x 7" W Provenance: Private Collection, Fullerton, CA. ExhibitionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Arthur Fries (1854 - 1940) AmericanCharles Arthur Fries (1854 - 1940) American Oil on Board Measure 7 1/2"in H x 8"in W and 12 3/4"in H x 13"in W with frame Known for: Desert landscape, genre and portrait painting Biography: Born in HiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Arthur Fries (1854 - 1940) AmericanCharles Arthur Fries (1854 - 1940) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 17 1/4"in H x 12 3/4"in W and 24"in H x 18"in W with frame Known for: Desert landscape, genre and portrait painting Biography: BSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Arthur Fries (American, 1854-1940) AFTERNOONCharles Arthur Fries (American, 1854-1940) AFTERNOON LIGHT, Desert Landscape, oil on canvas, exhibition label on stretcher, 18 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Arthur Fries: RedwoodsCharles Arthur Fries (American, 1854 - 1940): Redwoods. Oil on canvas, signed lower right, framed. Born in Hillsboro, Ohio, Charles Fries was referred to as the dean of San Diego artists from the timeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Charles Arthur FriesCharles Arthur Fries (American, 1854-1940), "Torrey Pines," 1895, oil on panel, initialled lower left, signed, titled, and dated verso, panel: 6"h x 10.5"w, overall (with frame): 12.5"h x 16.5"w. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Arthur Fries (CA,NY,OH,1854-1940) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Charles Arthur Fries (California, New York, Ohio, 1854 - 1940) NAME: Landscape - Afternoon Light MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. MSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES FRIES LANDSCAPE PAINTINGOIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, "C.A. FRIES" (CHARLES FRIES, 1854-1940) TITLED ON REVERSE, EUCALYPTUS ROAD TO LAUSEN VALLEY. No 1249. HAS BEEN CLEANED. WITH ORIGINAL ARTIST BUSINESS CARD ON REVERSE.See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Arthur Fries Untitled (Forest in Snow)Charles Arthur Fries Untitled (Forest in Snow) oil on board 12 x 9 inches Provenance: Private Collection, Oceanside, CASee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES ARTHUR FRIES CASITA PAINTINGOIL ON CANVAS, SPANISH CASITA PAINTING SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, C.A. FRIES. GOOD CONDITION. 8" x 12" IMAGE SIZE / 11" x 15" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2017CHARLES ARTHUR TURNER (American/Texas b. 1940) ACHARLES ARTHUR TURNER (American/Texas b. 1940) A PAINTING, "Homage to Gogan #4," watercolor on paper, dated "1995" and signed L/R. 3 1/2" x 3 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017CHARLES ARTHUR TURNER (American b. 1940) A HAND COLOREDCHARLES ARTHUR TURNER (American b. 1940) A HAND COLORED ENGRAVING, "Earth Riddle," on paper, numbered 9/10, signed L/R. 19" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2017CHARLES ARTHUR TURNER (American/Texas b. 1940) ACHARLES ARTHUR TURNER (American/Texas b. 1940) A PAINTING, "Abstract #14," watercolor on paper, dated "01" and signed L/L. 7 1/2" x 5"See Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES ARTHUR TURNER (TX, B.1940) MODERN DRAWINGFramed Prismacolor drawing on paper, "Sky Horns #2," signed lower right Arthur Turner (Charles Arthur Turner, Texas, b.1940), titled and dated 1976 verso, sight: 9.5"h, 9.5"w, overall: 10.25"h, 10.25"See Sold Price
Sold2019ARTHUR TURNER (TX, B.1940) ACRYLIC ABSTRACTUnframed acrylic painting on canvas, "Chimayo Imp. #17", signed Arthur Turner (Charles Arthur Turner, Texas, b.1940), titled verso, approx 36"h, 72"w Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2017CHARLES ARTHUR TURNER (American/Texas b.1940) ACHARLES ARTHUR TURNER (American/Texas b.1940) A PAINTING, "Abstract," watercolor on paper, signed L/R. 10" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Arthur TurnerCharles Arthur Turner(American/Texas, b. 1940)"Sunshine Days", 1968"Olivia, F.R.", 1968two oils on canvaseach signed, titled and dated en verso.Each framed.12" x 12", fraSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES ARTHUR (CHUCK) ARNOLDI (B. 1946): "HEIRLOOM"circa 1984 acrylic, modeling paste and wooden sticks on two panels signed, dated, and titled each panel 78 1/2 x 30 1/2 inches wideSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to Bradley & Hubbard Manufacturing Co.Attributed to Bradley & Hubbard Manufacturing Co. (1854-1940)Aesthetic Movement Stand, circa 1880sBrass, Longwy enamelled ceramic Together with Aesthetic Movement brass and mirrored glass table mirrorSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CHARLES ARTHUR TURNER (American/Texas b. 1940) A PAINTING, "A Madman's Dream," 20TH CENTURY$125(2 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsGeorge Arthur Hays 1854-1945 Antique American Hudson River School Sunset Cow Landscape Oil Painting$160(7 bids)
4 days LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Charles Pfister for Baker Furniture Primavera Art Deco Sideboard Credenza or Bar Cabinet$400
4 days LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Charles Pfister for Baker Furniture Modern Art Deco Primavera Dresser or Credenza$500
4 days LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Charles Pfister for Baker Furniture Modern Art Deco Primavera Wardrobe Dresser$500
24 hrs LeftConcept Art GalleryArthur Tress circa 1995 Crystal Ball Portrait Photograph, East Village NYC$650